MAGNUS

Flying Spur x Scandinavia, by Snippets
Height: 15.3hh

  • A top 10 Australian sire by winners in 2020/21 & 2021/22.

  • Recent Melbourne Premier sale yearlings sold for $320k, $300k $230k, $200k etc.

  • 52 Stakes horses, 72% winners to runners & 11% stakes horses to winners.

  • Average earnings per runner $99,600k & average earnings per winner $142,903.

  • Sire of 4 Group 1 winners and 14 ‘millionaires’.

MAGNUS MAKING HIS MARK AS A BROODMARE SIRE
As a young broodmare sire, Magnus is responsible for an incredible 17% stakes horses to winners! His impressive resume reads 36 winners, 110 wins, 6 stakes horses & 7 stakes wins inc. Group 1 winner Mizzy, 3YO SW Flying Missile, 2YO SW Unite And Conquer etc.

2022 Service Fee: $16,500

G1 True Nicks  

PEDIGREE GRID
FLYING SPUR (AUS)
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1506 w:1026 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4
SCANDINAVIA (AUS)
Ch. 1994
GW 4 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:4
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Easy Date
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:15 w:11 SW:4
Grand ChaudiereNorthern Dancer2
Lachine19
ScamperingMisty Day5
Scamper Away20
Song of Norway
Gr. 1982
NR
f:12 r:11 w:11 SW:4
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Love Song
Gr. 1976
Wnr 2 wins
f:4 r:2
WarpathSovereign Path4
Ardneasken21
Folk SongTudor Melody1
Lynsted1
SIRE LINE

FLYING SPUR 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1996. Champion Aust. Sire in 2006-07, third in 2007-08. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2000-01. Third on Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2018-19. Sire of 1506 progeny to race, 1024 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $137 million, 99 stakes winners, 74 stakes placegetters, inc.




MENTALITY (03g, Quiet American, Princely Native). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification. Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,142,695, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC TL Baillieu H., L, STC Run to the Rose H., L, 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Phillip Quality H., Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 3d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, STC Jim Beam Shed H., 4th STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, ATC Festival S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

FORENSICS (04f, Dehere, Naturalism). Champion 2YO filly in Aust/NZ in 2006-07.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,525,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

SACRED STAR (09g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, NZ$468,000, A$272,300, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

JUANMO (98f, Marauding, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2, A$520,850, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d QTC Triple M's Blood, Sweat 'n' Beers H.

ALVERTA (03f, Rahy, Shadeed). Joint Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2010.8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £43,080, A$1,041,125, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Just Now H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival H., 2d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, Wenona Girl H., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, QTC Ascot H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers H., Gr.2, BRC J Cadell Garrick H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, STC Birds Eye View H., 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro S., L, Festival S., L, QTC Lightning H., L.

INSPIRATION (03g, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Big Wave Bay H., East Point H., Niigata P., Tung Chung H., Hebei H., Chung on H., 2d HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, London H., Amah Rock H., Faculty of Architecture H., General Council of the Bar of South Africa P., Central Affairs II P., 3d HKJC Juvenile Sprint Trophy, London H., 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, L.

BOOM TIME (11c, Snippets, Zephyr Zip). 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$2,554,125, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Mornington Cup Prelude, L, WATC Melvista S., L, VRC Poitrel Hall of Fame Trophy H., Skipton H., MRC Robert Taranto H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC 1print H., 2d VRC Living Legend REM Mallyon H., WATC Kryptonite H., Westspeed H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, WATC JC Roberts S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes H., WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., 4th MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2.

CASINO PRINCE (03c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

MAGNUS (02c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

SLEEK CHASSIS (04f, Kaapstad, Noble Bijou). 3 wins at 2, A$821,150, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P., 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

SAN LUIS (98c, Without Fear, Pia Star). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in NZ in 2000-01. Joint top colt on The 2000-2001 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins at 2, NZ$181,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3.

DEALER PRINCIPAL (04g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$596,100, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Members H., Silver Sharpe H., STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Ascend Sales & Sponsorship Consultancy H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

ALL TIME HIGH (97f, Northern Spring, Landau). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$413,700, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

FLYING BABE (98f, Bletchingly, Balmerino). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, RL, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MAHUTA (12c, Zabeel, Diesis). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,752,960, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

SATIN SHOES (08f, Volksraad, Kaapstad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$804,850, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, MRC Quezette S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, MRC Carlton Draught P., City Tattersalls 2YO P., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

MONTANA FLYER (05f, Bluebird, Biscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$528,025, AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3-twice, Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Alexandria H., STC Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., 3d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC June S., L, AJC Gimcrack S., L.

JET SPUR (02c, Bletchingly, The Judge). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$417,200, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

HAZARD (09f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$589,615, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals H., Cath White Memorial H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC Thomas North H., Sportingbet H., Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MVRC Pantry Packer H.

VINTEDGE (05f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$610,210, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, AJC Convention Centre H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Miss Comanche H., STC Champs Cafe H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., AJC Royalrandwick.com H., Friends of Royal Randwick H., Betting Auditorium H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., L, Epona S., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, STC Green Lips Media H., AJC St George Cancer Care H., Star City H., International Passport H., John Vouris H., ATC Ingham Love 'em H., STC Bells at Killcare H., Elliott House Accountants H., 4th Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., L.

BLUR (99c, Canny Lad, Veloso). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$515,440, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, MRC Bolle Classic H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, STC Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., QTC Aqueduct H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, MVRC M & M's 2YO P., 3d VATC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL.

SPURN (97f, Licorice Stick, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$358,680, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Cendrillon H., VATC Imposera H., Ryan Carlisle Thomas P., 2d MRC City of Glen Eira Cup, L, TP Fenner H., VATC What's the Verdict H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady P., Gr.3, SAJC Auspine Limited H., 4th SAJC Baker Young Trophy, L, Balcrest S., L.

MUSHREQ (08g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R220,850, 1,740,180Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Dubal Billet Trophy, Vaal Joburg Tyres P., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Turffontein Rugby 5 Try it P., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., L.

WAGER (01f, Lunchtime, Biscay). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$804,400, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Schweppes Lemonade 2YO H., Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

STEENBERG (99g, Cawston's Clown, Hotfoot). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £194,037, €37,852, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ascot Shergar Cup Juvenile H., Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S., 2d York Duke of York S., Gr.2-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, York City of York S., L, 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Salisbury Sovereign S., L.

PONTON FLYER (97f, Northern Spring, Forlorn River). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$803,700, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Swinburne Research 2YO P., Lady Jakeo 2YO H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, August H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., L.

SPURUSON (01g, Nureyev, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$223,320, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Cathay Pacific H., Integra Welter H., 2d QTC Marco Polo H., L, Tamworth JC Gainsborough S., L, STC TAB Power Pays Welter H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

ASTRODAME (01f, Last Tycoon, Luskin Star). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$515,925, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., Maltby H., MRC Clamms Seafood Classic H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., L, Bint Marscay 2YO H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, VRC Western Health Cup H., MRC Classic Caulfield Ladies' Day Vase H., Archie Yuille 2YO H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, Waltzing Lily H., L.

TREZEVANT (01f, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,950, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Rotary Health Research 2YO H., AJC Marriott Hotels Australia 2YO P.H., 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Vodka Cruiser H.

FRENCH BRAIDS (97f, Fast Play, Tentam). 3 wins at 2, A$787,435, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship, San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H.

KRUPT (05c, Hennessy, Forli). Winner at 2, A$217,450, STC Todman S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Soho Square 2YO P.

SHAFT (04c, Rahy, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, A$216,450, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

VELASCO (01f, McGinty, Gold Sovereign). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Guineas Trial, L, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

OSTERHASE (99g, Rustan, Segnes). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2004.12 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £9,861, €564,421, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Belgrave S., L-twice, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, Fairyhouse Cork S., L, Curragh Rockingham H.-twice, www.currah.ie H., 2d Curragh King of Beers S., L-twice, Cork Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, Naas Sprint S., L, Naas S., L, Curragh Sponsor a Race at the Curragh H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Woodlands S., L.

VOLATA - FIREBOLT (H.K.) (98g, Music Boy, My Swallow). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £44,933, HK$12,797,000, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Newmarket Mix-It 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, L, International Sprint Trial H., L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, 4th Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

PRIMUS (02c, Hector Protector, Mighty Kingdom). 4 wins to 1400m, A$524,780, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, STC Tooheys New H., 2d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, Michael Hansell Signs H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Apollo S., Gr.2.

JOY OF FLIGHT (99f, Bletchingly, Boucher). 9 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$308,110, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., Florence H., MVRC Harry White H., SAJC Adelaide Festival Centre P., 2d MVRC Leilani H., Alcoa Wheel Products H., MRC Wynette H., 3d VRC Desirable H., L, Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MVRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 4th VRC Matron S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SPURTONIC (09g, Nassipour, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$532,210, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Tab.com.au H., Yellowglen P., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., Turf Club H., Draincorp H., 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

ROSA'S SPUR (02f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). 6 wins to 1450m, A$271,250, QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 2d Wyong RC Mingara Mile, STC P&N Beverages H., 3d AJC UD Nissan Diesel Trucks H., STC Blacktown Workers Club Group H., 4th STC Epona S., L.

ROCKFORD BAY (01g, Laudham Star, Brigand). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$441,130, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Vili's H., MVRC Indulgence-Hair-Body-Soul H., 2d MRC Igloo H., Lawrence H., Mildura Cup, 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Barbie's 45th Anniversary S., L, QTC Ascot H., L, VRC Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, Hayman Classic, Jayco H., April 2YO H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

DAKASHA (00f, Well Decorated, Going Straight). 6 wins from 1600m to 2450m, A$268,315, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian St Leger, L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Stuart Crystal H., Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Irish Day 7 August H., Schweppes H., Distinctive Homes H.-twice, Mitsubishi H., 3d SAJC Kirrihill Wines H., Schweppes H., Salisbury North Football Club H., Super Lou Distance H., Anzac Day 2YO H., 4th TTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

AMTRAK (00c, Century, Francis Bacon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$355,275, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Buy Your Racing Calendar Now H., MRC Burberry H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Paris Lane S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Ryan Carlisle Thomas H.

BLISS STREET (08f, Jade Robbery, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$396,456, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Westspeed 2YO P., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, Westspeed 2YO P., 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

MASLINS BEACH (03f, Kings Island, Red Lord). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$214,975, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, AJC Heat of the Moment H., STC Canterbury Park Events H., 2d QTC Brisbane P., L, MRC Redoute's Choice P., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3.

VOLITANT (01c, Bletchingly, Showdown). 4 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$300,250, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, Hayman Classic H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Carlton Draught Sprint H., Spiral Group H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Springtime S., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, Bendigo JC Rositas Lass H.

SPURRED ON (97g, Broad Reach, Imposing). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$245,540, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Carbine Club S., L, Chambers Cellars H., STC Tooheys New Night Racing H., 2d AJC Ashby Doble H., Qantas H., 3d AJC Exchange Hotel Balmain 2YO H., Newcastle JC Coca Cola Amatil 2YO Classic P., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., De Bortoli Staff H., City Tatt's RC Club H., STC Malvern 2YO H.

UTILITY (01g, Nassipour, Three Legs). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$324,935, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., MRC Planet Ruler H., 2d VRC TSL P., MRC Ladies' Day P.H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H., SAJC Sportingbet H., MRC Oppressor H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup H., Wangaratta Cup, 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

NOVEMBER FLIGHT (01f, Zabeel, Kaoru Star). 7 wins to 1400m, A$259,320, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Cronulla Cinema H., Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown, AJC Sporting Chance Ken Callander H., 2d STC Mounties Group H., 3d AJC Equal H., STC Clubs NSW H.

ZUPAONE (03c, Manntari, Straight Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$161,475, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Sports H., VRC Aspen H., MRC Special Dane H., 2d MRC Bel Esprit 2YO H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L, 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SYREON (03g, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$437,700, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Mack Trucks Mile H., AJC Belmura Lad H., Filante H., STC TLE Electrical Castle Hill H., 2d AJC Carousel Tickets on Sale Now H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Sky High S., L, Liverpool Leader H., STC Cadbury H., 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3.

FLYING TRISTRAM (06c, Octagonal, Star Way). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R399,400, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Roski Stud S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

FULL OF SPIRIT (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$129,275, A$163,750, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy H., Manawatu RC Kevin O'Connor & Associates H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L, Scone Cup, L, ARC Gucci 3YO S., 3d ATC Eremein H., Waikato RC Calegastro H., 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

DAMSELFLY (05f, Royal Academy, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m, A$154,113, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Sony Foundation H., VRC Rothschild H., 2d VRC Moomba P., L.

MISTER LINKS (00g, Ahonoora, Gratitude). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £132,475, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Doncaster St Leger Yearling Auction 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Haydock Freephone Stanleybet S.

OKAHU BAY (11f, Rodrigo de Triano, Varick). 3 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$132,165, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Magnus (25), Casino Prince (21), Kingda Ka (16), Jet Spur (9), San Luis, Shaft, Primus, Krupt, Heritage, Flying Nicko, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$438,575, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to Bit of a Ride (dam of BOOM TIME), half-sister to FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, MIDNIGHT SUN, RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, Song of the Sun, McHappy (dam of GLAD). Dam of thirteen foals, ten to race, eight winners, inc:-

MAGNUS (c by Flying Spur) Subject horse.

WILANDER (c by Exceed and Excel) Third on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

SCANDIVA (f by Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. Dam of-

MAXIMILLIUS (Written Tycoon) Winner at 2, A$79,670, in 2021-22, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3.

ARCTIC FLIGHT (f by Flying Spur) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$314,358, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

Lionhearted (c by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1000m, A$76,385, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L. Sire.

Danavia (f by Danehill) Placed at 2, 2d VRC Reganza 2YO H. Dam of-

ICONIC (Bel Esprit) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m, A$520,250, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

Sistonic. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial H., 2d MRC Spotlight H., 4th MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

SEMILLION (Shalaa) 2 wins at 2, A$469,350, in 2021-22, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Baltics (f by Fusaichi Pegasus) Raced once. Dam of-

Badcoe (Wanted) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. and Malaysia, 2d Perak TC Charity Cup, L.

Itameri. Winner at 900m, 2d MVRC Drummond Golf 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

HANSEATIC (Street Boss) 3 wins at 2, A$727,500, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Merson Cooper S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

Frost Flowers (Frosted) Winner at 2, A$90,150, VRC New Year Sprint 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Helsinge (f by Desert Sun) Unraced. Dam of-

BLACK CAVIAR (Bel Esprit) Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 WTR. Head of the 2011 & 2012 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012. 25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H. Producer.

ALL TOO HARD (Casino Prince) Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1. Sire.

Naturale. Unraced. Dam of-

OLE KIRK (Written Tycoon) Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2020-21. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

GIMMIE PAR (Not a Single Doubt) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$308,825, to 2021-22, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Wilde Racing 2YO H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, 3d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

RACE RECORD

(in Great Britain, Australia, Singapore)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
3321-A$66,100
413243A$774,244
58-3-A$451,693
Totals:24483A$1,292,038
At 3 : STC Big Sports Breakfast H. (1100m), Werribee RC Henry Bucks 3YO Maiden P. (1000m)
At 4 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Fast 'n' Famous and Mac's Tune), VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Undue and Personal Ensign), 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m in track record time to Miss Andretti and beating Ticklish), MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m to Biscayne Bay and beating Rightson), AJC Shorts H., Gr.3 (1100m to Bentley Biscuit and beating Spark of Life), SAJC WH Wylie H., L (1100m to Royal Ida and beating Oahu), 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Undue and Poet's Voice), Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2 (5f to Miss Andretti and Dandy Man), MRC Heath S., L (1100m to Shadoways and Amyjaye Power), 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 5 : 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Weekend Hussler and beating Grand Duels), MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Weekend Hussler and beating Tramuntana), Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L (1200m to Takeover Target and beating Sanziro), 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m), Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008).

PROGENY RESULTS

2022-10-05
AUS

Entremet (AUS) 2019
3 F Morwell AUS - Royal Academy USA

1 - 8 Race 1 Sale Distance: 1208m Time: 1:11.92 Track: Soft(5)
Water Specialists H.
Trainer: R Griffiths & M De Kock

Prize Money:
A$ 37500.00

2022-10-02
AUS

Just Folk (AUS) 2016
6 G Fast Ruby AUS - Desert Sun GB

2 - 15 Race 7 Bendigo Distance: 1600m Time: 1:35.69 Track: Soft(5)
Seymour Cup
Trainer: Joshua Julius

Prize Money:
A$ 200000.00

2022-10-02
AUS

Baronessa (AUS) 2017
5 M Grand Gesture AUS - Starspangledbanner AUS

1 - 7 Race 4 Clarence River JC Distance: 1050m Time: 0:58.16 Track: Soft(5)
Vale Les Edmonds H.
Trainer: Lane Sharrock

Prize Money:
A$ 27000.00

2022-10-02
AUS

Kore (AUS) 2016
6 M Encosta Grace AUS - Encosta de Lago AUS

2 - 11 Race 8 Wangaratta Distance: 1300m Time: 1:18.13 Track: Soft(5)
Cabinets by Webb H.
Trainer: D J Mccarthy

Prize Money:
A$ 27000.00

2022-10-02
AUS

Givemeonereason (AUS) 2019
3 G Chapman AUS - Charge Forward AUS

1 - 11 Race 3 Northam Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.22 Track: Good(4)
Afgri Equipment Maiden P.
Trainer: Simon Miller

Prize Money:
A$ 22500.00

2022-10-02
AUS

Makusha (AUS) 2019
3 G Kusha AUS - King of Kings IRE

1 - 11 Race 1 Bendigo Distance: 1500m Time: 1:32.10 Track: Soft(6)
Silks, Events & Functions P.
Trainer: R G Symons

Prize Money:
A$ 37500.00

2022-10-01
AUS

Mr Exclusive (AUS) 2015
7 G Purple Butterfly AUS - Commands AUS

2 - 10 Race 2 Flemington Distance: 1400m Time: 1:22.30 Track: Good(4)
Paris Lane H.
Trainer: Matthew Brown

Prize Money:
A$ 175000.00

2022-10-01
HK

All for St Paul's (AUS) 2016
6 G So Enticing AUS - Ice Point ARG

1 - 12 Race 9 Sha Tin Distance: 1600m Time: 1:34.00 Track: Good
Beijing H.
Trainer: F C Lor

Prize Money:
A$ 2900000.00

2022-10-01
AUS

Trygve (AUS) 2016
6 G Flourishing AUS - Not A Single Doubt AUS

2 - 12 Race 10 Morphettville Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.57 Track: Good(4)
Racing Carnival H.
Trainer: B J Jones

Prize Money:
A$ 45000.00

2022-10-01
AUS

Sparkup (AUS) 2017
5 G Blue Collar Jill AUS - Perugino USA

3 - 10 Race 6 Morphettville Distance: 1250m Time: 1:14.91 Track: Good(4)
Junction H.
Trainer: R & C Jolly

Prize Money:
A$ 55000.00

2022-10-01
AUS

Battle Tears (AUS) 2017
5 G Melting Moment AUS - Barely A Moment AUS

2 - 6 Race 1 Pooncarrie Distance: 1200m Time: 1:12.17 Track: Good(3)
Coomealla Club Maiden H.
Trainer: C V Kelly

Prize Money:
A$ 13000.00

LEADING PROGENY

MAGNUS 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 668 progeny to race, 483 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $68 million, 25 stakes winners, 29 stakes placegetters, inc.




STREETS OF AVALON (14g, Black Minnaloushe, Rory's Jester). 10 wins to 1500m, A$2,396,750, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Japan Racing Association H., MRC Nitto Denko H., MVRC Hygain Tracktorque H., 2d VRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3-twice, VRC Hong Kong JC Trophy H., Murray Cox H., MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Alicia White H., Mal Seccull H., MVRC Pedders Suspension H., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, VRC All-Star Mile, MVRC Epworth Medical Imaging Sprint H., MRC Frank O'Brien H., United Petroleum H., MVRC Nelson Alexander H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

MALAGUERRA (11g, Bletchingly, Whiskey Road). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,896,800, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Emirates Airline H., Lavazza Short Black H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Schillaci S., Gr.2, MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep Guineas, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

MAGNIFISIO (09f, Key Business, Key Dancer). 14 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,547,200, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Northam S., L-twice, WATC Crown Perth H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth Sprint H., Westspeed Nursery H., Dale Alcock Difference H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3-twice, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Marjorie Charleson Classic P., Auto BMW Motorcycles H., Campari Cin Cin H., Westspeed H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., Crown Perth Sprint H., 4th WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WATC Beaufine S., L.

GREAT SHOT (12g, Dr Grace, Buena Shore). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,496,375, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Belmont Guineas, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Old Comrade S., L, Town of Victoria Park H., Corporate Membership H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Northerly S., Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Birthday S., L-twice, Grandstand Cup, L, Bunbury S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Perth Racing Newsletter P., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Northerly S., Gr.3-twice, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Birthday S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Pink Ladies Day Luncheon H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Farnley S., L.

KEMALPASA (15g, Bianconi, Nassipour). 13 wins to 1300m to 2021-22, A$1,150,810, VRC TAB S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Durbridge S., L-twice, Guinness H., Leconfield H., Gia and Sophia Gonis H., Barossa Fine Foods H., Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms H., 2d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, SAJC WH Wylie H., L-twice, Durbridge S., L, M&J Chickens H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Hit107 H., TAB H., AAMI H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Lets Make Sa Racing Great H.

JUST FOLK (16g, Desert Sun, Salieri). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$564,413, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club H., Murray Bridge RC Happy 16th Birthday Jazz H., 2d VRC Paris Lane S., L, SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Member Linda Leo H., 3d MRC PFD Food Services H.

ENBIHAAR (15f, Strada, Bletcharm). 2 wins at 2, A$462,100, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Springtime H., L.

PLATINUM KINGDOM (09g, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$149,525, A$153,600, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, CJC Champagne S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, WRC Zephyr IT H., 2d WRC Mills Reef Winery 2YO H., 3d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L, 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L.

HALVORSEN (15g, Not a Single Doubt, Noalcoholic). 9 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, A$1,190,725, VRC Standish H., Gr.3-twice, Century S., L, Living Legends Trophy H., MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Crown Resorts VOBIS Gold Carat, VRC Seppelt Drumborg Grand H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Ken Cox H., WGCDR Ian Bayles DFC H., 3d VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

MAGNAPAL (09g, Kenny's Best Pal, Icelandic). 9 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$598,405, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Heatherlie H., L, Selangor Turf Club H., MVRC LF Sign Group H., MRC Join Willhillwolfpack H., Schweppes H., Silvan Australia H., 2d MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Adam Meyer H., Tile Importer H., Sportingbet H., Mistable H., 3d VRC John & Denise Cobcroft H., MRC Big Screen Company H., MVRC Martin Ralston Cup H., MRC I&D Group P., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

PRINCESS OF QUEENS (13f, Zabeel, Bletchingly). 7 wins to 1400m, A$469,640, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Christmas H., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Win a Car at Highways H., SAJC Hyland Racecolours H., 2d MRC Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H., Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, VRC Domain P., MRC Chandler Macleod P., Victoria P., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3.

ASHMAN (15g, Linamix, Woodman). 9 wins to 1550m to 2021-22, A$334,285, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Midway H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., Ipswich TC River 94.9FM H., 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members H., 3d BRC Planet Ruler H.

MISS PROMISCUITY (10f, Distant Music, Century). 7 wins to 1200m, A$635,720, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Owner.Racing.com Gold Sprint, Geoff Murphy H., VRC Tauto H., MRC Mitsubishi Electric Superscreen Launch P., MVRC Asian Pacific Group H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Doveton S., L, Alinghi S., L, Ern Jensen Funerals H., 3d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 4th VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Alinghi S., L.

PRINCE OF BROOKLYN (12c, Zabeel, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$273,945, SAJC National S., Gr.3, Swan Hill JC Elvstroem Classic, MRC Beveridge Williams P., 2d VRC AR Creswick Series Final, L, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H.

RIO DEL MAR (16f, Encosta de Lago, Turtle Island). Winner at 2, A$133,800, WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, 2d WATC Supremacy S., L, Susan Olive P., 3d WATC Denis Butko 80th Birthday P.

VOLCANIC ASH - VOLCANIC GENERAL (MAL.) (11g, Distant Music, Kenmare). 13 wins to 1400m to 2021, A$273,150, 862,700Rgt., Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L-3 times, Perak Gold Vase, L-twice, MRC Greg Williams H., Mypunter.com Join Today H., Swettenham Stud H., 2d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Perak Gold Vase, L, MVRC William Hill H., SAJC Robbie Shop H., Sale TC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Bairnsdale H., 3d VRC Flemington Event Staff H.

THE ALFONSO (10c, Xaar, Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Macau in 2015-16.11 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$193,810, HK$765,000, M$4,850,750, Macau Derby, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L-twice, Directors' Cup, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., Theraces.com.au H., Tab.com.au H., Macau Bradford H., 2d Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, Hong Kong Macau Trophy, L, ATC Significant 2YO S., Declaration of War at Coolmore P., Australian Turf Club H., Mounties Group H., TAB Rewards H., Macau Ruinas de Santa Paulo H., 3d Macau Gold Cup, L, ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., Macau Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Seoul H.

MALIBU STYLE (11g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Western Symphony). 11 wins to 1300m, A$1,024,185, VRC Victorian Sprint Final H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Bel Esprit H., L, WATC RS Crawford S., L, VRC Living Legend TJ Hughes H., Grampians Region H., WATC Westspeed Sprint H., Del Basso Italian Day H., Perthracing.com.au H., Carlton Draught H., 2d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, WATC Beaufine S., L, Placid Ark S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, VRC Sports H., MRC Membership Renewal H., Ladbrokes H., Sandown Park (UK) H., WATC Westspeed H., Budget 50th Year Celebration H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Victorian Sprint Final, L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, VRC WGCDR Ian Bayles DFC H., WATC Schweppes H., Del Basso Smallgoods Nursery H., Pink Ladies Raceday H., JJ Richards & Sons H., Racing Ascothappens H., Perth Racing Instagram H., Amelia Park H., 4th VRC TAB S., Gr.2, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, WATC RS Crawford S., L.

THE RIVER (13g, Real Jester, Magic of Money). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$428,100, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic, RL, WATC Perth S., L, Amelia Park 2YO P., Perth Cup New Year's H., Fine Wine Wholesalers H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Ascothappens 2YO P., Crown Towers H., 3d WATC Seacorp H., Tabtouch H.

CONSTANT JUSTICE (12g, Dubai Destination, Kris S). 9 wins to 1200m, A$41,935, 12,076Rgt., S$500,951, Singapore TC New Year Cup, L, Any Humour S., Kranji B S., Kranji S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Flying Fulton S., MRC Thanks Pumper H., Singapore TC Longevity S., Benchmark 83 H.-twice, Kallang Riverside Park S., 3d Singapore TC Phumelela Gaming & Leisure Limited Trophy, Benchmark 83 H.-twice.

KING MAGNUS (15g, Carnegie, Mark of Esteem). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$811,210, Cranbourne Cup, L, MRC Member Alan Yates H., Members H., Les Taggart Bar's Closed H., Tile Importer H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club H., MRC Neds Filter Form H., VRC Myer Giftorium H., MRC Neds Money Back Odds H., Ladbrokes Blended Multi H., 4th VRC Sofitel H., L.

FRONT PAGE (16g, Bel Esprit, Varick). 5 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, A$296,925, VRC AR Creswick S., L, 2d MRC Henley Homes APC H., MVRC MSC Signs H.

ALPHA BEAT (10g, Distant Music, Kenmare). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$206,400, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H., MRC Glam Beauty South Yarra P., 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Jockey Celebration Day H., ATC AB Banjo Paterson H.

PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT (09f, Peaks and Valleys, Afleet). 4 wins to 1050m, A$196,015, SAJC Lightning S., L, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d VRC Long Tan H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-twice, MRC Superior Food Services H., 3d MVRC Health Science Planning Consultants H., MRC City of Glen Eira H., Elgin Inn Hawthorn H., MVRC Spotless H.

MISSY CUMMINGS (09f, Serheed, Marooned). 3 wins to 1400m, A$84,500, ATC James HB Carr S., L.

Mahamedeis (14g, Elusive Quality, Raami). 12 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,213,690, MRC 3YO VOBIS Sires S., VOBIS Gold Heath, VOBIS Gold Stayers, Manhari Metals H., Neds Toolbox H., MVRC Vale Rob Gaylard H., Mirasan H., Werribee RC Werribee Cup, VRC Patrobas H., MVRC Magnum Opus Partners H., 2d MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Trophy H., MRC Sandra Cheevers H., 3d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Neds H., Le Pine Funerals H., Bert Bryant H., 4th MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

Magnus Reign (09g, Danehill, Vain). 8 wins to 1300m, A$447,345, VRC Isca H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H.-twice, McMahons Dairy H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au Trophy, Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Essendon Terrace H., MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Mitchelton Wines H., SAJC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MVRC Aquanas H., National Collision Centre H., Geelong RC Centrebet Winter Challenge Synthetic Series Final H.

Sight Success (16g, Bletchley Park, Old Spice). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22, HK$11,049,000, HKJC Lam Tsuen H., Guangzhou H., High West H., Carbine Club of HK Anniversary H., Diamond Hill H., Peniaphobia H., Pak Tam Chung H., 2d HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, Kat O Hoi H.

Magnufighter (14g, Bel Esprit, King of Kings). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$506,150, BRC Singapore TC Trophy H., Kelly Schweida Racing H., Thank Healthcare Workers H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., GCTC Carbine Club Gold Coast S., BRC Canadian Club H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Member's Cup, L, BRC TAB H., Bernborough Ascot H., Clear Insurance H., Big Screen on the Green P., Pullman Brisbane Airport H., Mitavite H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile H., L, BRC The Phoenix S., L, A Night in France H., No Cracks Plumbing H., Asian Racing Conference P., Qld Tatt's RC Stav, Abby and Matt P., 4th SCTC Wayne Wilson H., L.

Duke of Brunswick (11g, Zabeel, Bletchingly). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$537,155, MVRC Dominant Cafetto H., MRC Darren Gauci Farewell H., Ladbrokes.com.au H., Billie Swan H., Sale TC Eastcoast Plumbing Group Bairnsdale H., 2d VRC All Victorian Sprint Final H., L, Sensis Digital Trophy H., MRC PFD Food Services H., LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., Heading Out Hair & Beauty 2YO H., MVRC Di Office Design H., MRC Joe Brown P., Swettenham Stud H., Ladbrokes Infohub H., Hyland Race Colours P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, John Dillon H., L, VRC Japan Racing Association Trophy H., 4th MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L.


His sire sons include Prince of Brooklyn, The Alfonso, Brahminy, etc.

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/108268562145 (3)17 (5)8,060,787
10/1110681652373 (1)7 (1)7,441,425
11/128571512123 (1)15 (4)8,461,487
12/138062471943 (2)6 (2)7,546,345
13/145647331272 (1)4 (1)3,735,391
14/157759401681 (1)6 (5)8,499,762
15/1610174572095 (4)12 (8)11,492,802
16/178167501333 (2)4 (3)8,470,668
17/181158861147004,952,166
18/1942281627001,208,405
19/2097237800338,995
Totals922668483167625 (15)71 (29)70,208,233

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21923516455 (3)6 (3)15,365
3549276604406 (1)9 (1)27,622
456339466119116 (11)56 (25)92,529

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts36527447108118 (10)56 (22)138,217
Fillies303209375957 (5)15 (7)65,212

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m440170412855723,723
1001 - 1200m6223087669318 (10)37 (17)47,407
1201 - 1400m503205573886 (4)12 (7)29,095
1401 - 1600m317117401997 (3)10 (4)33,170
1601 - 1800m1523616552414,596
1801 - 2000m902412341 (1)1 (1)19,813
2001 - 2200m661510190013,929
2201 - 2400m19323009,800
> 2400m8010003,212

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (174)11521129,767
12/13 (99)11951289,635
13/14 (232)311120014,446
14/15 (226)312810015,885
15/16 (253)2161007,520
16/17 (279)20100003,382
18/19 (335)1010000
19/20 (312)1010000
20/21 (317)102000835
Totals73731113161,470

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (290)21563500318,475
12/13 (73)7936400573(1)4(1)1,775,490
13/14 (31)133757661202(1)5(1)3,576,009
14/15 (19)1839512341713(3)4(4)5,150,722
15/16 (14)19810712851745(2)10(3)6,184,842
16/17 (21)1959513761553(1)6(2)5,509,968
17/18 (19)19610313441612(2)2(2)6,219,263
18/19 (23)2029413261604(3)7(3)6,325,420
19/20 (26)2128713151644(3)6(4)5,876,699
20/21 (21)22911915481992(2)5(5)7,502,449
21/22 (20)22711215901755(3)7(4)8,152,781
22/23 (32)95232102900938,572
Totals64246312457157022(15)56(29)57,530,690

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201140800049,775
201239161602111693,359
2013110596221094(1)7(1)2,925,660
20141638210191382(1)6(3)4,968,374
201519910813121794(3)6(3)6,080,267
20162099914501646(1)11(3)7,146,157
201721410813991835(2)8(2)7,334,808
201821611214271735(1)6(1)6,515,503
201921010113941647(4)11(5)7,461,393
202024310815441984(3)5(4)7,976,816
202124112916701976(4)7(5)11,022,478
20222259912261503(2)3(2)8,033,643
Totals66848313231167625(15)71(29)70,208,233

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia64246312457157022(15)56(29)57,530,690
Hong Kong161029345009,844,952
Singapore9716721111,106,056
Macau436311151,054,281
Malaysia841451616359,813
New Zealand73731113161,470
Korea1133200150,971
Totals66848313231167625(15)71(29)70,208,233

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE