ZOUSTAR

Northern Meteor x Zouzou, by Redoute’s Choice
Height: 16.1hh

  • Champion 1st, 2nd and 3rd Season Sire – over $33m in prize money over the last 3 seasons.

  • 45 Stakes performers inc. Group 1 winners Sunlight, Zoutori & Mizzy.

  • Sire of 19 Stakes performing 2YOs inc. SWs Brereton & Millane in 2021/22.

  • Champion Australian 3YO sire.

  • Sired a phenomenal Group 1 trifecta in the Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m).

  • 97 yearlings sold in 2022 averaging over $435,000, inc. 5 million dollar lots.

  • Sire of 12 million dollar yearlings, headed by $3m Solar Charged colt.

“He was that good, I could of prepared him for the Golden Slipper however given I thought he was bred to be at his best at Three we were happy to wait. What he did achieve at Two was just a glimpse of his natural ability. An equine machine.” – Chris Waller.

2022 Service Fee: $198,000

G1 True Nicks

PEDIGREE GRID

LEADING PROGENY

ZOUSTAR 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020. Sire of 535 progeny to race, 348 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $60 million, 32 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNLIGHT (15f, Charge Forward, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2018-19.11 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$6,575,950, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Early Bird GA Magic Millions 2YO H., Aquisfarm on Twitter 2YO H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, ATC Golden Eagle, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

ZOUTORI (15g, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,987,225, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2-twice, Auckland Racing Club Trophy H., MRC Rod Fenwick H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, TAB S., Gr.2, G Watson Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Moonga S., Gr.3, Gothic S., L.

MIZZY (15f, Magnus, Serheed). 5 wins to 1400m, A$1,895,230, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO Fillies' P., TAB H., 3d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint, Golden Eagle, Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1.

LEZOO (20f, Red Clubs, Robellino). 4 wins at 2 in 2022, £249,681, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2.

MADAM ROUGE (15f, Al Maher, Nine Carat). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,469,915, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., ATC TAB 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d ATC Hot Danish S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

KIKU (17f, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$944,805, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, BRC Magic Millions National Classic, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Bowermans Furniture H., Territories at Darley H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, BRC The Buffering, ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

HAUT BRION HER (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1400m, A$1,468,300, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Book Spring Hospitality H., TAB H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Yes Yes Yes S., Summer Racing H., MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC PFD Food Services H.

LIGHTSABER (18c, Dream Ahead, Giant's Causeway). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$789,010, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Ive Print 2YO H., Ladbrokes Switch 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

ZOUGOTCHA (19f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$345,250, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO P., 2d ATC Schweppes 2YO H.

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (15c, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$456,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

GLISTENING (18f, Shovhog, Alquoz). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$313,650, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, VRC Moomba P., L.

NORTH STAR LASS (19f, Snitzel, Keltrice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$230,950, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Ranvet 2YO P., 3d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

ZOUSAIN (15c, Elnadim, Mujadil). 2 wins at 2, A$746,140, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2.

ZOUSTYLE (15g, Anabaa, Acatenango). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$749,175, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, JRA P., Limoso R2G P., SCTC Swiss Ace P., Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H., GCTC Simmons Livingstone & Assoc H., BRC National Storage Rupert P., Become a Member 2YO P., 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, BRC Ascot H., L, 4th MRC Village S., L.

THE ASTROLOGIST (16g, Flying Spur, Snippets). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$1,148,090, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Victorian Sprint Final, L, Jack Styring OAM Sprint H., MRC Whisky Wine & Fire 2YO H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MSS Security Sprint H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., MRC VOBIS Gold Sprint, Ian Miller H., 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2.

LEVIATHAN - HEALTHY HAPPY (H.K.) (16g, Lonhro, Keltrice). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2021-22, A$142,200, HK$16,660,500, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Kensington 2YO H., HKJC Bellflower H., Lai Kok H., 2d HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Lion Rock Trophy H., Gr.3, ATC Heritage Volunteers 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter Civilab H., 3d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th HKJC FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1.

SISSTAR (16f, Charge Forward, Danehill). 6 wins to 1100m, A$563,250, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Cup Week H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 950m-in track record time, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 4th VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

ZOUSHINE (17f, Stratum, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, A$325,300, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Dutton's Easy to Do Business With P., MRC Happy 50th C Aranibar H., SAJC Furphy P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Barossa Fine Foods 2YO P., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, John Macca Macdonald 50th H.

ZOU DANCER (17f, Strategic, Quest for Fame). 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m, A$229,280, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, TAB App Trophy H.

CHARGE - ARMANI (SING.) (15g, General Nediym, Danehill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$233,015, S$45,708, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Book Spring Now H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Merry Christmas Members 2YO H., WATC Drummond Golf H., Singapore TC Always Certain H.

TWIN STARS (19c, Star Witness, Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2 in 2021-22, A$228,125, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3.

RANTING (17g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$494,825, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ian Miller H., 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Robert Taranto 2YO H., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO & 4YO Classic, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Furphy Festive Season H.

BRERETON (19c, Red Ransom, Beautiful Crown). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, A$260,500, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Merson Cooper S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L.

SUN CITY (16c, Flying Spur, Canny Lad). Winner at 2, A$168,100, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d MRC Big Screen Company H.

TOP KNIGHT (15g, Charnwood Forest, Black Zephyr). Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2019. Champion 4YO & Stayer in Singapore in 2020.10 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2022, S$1,987,414, Singapore TC Singapore Guineas, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Class 1 H., Tuxedo Moon S., Kranji S., In Fact S., Stepitup S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, Silver Bowl, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Class 2 H.-twice, 3d Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

INDIAN PACIFIC (16g, Perugino, Rory's Jester). 7 wins to 1300m, A$603,310, WATC RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Amelia Park H.-3 times, Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Vale Malcolm Clements H., Kirin Megumi H., 4th WATC RS Crawford S., L.

SOLAR STAR (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Volksraad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$263,430, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, BRC Lexus H., MVRC Behind the Barriers H., Ipswich TC TAB H., Sirromet H., 2d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge H., 3d BRC Suez Recycling & Recovery P., Bernborough Ascot H.

ZANIAH (15f, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins to 1100m, NZ$2,375, A$272,200, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

PERSUADER (15f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$263,545, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 2d MRC Grunt Standing at Yulong H., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Roku Gin H.

ZOUZARELLA (18f, Al Maher, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, A$266,700, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, Roll the Dice Racing P., 2d MRC Jim Moloney S., L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.


His sire sons include Zousain, Lean Mean Machine, Sun City, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

ZOUZOU, by Redoute's Choice. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to Crestfallen, Forever Midnight (dam of DUSTY STAR). Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

ZOUSTAR (c by Northern Meteor) Subject horse.

EMPEROR OF THE SUN (c by Galileo) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8¼f, 1¾m, £10,104, €93,578, to 2021, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, 2d Navan Yeats S., L, 3d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Listowel Premier Nursery H., 4th Leopardstown Vinnie Roe S., L.

 

2nd Dam

METEOR MIST, by Star Shower. 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, STC Able Placements H., 2d STC Promedica H., 3d STC Sutherland TPI Southern Cross H. Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

Crestfallen (Rivotious) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$240,170, STC Pony Express H., SAFT Australia H., Qld Tatt's RC Business Post International H., BTC City Train H., QTC Zephyr Zip H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, QTC Ellerslie H., AJC Richard Crookes Constructions H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Orbit Offset Printing H., 3d STC Birthday Card H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, BTC Conrad International H., STC Wentworthville H., 4th STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Miss Antaeus (I Am Invincible) Winner at 2, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery 2YO H., 3d Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Ranvet H.

Moonlight Shadow. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$97,650, QTC Piccaninny 2YO H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Riccarton H., BTC Traveltrain Holidays H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., QTC WH Buchanan H., Jack Hanna H. Dam of-

TESTASHADOW (Testa Rossa) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,563,952, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Spring Preview H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., TAB More Than Winning H., Tab.com.au H., Gifts.com.au H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Dissident at Newgate Farm P., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, 4th Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

Miatoko. 6 wins to 1450m in Aust. Dam of-

Spaceboy (Deep Field) 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$547,525, ATC TAB Live Vision H., Ranvet H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Golden Gift 2YO P., Bentley Choisir H.-twice, Fujitsu General H., Heineken H., Theraces 2YO H., Precise Air H., Ranvet Salkavite H., Mirvac H., VRC Trevor Clarke H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th ATC Christmas Classic H., L.

Forever Midnight. 2 wins at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

DUSTY STAR (General Nediym) 4 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$335,830, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Elms H., 2d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, BRC Spear Chief H., L, MRC National Jockeys' Celebration Day H., Seymour RC Chatswood Vase Inglis Bonus Series 3YO H., VRC Williamstown H., Smithfield H., MRC Caranna H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Dream Thoroughbreds P., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

SUNBUSTER, by Blockbuster. Winner at 900m in Aust. Half-sister to Ksar Miss (dam of DIAMOND BENNY, HIT IT STAR). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Star Spectrum. 5 wins to 1550m, A$85,710, AJC Clothes Encounter H., Brampton Island H., Picton Bowling Club H., STC Kogarah H., Cammeray TAB H., 2d AJC Douglas Smith H., STC Grace Bros H., 3d AJC Earlwood RSL H., Qantas H., Marlene Mathews H., STC Coca-Cola Bottlers H. Dam of-

Spectroscope (Geiger Counter) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$89,885, STC ANZAC Research Institute 2YO H., Sports Star Dinner H., 2d STC Four 'n' Twenty H., 3d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, STC Emirates Park 2YO H., Corporate Express H., 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Silver Spur (Flying Spur) 2 wins at 1100m, 1350m, US$27,240, A$102,050 in U.S.A. and Aust, BRC Sky Racing P., 2d VRC Hilton S., L, BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., STC NGS Super P., BRC Carlton Mid P., 3d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SIRE LINE

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 368 progeny to race, 287 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute's Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$14,205,450, M$3,075,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 6 wins to 1400m, A$286,710, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE - MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King's Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$315,490, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo's Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO - HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, SAJC One Toyota H., Macau Admiralty H., 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Kranji D S., Benchmark 53 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji D S., Class 4 H.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$409,285, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC We are Gold Coast H., Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, BRC TAB H., SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 3d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Wilkes Quality H., BRC Racecourse Village H., SCTC Coastline BMW X1 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE - PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory's Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$173,300, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$346,475, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$288,700, VRC Curragh Racecourse H., Nouvelle Star H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$135,858, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H., 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3.

O'Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$54,150, A$150,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Spring Racing H., Catanach's H., Flexi 6 Membership H., WRC Zephyr Consulting H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar (32), Deep Field (17), Shooting to Win (8), Eurozone, Fighting Sun, etc.

 

PROGENY RESULTS

2022-09-29
AUS

Dayan Star (AUS) 2018
4 G Maracoola AUS - Freeze AUS

3 - 9 Race 10 Geelong Distance: 1447m Time: 1:28.08 Track: Soft(6)
Taxi Network Geelong H.
Trainer: D T O'brien

Prize Money:
A$ 37500.00

2022-09-28
AUS

Ronlee Gal (AUS) 2018
4 F Conca Bella AUS - Show A Heart AUS

3 - 13 Race 6 Sunshine Coast Distance: 1600m Time: 1:37.82 Track: Good(4)
Access Insulation P.
Trainer: K M Schweida

Prize Money:
A$ 35000.00

2022-09-28
AUS

Saturn Star (AUS) 2019
3 G Saturn Rock AUS - Fastnet Rock AUS

1 - 16 Race 2 Rosehill Distance: 1200m Time: 1:09.71 Track: Good(4)
Fujitsu General Maiden H.
Trainer: G Waterhouse & A Bott

Prize Money:
A$ 55000.00

2022-09-28
AUS

Climbing Star (NZ) 2019
3 F Bryony AUS - Fastnet Rock AUS

1 - 12 Race 3 Cranbourne Distance: 1200m Time: 1:11.65 Track: Soft(5)
AFC P & L Darose Maiden P.
Trainer: P Stokes

Prize Money:
A$ 37500.00

2022-09-28
GB

Exquisitely (GB) 2020
2 F Ainippe IRE - Captain Rio GB

3 - 13 Race 1 Nottingham Distance: 1013m Time: 1:0.57 Track: Good to Firm (Good in places)
Ebf & the Fairfax Saddles Slip Anchor Maiden S.
Trainer: K R Burke

Prize Money:
A$ 8000.00

2022-09-27
AUS

Princess Zeddy (AUS) 2017
5 M Miss Eddy AUS - Incidental USA

2 - 14 Race 9 Grafton Distance: 1400m Time: 1:24.09 Track: Soft(5)
XXXX Gold H.
Trainer: Fleur Blanch

Prize Money:
A$ 30000.00

2022-09-26
AUS

Final Authority (AUS) 2018
4 G Chantski AUS - War Chant USA

2 - 11 Race 10 Belmont Distance: 1200m Time: 1:12.43 Track: Good(4)
Western Racepix H.
Trainer: A G Durrant

Prize Money:
A$ 16000.00

2022-09-26
GB

Star Sound (GB) 2020
2 F Sterling Sound USA - Street Cry IRE

2 - 9 Race 4 Newcastle Distance: 1421m Time: 1:29.20 Track: Standard / Slow
Join the Bet Club at Vickers.Bet EBF Restricted Maiden S.
Trainer: Kevin Ryan

Prize Money:
A$ 6800.00

2022-09-26
GB

Zephina (GB) 2020
2 F Soho Susie IRE - Montjeu IRE

2 - 5 Race 5 Ffos Las Distance: 1207m Time: 1:13.77 Track: Good to Soft
Join Vickers.Bet Free Bet Club Nursery
Trainer: David Evans

Prize Money:
A$ 9000.00

2022-09-25
HK

Healthy Happy (AUS) 2016
6 G Lady Lakshmi AUS - Lonhro AUS

2 - 6 Race 3 Sha Tin Distance: 1400m Time: 1:20.49 Track: Good
Celebration Cup
Trainer: F C Lor

Prize Money:
A$ 3900000.00

2022-09-25
HK

Summit Cheers (AUS) 2017
5 G Saffie Darling AUS - Catrail USA

3 - 14 Race 6 Sha Tin Distance: 1000m Time: 0:56.69 Track: Good
Fu Tai H.
Trainer: D J Hall

Prize Money:
A$ 1725000.00

2022-09-25
AUS

Bold Tropic (AUS) 2017
5 G Queen of the Falls AUS - General Nediym AUS

2 - 5 Race 2 Alice Springs Distance: 1200m Time: 1:11.26 Track: Good(3)
Pest Control Spec Maiden P.
Trainer: Greg Connor

Prize Money:
A$ 18375.00

2022-09-25
AUS

Sir Carter (AUS) 2019
3 C Beyonce's Star AUS - Orientate USA

2 - 10 Race 3 Sunshine Coast Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.24 Track: Soft(5)
Digital Vision Direct Maiden P.
Trainer: P & W Hulbert

Prize Money:
A$ 29000.00

2022-09-24
AUS

Inner Flame (AUS) 2015
7 G Assertive Sound AUS - Zeditave AUS

3 - 8 Race 6 Morphettville Distance: 1000m Time: 0:59.46 Track: Soft(5)
Junction H.
Trainer: Michael Hickmott

Prize Money:
A$ 55000.00

2022-09-24
AUS

Hopkins (AUS) 2017
5 G Global Dance IRE - Sadler's Wells USA

2 - 7 Race 3 Mornington Distance: 2000m Time: 2:06.93 Track: Soft(5)
Penang Turf Club Trophy H.
Trainer: T Busuttin & N Young

Prize Money:
A$ 55000.00

2022-09-24
AUS

Zou Tiger (AUS) 2019
3 C Tigress Lily AUS - Snitzel AUS

3 - 16 Race 8 Rosehill Distance: 1400m Time: 1:22.56 Track: Good(4)
Golden Rose S.
Trainer: J A O'shea

Prize Money:
A$ 1000000.00

2022-09-24
GB

Lezoo (GB) 2020
2 F Roger Sez Ire - Red Clubs IRE

1 - 10 Race 2 Newmarket Distance: 1207m Time: 1:11.84 Track: Good
Cheveley Park S.
Trainer: Ralph Beckett

Prize Money:
A$ 291580.00

2022-09-24
CZE

Rabbit Zoustar (GB) 2020
2 C Dream of Joy IRE - Dream Ahead USA

3 - 7 Race 3 Velka Chuchle Distance: 1400m Time: 1:32.98 Track:
Arqana Gerschuv Memoriál
Trainer:

Prize Money:
A$ 150000.00

2022-09-23
AUS

Zoustyle (AUS) 2015
7 G Fashion GER - Anabaa USA

3 - 12 Race 7 Moonee Valley Distance: 1000m Time: 0:59.16 Track: Soft(6)
AJ Moir S.
Trainer: T J Gollan

Prize Money:
A$ 1000000.00

2022-09-23
AUS

Bellinger (AUS) 2017
5 G Dora's Ready AUS - More Than Ready USA

2 - 7 Race 5 Benalla Distance: 1206m Time: 1:16.57 Track: Heavy(10)
Rangedale Drainage&indust H.
Trainer: Ben & Jd Hayes

Prize Money:
A$ 50000.00

2022-09-23
AUS

Offspring (AUS) 2019
3 F Redaluca's Gaze AUS - Intergaze AUS

3 - 11 Race 8 Goulburn Distance: 1300m Time: 1:18.39 Track: Good(4)
Tash Burleigh Racing Maiden H.
Trainer: K R Dryden

Prize Money:
A$ 26325.00

2022-09-23
AUS

Spinosaurus (AUS) 2019
3 G Family Crest NZ - Fastnet Rock AUS

1 - 9 Race 4 Goulburn Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.06 Track: Good(4)
Brad Writer Constructions H.
Trainer: G Portelli

Prize Money:
A$ 25825.00

2022-09-23
IRE

Not Even Close (IRE) 2020
2 F Street Marie USA - Street Cry IRE

1 - 12 Race 4 Dundalk Distance: 1408m Time: 1:28.46 Track: Standard
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Trainer: Donnacha Aidan O'Brien

Prize Money:
A$ 15000.00

2022-09-23
GB

Couplet (GB) 2020
2 F Arabda GB - Elnadim USA

1 - 13 Race 4 Haydock Distance: 1207m Time: 1:15.02 Track: Good to Soft (Good in places)
Docklands Trail Liverpool EBF Maiden Fillies' S.
Trainer: Harry Eustace

Prize Money:
A$ 10000.00

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014, Great Britain in 2019

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/161231069236613 (9)35 (25)32,472,225
16/17114100772395 (4)9 (4)12,803,136
17/18121114862014 (4)5 (5)9,399,057
18/191158853943 (2)5 (3)5,857,849
19/201728029366 (4)7 (5)2,555,772
20201044711171 (1)3 (2)739,147
Totals74953534895332 (24)64 (44)63,827,186

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
225661448311 (9)15 (11)30,797
34192345538415 (10)21 (15)48,354
43231973748615 (10)28 (18)110,474

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2821904357416 (12)28 (17)131,904
Fillies2531584237916 (12)36 (27)105,258

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m25888341464 (1)5 (1)28,293
1001 - 1200m4482056340018 (17)35 (28)67,520
1201 - 1400m3781535824815 (11)19 (14)36,732
1401 - 1600m23260331012 (1)2 (1)37,556
1601 - 1800m1013014332325,539
1801 - 2000m46135140012,885
2001 - 2200m34649009,264
2201 - 2400m101110013,909
> 2400m8101006,833

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (295)2030002,202
18/19 (188)511410026,861
19/20 (133)331530049,346
20/21 (-)744140062,768
21/22 (102)9344600108,062
22/23 (104)41610015,503
Totals1771231500264,742

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (46)341091183(3)5(4)3,208,694
18/19 (17)126646101126(4)10(8)7,467,605
19/20 (7)20110011951737(6)10(8)11,177,645
20/21 (7)247143155021813(9)16(11)12,500,010
21/22 (8)306154183825310(6)10(6)12,452,368
22/23 (2)14834312363(3)4(4)2,348,770
Totals442302559681029(22)55(41)49,155,092

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201751710072,100
20188438325657(5)13(10)6,900,677
2019170949621717(6)13(10)13,181,331
202025813915322167(4)9(5)13,199,205
2021330168201827414(9)16(10)16,441,604
2022382153182222610(7)13(9)14,032,269
Totals535348666695332(24)64(44)63,827,186

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia442302559681029(22)55(41)49,155,092
Hong Kong2315338361(1)2(1)9,345,077
Singapore121133057144,090,718
Great Britain328104131(1)3(2)591,620
New Zealand1771231500264,742
Korea1111300121,928
France41920068,742
U.S.A.30500043,792
Malaysia312730026,358
South Africa212340026,106
Ireland61910024,645
Japan211530021,566
Macau201700019,007
Mauritius112420017,445
Denmark1121006,668
Czechia1030001,868
Spain1020001,608
Sweden101000204
Philippines11273000
Totals535348666695332(24)64(44)63,827,186

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2431-A$369,830
353--A$1,041,850
Totals:961-A$1,411,680
At 2 : BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1350m beating Vilanova and Bound for Earth), Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H. (1300m), ATC (Canterbury) TAB Ipad App 2YO Maiden P. (1100m), 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m to Romantic Touch and beating Paximadia)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Dissident and Bull Point), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Not Listenin'tome and Lion of Belfort), ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Barbed and Open Book), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

STALLION PROGENY

ZOUSAIN

MADAME ROUGE

LEAN MEAN MACHINE

SUNLIGHT