BEL ESPRIT

Royal Academy x Bespoken, by Vain
Height: 16.1 1/2

  • 8-time Champion Victorian sire

  • Averaging 130 individual winners for the past 10 seasons

  • Over 740 career winners and $77m in progeny earnings at 70% winners to runners

  • Sire of the immortal Black Caviar and over 50 Stakes horses

  • Broodmare sire of 28 Stakes horses and $44m in progeny earnings inc. Beauty Generation, Ole Kirk, Costa Viva and Swats That

Service Fee: $7,700 inc. GST

G1 True Nicks  

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 6 5 - - A$1,043,000
3 13 3 4 1 A$1,030,600
Totals: 19 8 4 1 A$2,073,600
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Brief Embrace and Pillaging), VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2 (1000m beating Nessuno and Cousy), MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3 (1000m beating C'Est le Reve and Tom Coureuse), Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m beating Cool Trent and Step Ahead), MVRC Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L (1000m beating Bella Vichy and Cousy)
At 3 : BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Private Steer and Spinning Hill), MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Yell and Before Too Long), MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1000m beating Able Choice and Yell), 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Belle du Jour and beating Super Impressive), MRC Invitation S., Gr.1 (1400m to Pernod and beating Royal Code), Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Helenus and beating Choisir), MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Spinning Hill and beating Mistegic), 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2 (1200m to Spinning Hill and Yell)
PEDIGREE GRID
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
Nearctic Nearco 4
Lady Angela 14
Natalma Native Dancer 5
Almahmoud 2
Flaming Page
B. 1959
SW 4 wins
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:2
Bull Page Bull Lea 9
Our Page 4
Flaring Top Menow 8
Flaming Top 8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson Satan
Ch. 1959
GW 18 wins
f:452 r:364 w:295 SW:33
Spy Song Balladier 3
Mata Hari 2
Papila Requiebro 14
Papalona 26
Bolero Rose
Ch. 1958
SW 9 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Bolero Eight Thirty 11
Stepwisely 6
First Rose Menow 8
Rare Bloom 8
BESPOKEN (AUS)
Br. 1990
NP
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
Wilkes
Ch. 1952
Wnr 2 wins
f:554 r:496 w:371 SW:52
Court Martial Fair Trial 9
Instantaneous 1
Sans Tares Sind 14
Tara 13
Elated
B. 1957
SP 10 wins
f:3 r:2 w:1 SW:1
Orgoglio Nasrullah 9
Orienne 23
Rarcamba Helios 20
Denis Pop A9
Vin d'Amour
B. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Adios
B. 1970
GW 1 win
f:422 r:239 w:163 SW:13
Silly Season Tom Fool 3
Double Deal 1
Angello Crepello 16
Angola 6
Gliteren
Ch. 1969
Wnr 5 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Final Orders Final Court 7
Golden Guest 2
Sunny Gold Kurdistan 9
Senta 34
SIRE LINE

ROYAL ACADEMY Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1994. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Slovakia in 2011. Sire of 2134 progeny to race, 1499 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $174 million, 167 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc.




TOP HAT (02c, Effervescing, Mauser). Champion Older Horse in Brazil in 2008-09.11 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1-twice, G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3, Classico Cândido Egydio de Souza Aranha, L, Classico Antonio da Silva Prado, L-twice, 2d Gavea G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Criadores e Proprietários de Cavalos de Corrida de São Paulo, Gr.3, G.P. J. Aiscan, Gr.3, 4th Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1.

BEL ESPRIT (99c, Vain, Adios II). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Invitation S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2.

OSCAR SCHINDLER (92c, Northfields, Sea Hawk). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Extended). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 1996. Champion Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £454,739, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

HEROI DO BAFRA (02c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 11 wins from 1300m to 2400m, US$232,034, Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Grande Premio Francisco Eduardo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Seabiscuit H., L, 4th Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

AL MOUGHAZEL - BULLISH LUCK (H.K.) (99g, Alysheba, Foolish Pleasure). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2005-06. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2004-05 & 2005-06.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £18,443, €5,800, HK$46,462,000, 117,780,000¥, 2,760,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Champions Mile, L-twice, Chairman's Trophy, L, Centenary Vase, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Chang Jiang H., High Island H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club S., HKJC Fashion H., Fairy King Prawn H., Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Sha Tin Trophy, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L-twice, Sandown Summer S., HKJC Co-Tack H., 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, Ascot Autumn S., L, Kempton Heron S., L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L.

VAL ROYAL (96c, Bikala, Halo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 830,000fr., US$1,050,800, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

ATO (07c, Lyphard's Wish, Lombardi). Champion 4YO in Singapore in 2012.9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,643,595, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Patrons' Bowl, L, Saas Fee S., L, Woodlands H., L, My Royal Captain S., Open H., Graduation S.-twice, 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., Canada Cup, Kranji A S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Singapore Guineas, L, 4th Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

ALI-ROYAL (93c, Chief Singer, Alleged). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1997.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £202,529, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, York Foss Condition S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, City of York S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

KENWOOD MELODY (95g, Bletchingly, Arctic Explorer). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$553,980, HK$5,827,449, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, 2d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Hong Kong Classic Trial, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, STC Munich H., HKJC Ladies Purse H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, Sprint Trial Trophy H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L.

SERIOUS SPEED (04f, Kendor, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$956,790, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Gliderol Garage Doors H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Morphettville Guineas, L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ZALAIYKA (95f, Akarad, African Sky). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £213,330, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

EXPRESS WAY (02c, Roi Normand, Sassafras). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R736,300, 125,120Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nad al Sheba Wasel S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

DURBAN THUNDER (01c, Ghadeer, Tumble Wind). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$80,600, Cidade Jardim G.P. J Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L.

NAUGHTY RAFAELA (02f, Linamix, Nureyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, US$201,316, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jose Guathemozin Nogueira, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho, 3d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L.

CARMINE LAKE (94f, Diesis, Lypheor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, £90,360, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bartlow 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarborough S., L, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

EYEOFTHETIGER (02c, Ghadeer, Waldmeister). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R1,487,650, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2.

LAVERY (96c, Dominion, Great Nephew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £98,478, R201,325, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tote Shergar Cup Sprint, Clairwood Racecourse Invitation S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

MARENOSTRUM (01c, Dark Brown, World Cup). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, US$102,360, 1,472,000Dhs, Cidade Jardim G.P. Juliano Martins, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2.

MOVIE STAR (01f, Clackson, Locris). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, US$130,203, Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3.

NEW REGINA (02f, Clackson, Ghadeer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Cecilio Ferraz, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Hawthorne H., Gr.3, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L.

MAGIC LAMP (01f, Carson City, Wallet Lifter). Champion older mare in Brazil in 2005-06.3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, G.P. Euvaldo Lodi, Gr.3.

MACBETH (01c, Slap Jack, Zenabre). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Conde de Herzberg, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1.

SLEEPYTIME (94f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £146,846, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Grass Widows 2YO S., 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

GOTTA HAVE HER (04f, Rahy, Sharpman). 10 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$1,132,608, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Tuzla H., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L, Hollywood Park Redondo Beach S., L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, China Doll S., L.

CONSERVATORIUM (07g, Belong to Me, Zoffany). 9 wins to 1400m, A$796,980, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Durbridge S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SAJC Sportingbet H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.-twice, 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile, L, SAJC Christmas H., L, Toll Express H., 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Roadside Service & Solutions H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., 4th SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, WH Wylie H., L, City of Marion S., L.

REGAL KISS (98f, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$361,205, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Balcrest S., L, Limerick Lane Thoroughbreds Flying H., Flair 2YO H., 2d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, SAJC Liz Davenport Classic, L.

TEARS ROYAL (96c, Vite Cheval, Comeram). 9 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$349,200, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, PFD Food Services S., L, MRC Barton S., L, VRC McPherson's Printing Group H., VATC Eat Well Live Well H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Qantas Airways H., Pakenham Cup, VRC Summer Sunday H., 4th VATC Christmas H., L.

HONOUR THE NAME (96c, Twig Moss, Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$331,280, SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Sir John Monash S., L, Mona Nursery S., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Safeway H., Geoff Murphy H., 100% Smokefree Indoor P., 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L.

OPRAH WINNEY (03f, Woodman, Lyphard's Wish). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$593,989, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L, Belmont Bouwerie S., L, Schenectady H., L, Aqueduct Interborough H., L, Randaroo S., L, 2d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Finger Lakes Lady Fingers S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Cicada S., Gr.3, Garland of Roses H., L, Interborough H., L, 4th Aqueduct Ruthless S., L.

ONWARD ROYAL (01c, Gone West, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gr.2, Classico Nelson Pereira, L, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Itajara, 3d Gavea Classico Nelson Pereira, L.

ARTEJUSTA (01f, Nugget Point, Telescopico). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Oswaldo Aranha, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3.

MOLENGÃO (01c, Locris, Crepello). 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, US$616,510, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Golden Gate All American H., Gr.3.

LA BELLA DAME (99f, Snippets, Raveneaux). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$396,150, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Cardinia 2YO H., Heirloom H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Gary Gay H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L.

PHOENIX PARK (97g, Bletchingly, Vice Regal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$699,570, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Courtyard by Marriott H., Softex 2YO H., Harvey Norman 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, BTC Eric Kirwan 2YO H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L.

ROYAL COURTSHIP (98g, Pre Emptive Strike, Vain). 4 wins at 2, A$271,250, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Cordina Chickens 2YO H., Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

BOLSHOI (92g, The Brianstan, Vigo). 9 wins at 5f, £223,976, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot Jackman's Garden Centre H., Ascot H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L.

PARADISE QUEEN (02f, Present the Colors, Vacilante). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Gavea G.P. Francisco Villela de Paula Machado, Gr.2, G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho.

CENTAINE (92f, Shirley Heights, Reform). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, 307,000Dm., Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d Düsseldorf ARAG Preis, Gr.2.

MANANAN MCLIR (99c, St Jovite, Majestic Prince). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, £7,535, US$495,298, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Bay Meadows Round Table H., L, Haydock Weaver 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Cinema H., Gr.3.

SARSON TRAIL - ROYAL TREASURE (MAC.) (97c, Three Legs, Bold Aussie). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$177,980, M$4,704,200, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Macau Chelyabinsk H., Macau Derby, VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., SAJC Tony's Tuna International 2YO H., Macau Dalmary H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, Macau Summer Trophy, Summer P., Autumn Trophy, Chieftain H., Asuncion H., Faisalabad H., Ballina H., AJC Goodwill Trophy H., 3d Macau Summer Trophy, Autumn Trophy, Farol da Guia H., Anyang H., Forli H., Smiley King H., Fukushima H., Macau Classic Trial.

PATPONG (99f, Paris Prince, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$255,850, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Emirates P.H., Balmain H., 2d QTC Cup, Gr.2.

PRINCE OF WAR (98c, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$215,675, S$162,931, 472,880Dhs, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Flemington Racecourse Rose H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert S., Singapore TC Class 1 H.-twice, AJC National Servicemen's 50th Jubilee H., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, VRC Four 'n Twenty S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Seef S., AJC Lawn 2YO H., Argos 2YO H., STC Sportless Services Ltd 2YO H., 3d STC Fruit & Vegetables 2YO H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Stud S., STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Singapore Derby, L.

QUAYS (98f, Marauding, Riverman). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$425,850, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, VATC Lady Mogambo H., QTC Heaven Night Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses S., L, AJC Moet & Chandon H., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

QUERO QUERO (00f, Great Above, New Prospect). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$409,216, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Golden Gate California Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Audrey Skirball-Kenis S., L.

COURT FOLLY (03g, Saratoga Six, Talc). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 7f, US$257,480, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, 3d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3.

ORMA GIUSTA (01f, Lode, Banner Sport). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2, 4th Kentucky Downs Pleasant Temper S., L.

DEFERENTIAL (04g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$288,325, HK$1,574,500, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, HKJC Privilege H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, HKJC Cheung Shan H., Manawatu Racing Club Challenge Trophy, 3d HKJC Choi Hung H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

EL MAIMOUN (95c, Robellino, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 1997.2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Raab Karcher Baustoffe Cup, Gr.2.

DREAM IMPACT (01c, Storm Cat, In Reality). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2007. Joint Champion Older Sprinter in Italy in 2006.18 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €443,189, Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Rome Premio Capannelle, Premio Olimpio, Premio Anguillara, Milan Premio Bersaglio, Rome Premio Matahawk-3 times, Premio Nizon, Premio Aringo, Premio Gyr, Premio Cola d'Amatrice, Premio Guido Reni, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Stratford, Premio Anguillara, Premio Youth, Premio Chiumvi, Premio Maffei, 3d Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Rome Premio Baybird, 4th Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L.

DANZON (03f, Kingmambo, Kahyasi). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1850m, €93,800, US$488,165, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Distaff S., Gr.3, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Fairway Fun S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Turfway Park My Charmer S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2.

ROYAL EXPERIMENT (99c, Grey Dawn, B. Major). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2002.7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, Ovrevoll Norsk 2000 Guineas, 2d Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Jagersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Pilot Fineliner Cup, 3d Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Songline Classic, L, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, 4th Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Jagersro Per-Erik Pramms Memorial, L, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L.

ROYAL DISCRETION (04g, Canny Lad, Secreto). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$558,325, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Hawkesbury RC Chalker Accountants Sweepstakes 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Starlight S., L, QTC Brisbane P., L, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Strephon 2YO H., 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L.

BAGHDARIA (03f, Unbridled, Lear Fan). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$725,433, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Silverbulletday S., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Delta Downs Sweetheart S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., L.

ART MASTER (01c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €121,500, US$140,037, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Prix Aravios, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2.

KEY ROYAL (94c, Sharpo, Young Generation). 10 wins to 1400m, 24,000fr., 42,500,000L., 156,000Dm., Rome Premio Umbria, Gr.3, Hannover Toto Lotto Sprint Preis, L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Cologne Buchmacher Springer Sprint Preis, L.

POOR JUDGE (05g, Thunder Gulch, Vain). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1650m, A$641,245, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., Rohrig Constructions H., Woolworths H., Ballina Cup, BRC Subiaco Hair H., Harcourts Inner West H., 2d QTC Keith Partridge H., BRC Hotel LA H., Gumnut Furniture H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, BRC Nairn Constructions H., I Am Red H.

ACADEMIC ANGEL (99f, Damascus, Round Table). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$463,357, Lone Star Park WinStar Distaff H., Gr.3, Sunland Park Harry W Henson H., L, Louisiana Downs River Cities S., L, Sam Houston Park Jiffy Lube S., L, Sam Houston Distaff H., L, 2d Retama Park Margarita H., L, 3d Lone Star Oaks, L, 4th Lone Star Park Winstar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Chapel Belle S., L.

RECAPITALIZE (00c, Dahar, Amalgam). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$540,800, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Chubb S., L, AR Creswick S., L, Winter Championship Heat 7 H., Razor Sharp Welter H., STC Cadbury H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Springtime S., L, MRC Luxury Preferred Royal Ascot Tour H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Barton S., L, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

ROYAL MILLENNIUM (98g, Be My Guest, Alleged). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £193,814, €112,502, HK$570,000, 35,000Dhs, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Goodwood Racegoers Club S., Newbury Q Associates H., 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Goodwood Daily Telegraph Discover Racing H., Sandown Summer Carnival H., York Peterhouse Group H., Ascot Rendezvous Casino H., Goodwood Honeywell Newamerica S., 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, Ascot Tote International H., Tote Trifecta H., Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Newbury Friday Business Club S., 4th York Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L.

POLYTECHNICIEN (06c, Seeking the Gold, Secretariat). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £10,760, €165,100, US$130,285, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Prix de Meydan, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Lyphard, L, Chantilly Prix de Morancy, Saint-Cloud Prix Brantome, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L.

His sire sons include Bel Esprit (27), Val Royal (20), Ali-Royal (9), Durban Thunder (8), Tamburlaine (7), Ihtiram (5), Molengão (5), Top Hat, Art Master, Ato, Onward Royal, Royal Strand, Strategic Maneuver, Royal Experiment, Yellow Fever, Polytechnicien, Marine, Key Royal, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

BESPOKEN, by Vain. Unplaced. Half-sister to MAHAASIN. Dam of fourteen foals, twelve to race, eight winners, inc:-

BEL ESPRIT (c. by Royal Academy). Subject horse.

Hashasan (g. by Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 1400m, AJC Coogee H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., BRC Racingjobs.com.au P., 3d AJC Juggler H., STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H.

Miss Sacha (f. by Kaapstad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, 2d QTC Rajah H. Dam of-

Medium Dry Molly. 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, TRC Key Australia H., 4one4 Real Estate P., 9/11 Gasworks Bottleshop H., Tote Tasmania H., 2d TRC Henry Jones Art Hotel H., I'm Paddy P.

Smartchat (f. by Kaapstad). Winner at 1200m, 2d QTC Bore Head H. Dam of-

Top Dragon. 2 wins at 1200m, 1650m, HKJC Mumbai H., Shum Shui Po H., 2d HKJC Perfect Partner H., Robam H., Nam Long Shan H., 3d HKJC Nam Shan H., Shantou H.

Miss Spoken. Winner at 1400m, A$95,380, ATC Vili's Bakery H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Woollahra 2YO H., 3d ATC BPG 50th Anniversary H., William's Premium Lager H. Producer.

Essenelles (f. by Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1200m in South Africa.

Velvet Revolver (g. by Spinning World). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

My Georgia Girl (f. by Orpen). Winner at 1150m in Aust. Producer.

Te Akau Wine (g. by Kaapstad). Winner at 2000m in NZ.

Verbatim (f. by Giant's Causeway). Raced twice. Dam of-

I Got Shivers - Beauty Time (H.K.). 2 wins at 1000m, MVRC Adapt Australia H.

 

2nd Dam

VIN D'AMOUR, by Adios. Head of The 1983-84 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint Head of The 1983-84 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, NZ$90,150, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, WRC Parkdale H., 2d WRC Evergreen Lodge S., Gr.2, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SECRET SEAL. Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

MAHAASIN (Biscay). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$525,050, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L, Quezette Quality S., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Fillies S., RL, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th SAJC Lightning S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Love of Kentucky. Unraced. Dam of-

Eliza Sunset. Unraced. Dam of-

Arakti (Rakti). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

GLITEREN, by Final Orders. 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, 3d DJC McLean S. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

VIN D'AMOUR (Adios). 4 wins. See above.

SECRET SEAL (Imperial Seal). 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m, NZ$163,105, Hawke's Bay Cup, Gr.3, HBJC Ormond Memorial S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Tim Rogers S., Gr.3, Taranaki S., L, Waikato RC Thoroughbred Management Plate, 2d WRC HR Chalmers S.H., L, 3d New Zealand St Leger, Gr.1.

Wagtail. Unplaced. Dam of-

Queen of Saxony (Captain Blood). 7 wins from 1300m to 2100m, WATC Swan River Welter H., Qantas Tokyo H., Budget Super Rent H., Rentokil Sanitact H., 2d WATC Captains Club H., 3d WATC Belmont Oaks, L, R.S.L. H. Dam of-

KING OF SAXONY (Spartan Valley). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, A$416,200, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Melvista S., L, VRC Bortolotto's H., WATC Crown Welter H., Jemoyn 2YO H., Green & Gold Quality 2YO S., 2d WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, TJ Smith Trophy H., Apple Charlotte Welter H., Diggers' Cup, 3d WATC Australia Day Cup H.

 

4th Dam

SUNNY GOLD, by Kurdistan. Winner at 5½f, 2d DJC Southern Improvers' H. Half-sister to Sydney Wake, Haidie (dam of AGENA). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Gliteren. 5 wins. See above.

Indian Sun. 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m in NZ. Producer.

OVERVIEW

Bel Esprit has already achieved a place in the history books as the sire of the magnificent World Champion Black Caviar. Himself a Group One winning sprinter at two and three, Bel Esprit – by Champion Sprinter Royal Academy – is now the world’s leading standard-bearer for the Nijinsky II branch of the Northern Dancer line.

Bel Esprit’s magnificent daughter Black Caviar is out of a daughter of Desert Sun, by Green Dancer(also sire of VolksraadCape CrossInvincible Spirit and Magic Ring), from the Danzig branch of Northern Dancer. From other Danzig line mares, Bel Esprit has sired stakes winner Work The Room out of a mare by Grand Lodge (by Chief’s Crown, also sire of Beautiful Crown and Be My Chief), and stakes winners Silver Bullion and Loveyamadly out of mares by Desert King and Danehill Dancer, sons of Danehill, suggesting other Danehill sources such as Redoute’s Choice (sire of SnitzelStratum and Not a Single Doubt), Flying Spur (whose dam is closely related the broodmare sire of a Royal Academy line Group One winner), Choisir (by Danehill Dancer), Fastnet Rock (giving inbreeding to Royal Academy), Danewin and Commands.

Bel Esprit is sire of the Group stakes winning Se Sauver from a mare by Giant’s Causeway (by Storm Cat, a close relative to Bel Esprit’s sire, Royal Academy). This would suggest utilizing mares by Giant’s Causeway’s son, Shamardal, as well as bringing in Storm Cat through HennessyJohannesburgTale of the Cat and Statue of LibertyStorm Cat is by Northern Dancer son, Storm Bird and that horse could also be worth introducing through Bluebird (sire of Lake ConistonDolphin Street and Blues Traveller). Bel Esprit is sire of a stakes winner out of a mare by Naturalism (by Palace Music, a son of The Minstrel – a close relative to Storm Bird, and a three-quarters brother to Nijinsky II), and there are also three other stakes winners by Royal Academy out of The Minstrel line mares, which also suggests daughters Bakharoff and Masterclass.

From the Sadler’s Wells branch of Northern Dancer, Bel Esprit has the multiple Group stakes winner Gabbidon, out of a mare by Scenic (sire of Blevic), suggesting trying mares by such as Galileo (sire of New Approach and Teofilo), MontjeuBaratheaHigh ChaparralCarnegie and Singspiel, as well as mares by Encosta de Lago, who is by Sadler’s Wells’ brother, Fairy King (also sire of Falbrav and Helissio). Royal Academy has done well with Northern Dancer through Lyphard, and a good source in Australia might be Alzao. Bel Esprit has also sired a stakes winner out of a mare Noalcoholic (by Nonoalco, like Northern Dancer, as son of Nearctic).

Bel Esprit is sire of Group One winner Bel Sprinter and Group winner Vivacious Spirit out of mares by Snippets (who also appears as sire of the second dam of two Bel Esprit stakes winners, including Black Caviar) and also a stakes winner out of a mare by Picknicker .This also suggests mares by PinsSnippetsonSnowland and Spartacus, all sons of Snippets.

Bel Esprit has sired two stakes winners, including the Group One winning, Bel Mer, out of mares by At Talaq, a son of Roberto. Royal Academy sired stakes winner out of mares descending from Roberto through Lear Fan (brother to Pirate Army) and Robellino. Bel Esprit should also work well with the Roberto line through Red Ransom (who would be particularly interesting through Domesday, and is also sire of Sri PekanIntikhab and Charge Forward), BroccoPrized and Touching Wood. From the same Hail to Reason line as Roberto, Royal Academy has sired three stakes winner out of mares descending from Halo, including a Group winner out of a mare by Don’t Say Halo and a stakes winner out of mare by OregonHalo might also work well through More Than Ready and Sunday Silence (available in Australia through Fuji KisekiGenuine and Tayasu Tsuyoshi). The Stop the Music branch of Hail to Reason may work well here and could be tried through Sackford and Squill. Hail to Reason is by Turn-to, from whom also descends Sir Tristram. Royal Academy and his sons have sired six stakes winners out of Sir Tristram line mares, with Marauding providing the dams of four of them.

Out of mares from the Mr. Prospector line, Bel Esprit is sire of stakes winners out of mares by Straight Strike (broodmare sire of the Sir Tristram line sire, Lonhro), and Umatilla (by Miswaki, also sire of the second dam of a Bel Esprit stakes winner). Royal Academy has also done well with mares from this line, and has stakes winners out of mares by Woodman (sire of Hector ProtectorWoodborough and Timber Country), BellottoGeiger CounterUnbridled (who could be brought in through Unbridled’s Song), RhythmGone West (who would work well through Zafonic and his son, Xaar, and is also available through Elusive Quality and his son, Elusive City), Seeking the Gold (available through Dubawi, Lujain and Secret Savings/Dash For Cash) and Thunder Gulch.

Although Vain – the broodmare sire of Bel Esprit – is not likely to be found very frequently in the male line of the broodmare population, we can note four of Bel Esprit’s stakes winners – two of the Group One scorers – are inbred to that strain, and he is definitely worth bringing in when possible. Sources of Vain include Centaine (broodmare sire of a stakes winner by Bel Esprit), Stratum, and Testa Rossa. Bel Esprit should be well worth trying with mares by Blushing Groom, who is good under Nijinsky II in general, and who is in the broodmare sire line of 11 Royal Academy line stakes winners). Blushing Groom sources including Quest For FameSpectrumFantastic Light and Nassipour.

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE