READY FOR VICTORY

More Than Ready x Crillon by Zabeel
Height: 16.1hh

  • First 2YOs include Gerald Ryan’s exciting debut winner MACLEAY

  • 4th– beaten less than 2 lengths – in Golden Slipper at only 2ndstart

  • Stakes winning 2YO & Group placed 4 times at 3 inc. G1 Caulfield Guineas

  • By Champion Sire MORE THAN READY out of a ZABEEL half-sister to Champion 2YO MEURICE

  • 1stcrop in leading stables

Service Fee: $4,400 inc. GST

G1 True Nicks 

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 3 1 - - A$272,000
3 8 - 1 3 A$163,500
Totals: 11 1 1 3 A$435,500
At 2 : VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m beating Heatherly and Claudia Jean), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 3 : 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m to Gold Symphony and beating Demonstrate), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Press Statement and Lizard Island), VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1200m to Kinglike and Raphael's Cat), MRC Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m to Puritan and Golden Spin)
PEDIGREE GRID
MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:3157 r:2725 w:1980 SW:208
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1811 r:1385 w:1090 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to Reason Turn-to 1
Nothirdchance 4
Cosmah Cosmic Bomb 14
Almahmoud 2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Sea Saga Sea Bird 2
Shama 16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. Prospector Raise a Native 8
Gold Digger 13
Playmate Buckpasser 1
Intriguing 1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Naskra Nasram 11
Iskra 3
Good Landing First Landing 9
Best Side 1
CRILLON (NZ)
B. 2006
NP
f:5 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1525 w:1113 SW:166
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1218 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir Ivor Sir Gaylord 2
Attica 8
Isolt Round Table 2
All My Eye 6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
Nureyev Northern Dancer 2
Special 5
Valderna Val de Loir 5
Derna 16
Espadon
B. 1995
Pld
f:10 r:9 w:3 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig Northern Dancer 2
Pas de Nom 7
Razyana His Majesty 4
Spring Adieu 2
Ruby
B. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Seventh Hussar Queen's Hussar 19
Ann Boleyn 14
Briar's Toddy Todman 1
St Auriga 4
SIRE LINE

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2725 progeny to race, 1977 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $252 million, 208 stakes winners, 177 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

RUSHING FALL (15f, Forestry, Mr. Prospector). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2020.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2020, US$2,893,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Jessamine S., Gr.3, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

UNI (14f, Dansili, Generous). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2019.11 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2020, €58,300, US$2,588,000, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Perfect Sting S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Deauville Prix d'Epreville, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Vivier Madame, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

ROY H (12g, Elusive Quality, Taj Alriyadh). Head of the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Male Sprinter in USA in 2017 & 2018.10 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$2,939,765, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2-twice, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1.

CATHOLIC BOY (15c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, US$2,134,000, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.2.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$2,167,450, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Carrington S., L, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Spring Preview H., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Arlington Sprint S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$20,930,000, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

HIT THE ROAD (17c, U S Ranger, Red Ransom). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1m to 2021, US$503,751, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Thunder Road S., Gr.3, Zuma Beach S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 4th Del Mar Cecil B Demille S., Gr.3.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$59,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

SAY THE WORD (15g, Giant's Causeway, Thunder Gulch). Champion Older Grass Male in Canada in 2020.6 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2021, US$609,292, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.3, Woodbine Breeders' S., L, 3d Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC XXXX Gold H., Desleigh Forster Racing H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Keith Noud H., L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Goldmarket H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

FUNTASTIC (14c, Quiet American, Lyphard). 4 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$410,711, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Gio Ponti S., L.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN WORDS (14c, Silver Planet, Engrillado). Champion Grass Horse in Peru in 2017-18.10 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2019-20, Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Clasico Laredo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Ciudad de Lima, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Presidente de la Republica, Gr.2, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$1,036,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Leemat S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 3d Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$496,944, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

SELFLESSLY (17f, Grand Slam, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2020, US$226,750, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC Bronte Welter H., McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Angostura Bitters H., Franklins Supermarket H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Triscay S., L, QTC Lightning H., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

COPPER BULLET (15c, Unbridled's Song, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$339,345, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3.

BOYNTON (14g, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £76,992, 303,570Dhs, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L.

(LA) VERNAZZA (17f, Zabeel, Gold Brose). Second NZ 2YO Filly on 2019-20 International Ratings.2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, NZ$116,000, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

STARELLE (17f, Reset, Danehill). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, A$245,100, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Samson 2YO H., 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Epona S., L, Christmas Cup, L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., Biodiesel 2YO P., MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Mick Dittman P., Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., GCTC Magic Millions P., BRC Livestock Transport H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$528,890, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, VRC Headquarters Tavern P., ATC Iconic Race H., TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Sebring (67), Gimmethegreenlight (33), Ready's Image (9), Verrazano (8), Perfectly Ready (7), Custom for Carlos (6), Daredevil (5), Better Than Ready (5), Pluck, Benicio, Ready As, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

CRILLON, by Zabeel. Raced once. Half-sister to MEURICE. Dam of five foals, all raced, three winners-

EXOCET (f. by Smart Missile). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$221,725, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC PFD Lasallian Foundation P., GCTC Wolf Blass H., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Guineas, 3d MVRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

READY FOR VICTORY (c. by More Than Ready). Subject horse.

Hediard (f. by Bernardini). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

So Birikkino (g. by So You Think). Placed at 3 in 2020-21 in Aust.

Luberon (f. by More Than Ready). Placed at 3 in 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd Dam

ESPADON, by Danehill. Placed at 3 in Aust. Half-sister to RUBITON, EUCLASE, RORY'S POWER, Ruby's Jester, Ruby Hussar. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

MEURICE (Strategic). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2006-07. 3 wins at 2, A$970,300, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Debutant S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Rare Ruby. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, BRC Weareco P., Sirromet Wines H., Bundaberg Distilling P. Dam of-

Helmet Head. Winner at 1700m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Fauchon. Winner at 1000m, 3d MRC Adelina H. Dam of-

Maurizio. 8 wins to 1200m, A$105,414, 2d SAJC Guardian Insurance Brokers H.

Strasmore. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2019-20 in Aust.

Vulcain. Placed at 3 in Aust.

Cuts Both Ways. Placed in Aust.

Ruby Quest. Placed at 3 in Aust. Producer.

Ethical. Unraced. Dam of-

Better Ethics. 5 wins from 1400m to 1850m, A$92,200, to 2020-21 in Aust.

Noble Artist. Winner at 2400m in 2020-21 in Aust.

 

3rd Dam

Ruby, by Seventh Hussar. 2 wins at 2, VATC Quezette H., MVRC Primrose H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MVRC Hollymount H., 3d VATC Kingston S. Dam of 12 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

RUBITON (Century). 10 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,360,330, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Elders Red Anchor S., SAJC Bonnetts Saddlery H., VATC Kilsyth H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.3. Successful sire.

EUCLASE (Century). Joint second on The 1991-92 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m - 1200m). 10 wins to 1300m, A$489,768, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Angas Brut Classic S., Gr.2, DC McKay S., Gr.3, AJC Shorts H., L, Hall Mark S., L, VATC Caulfield Sprint H., L, AJC Gordon Richards Welter H., STC Veuve Clicquot S., Second Arbos H., GN Benyon H., 2d STC AWA Gaming Club Systems Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Ambrosia Seafood Restaurant H. Sire.

RORY'S POWER (Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1100m, A$82,100, VRC Moomba P., L, 2d VATC Biscay H., 3d QTC Armstrong Commercial H. Sire.

Ruby's Jester (Rory's Jester). 3 wins to 1200m, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., BTC Young Members H., 3d QTC TV Doctor H., VATC Stratford H. Sire.

Ruby Hussar (Gay Gambler). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, VRC Winslow H., 2d MVRC Merri H., VATC Wiggle H., Sweet Nell H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., L.

 

4th Dam

BRIAR'S TODDY, by Todman. Unraced. Sister to Red Toddy (dam of RED CURRANT), half-sister to FIRELIGHT. Dam of 7 named foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

Ruby (Seventh Hussar). 2 wins. See above.

Franmae. Unraced. Dam of-

Madame Mimette. Unplaced. Dam of-

MIZONE (Filante). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$207,125, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, AJC Hahn Super Dry H., Panasonic Lumix H., STC Nepean Engineering H., Your Rights at Work H., 2d STC Rooty Hill RSL Club & Resort H.

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE