STRATUM STAR

Stratum x Purely Spectacular, by Pins
Height: 16hh

  • THE MILLION MAKER – dual Group 1 winner from coast to coast.

  • WINNER of the Group 1 RUPERT CLARKE STAKES – like Exceed And Excel and Encosta de Lago.

  • Stratum’s only dual Group 1 winning entire and most VERSATILE MULTIPLE GROUP 1 PERFORMER– placed in the Group 1 Memsie Stakes, Australian Guineas & Toorak Hcp from 1400 to 1600m.

  • Maintained Timeform rating of 123 for the last 2 seasons.

  • Sire of winners from 900 to 1800m.

“As courageous & sound a horse of wind and limb I’ve trained. He was a horse you would ride into battle with.” – Darren Weir

2022 Service Fee: $5,500

G1 True Nicks 

PEDIGREE GRID

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

PURELY SPECTACULAR, by Pins. Placed at 2, 2d MVRC Inglis Series 2YO P. Sister to RAID (dam of NIGHT RAID), three-quarter-sister to Pinstripe Lane, Does It, Look Sharpish, half-sister to Cruising Speed. Dam of six named foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

STRATUM STAR (c. by Stratum). Subject horse.

PRAGUE (c. by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 2, A$569,150, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Canterbury League Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

Serenade (f. by Star Witness). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

VANILLA SKY, by O'Reilly. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in NZ. Half-sister to Masterful Lad, Hamlets Ghost - Jackpot Delight (H.K.). Dam of 13 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

RAID (Pins). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$263,560, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, ARC Bidvest Foodservice 3YO H., Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Avondale JC Integrated Print Solutions H., BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Esker Lodge Juvenile S., 3d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, RL, 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Counties Bowl, L. Dam of-

NIGHT RAID (Vancouver). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$204,375, in 2020-21, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, SAJC Matrice S., L, 2d Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

Mujallad (Redoute's Choice). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R283,828, Turffontein Book for Classic Day in April H., Book for Met in Jozi in Jan Juvenile P., WSB July in Jozi Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Spring Spree S., Gr.3, Vaal Meet the Celebrities S., 4th Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3.

Tarismo - Chromium Alloy (Mac.) (Testa Rossa). 7 wins at 1200m, 1500m in Aust. and Macau, 2d Macau Lisboa Challenge Final, L, ATC TAB Early Quaddie P., Mossman at Vinery H., 3d Macau Grand Lisboa Palace Cup.

Cruising Speed (Savabeel). 5 wins to 1400m, A$142,100, Qld Tatt's RC Stav, Abby & Matt With Osher's P., Tattersall's P., BRC Moet & Chandon Chairman's H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Mulcahy Plumbing H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile H., L, GCTC Neca Electrical Apprenticeship P., 3d VRC Owner.racing.com H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Memorial Classic, L.

Just be Cos. Unraced. Dam of-

Does It (Pins). 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m, A$202,800, to 2021-22, Oakbank RC Onkaparinga Cup, SAJC Thomas Farms H., 2d SAJC Furphy Provincial Series Final H., TAB H., Furphy H., Murray Bridge RC Daish Irrigation & Fodder H., 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, Furphy H.

 

3rd Dam

PRINCIPATION, by Prince Echo. Winner at 1100m, 2d STC Shading 2YO H., 3d STC Harbord 2YO H., 4th VRC Piaget H., L. Half-sister to ROYAL PARDON, Animation (dam of MAGNETO), Virage (dam of VIRAGE DE FORTUNE, AVENUE), La Suffragette (dam of RAILINGS). Dam of 10 foals, all winners, inc:-

Masterful Lad (Masterclass). 10 wins from 1200m to 2850m, A$175,878, Tamworth Cup, AJC Diamond Jubilee H., STC Members' H., Forest Lodge H., 2d MRC Second Wind H., 3d Ipswich Cup, Gr.3.

Hamlets Ghost - Jackpot Delight (H.K.) (Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,425, HK$8,576,250, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., ARC Jungle Pocket 3YO H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, 3d HKJC Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Jebsen Centenary Vase, L.

Singasong. Winner at 2100m, 2d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Speights H. Dam of-

Pinstripe Lane (Pins). 2 wins at 1900m, 2050m, A$250,120, ATC Rexel H., 2d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2.

Look Sharpish (Pins). 3 wins from 1600m to 2050m, A$159,675, to 2021-22, MVRC Chandler Macleod H., Happy Valentines T Greaney P., 2d TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H.

SIRE LINE

STRATUM Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2009-10. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2009-10. Sire of 762 progeny to race, 551 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $80 million, 47 stakes winners, 49 stakes placegetters, inc.




STREAMA (08f, Sovereign Red, Glenstal). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,673,150, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Keith Mackay H., L, 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Sheraco S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

STRATUM STAR (11c, Pins, O'Reilly). 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$2,450,460, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

TAKEDOWN (12g, Zafonic, Nureyev). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,565,450, HK$370,000, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, ATC Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Darby Munro S., L, SAJC Christmas H., L.

CRYSTAL LILY (07f, Snippets, Century). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009-10.4 wins at 2, A$2,695,000, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Chairman's S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, Quezette S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L.

MISS WILSON (12f, Centaine, Wild Rampage). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$309,620, A$33,465, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Blue Star Group H., Hawkes Bay Nadeem H., 2d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Telperion Trophy, 3d Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., MRC Premier Signs H., 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

LAND OF PLENTY (13c, Spectrum, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,045,580, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, VRC Australian Trainers' Association H., Bendigo JC RSN 927 H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Regal Roller S., L, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Inglis Dash, 4th VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown S., Gr.3.

SOUTHERN LORD (09g, Rory's Jester, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, NZ$199,010, S$15,693, Levin Classic, Gr.1, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, 3d Singapore TC Graduation S.

GREYSFUL GLAMOUR (15f, Dalakhani, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m to 2020-21, A$903,505, ATC Villiers H., Gr.2, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P., MVRC Seppelt Wines H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Shoot Out Mile H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Fernhill H., L.

POSITIVE PEACE (15f, Reset, Linamix). 9 wins to 1550m to 2020-21, A$565,715, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Nivison S., Gr.3, Sharp Extensive it H., Cerrone H., Sky Racing Active H., Heineken 3 H., 2d ATC TAB H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC Hot Danish S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

BELLA MARTINI (14f, Distant Music, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$498,500, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, MRC Ken Sturt H., MVRC Follow TheValley H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod 2YO P., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC Le Pine H., 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Regal Roller S., L.

DIVINE CALLING (10g, Rubiton, Yeats). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$496,980, HK$4,772,500, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, WATC Scenic Blast S., L, MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., HKJC Cafeteria H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Chinese New Year Cup, ATC Ashwood Motel 2YO P., 3d HKJC Chevalier Cup, 4th ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, HKJC Celebration Cup, L.

UNPRETENTIOUS (08g, Favorite Trick, Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1200m, A$364,675, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Schweppes H., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H.

LUCY MAE (14f, Scenic, Bluebird). 2 wins at 2, A$545,550, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic, RL, 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Get the Tabtouch 2YO P.

ATTENTION (13g, Snowland, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$378,000, HK$233,450, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 2d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC International Animal Health 2YO P., 3d HKJC Opal H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

RUNNING TALL (08g, Touch Gold, Avenue of Flags). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$252,375, S$291,481, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Novice S., Kranji C S., Benchmark 83 H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo S., Singapore TC Tengku Rejaizat S., Kranji C S., Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Graduation S.-3 times, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Charity S., Benevolent S., Singapore Airlines A380 New York S., Benchmark 89 H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BATTLE HERO (11g, O'Reilly, Danasinga). 11 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$932,750, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Cyril Flower H., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Core Staff H., Irish Day October 10 H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Old Comrade S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Westspeed H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Northam S., L, 4th Bunbury S., L.

EGYPTIAN SYMBOL (12f, Desert Sun, Karioi Lad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,506,755, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Fireball S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

ENQUARE (10f, Mookta, Century). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$440,750, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L, BRC Mode P., L, River Junction Droughtmasters H., Brc.com.au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, BRC Hampden S., L, 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, BRC Lancaster S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

CRYSTAL DREAMER (12g, Distorted Humor, Snippets). 11 wins to 1200m, A$695,540, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Sports H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., Catanach's Jewellers H., Raymond Deagan H., Argyle Maintenance H., 2d VRC Absolut S., L, MRC Racing.com H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit H., L, Martin Collins H., 4th MRC WJ Adams H., L.

TEQUILA TIME (15g, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 9 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$526,840, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Breeders' S., Gr.3, Ubet 2YO H., Darley 2YO H., Romeo's Foodland H., Seppeltsfield Barossa H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Farmer's Union H., 2d SAJC Chalk Hill H., Claude Haigh H., Hughes Limousines H., Richard & Judy Roberts H., AAMI H., Lets Make Sa Racing Great H., Murray Bridge RC Spry Civil Construction H., 3d SAJC National S., Gr.3, James Boag's 2YO P., 4th VRC Kensington S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L.

VA PENSIERO (10c, Langfuhr, Bletchingly). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$387,600, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Lonhro 2YO P., 4th ATC Heritage S., L.

SUMMER MONSOON (14g, Red Ransom, Danehill). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, NZ$209,628, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC Hutton Contracting H., Ashburton Cup, CJC Wuhan Jockey Club H., Otago RC Narelle Pools H., Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 2YO S., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, CJC Pryde's Easifeed H., Garrards Horse & Hound H., Group 1 Raceday Party 24th October H., Dyer Decorating H., 3d BOP RC J Swap Contractors H.

I'M ALL THE TALK (10c, Hussonet, Quiet American). 2 wins at 2, A$299,885, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm 2YO P., 2d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3.

STRATURBO (09g, Hussonet, Quiet American). 11 wins to 1100m, A$650,250, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bribie H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., BRC Brisbane Racing Carnival H., SCTC Angove Wines H., ATC Membership on Sale H., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bribie H., L, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, BRC Ascot Green Carnival H., ATC TAB Place Multi H., McGrath Estate Brighton H., Australian Turf Club H.-twice, 3d BRC Sofitel Brisbane Central H.

TEXAN (07g, Marscay, Danzatore). 9 wins to 1400m, A$353,115, WATC Birthday S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Racing Radio 1206AM H., Best in the West H., Amelia Park Estate H., Steve's 50th Celebration H., Twitter.com Perthracing H.-twice, 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Kevin O'Connor H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H.

MISSTRUM (09f, Barathea, Marauding). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Great Northern Foal S., L.

TE RUX - FELIZMASTER (MAC.) (11g, Dehere, Seattle Dancer). 9 wins to 1400m, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Jockeys Challenge Bowl, 2d Macau Sprint Trophy, L.

HOSTWIN SATURN (15g, Starcraft, King's High). 7 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2021-22, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H., Baltimore H., 2d Macau New York H., Agra H., 3d Macau Bochum H., Nanning H.

TAWTEEN (11f, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$380,961, MVRC William Crockett S., L, City Jeep H., Telstra Phonewords P., Dr Sheahan P., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Carlton Amber Jubilee H., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Ranvet H., Quest Moonee Valley H.

AVERAU (09f, Viscount, Scenic). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$270,400, VRC Bagot H., L, Doriemus H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Sweeney Estate Agents H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Aquanas H.

His sire sons include I'm All the Talk, Pellizotti, Stratum Star, Va Pensiero, Escapism, etc.

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/198957172500953,380
19/205791300122,550
Totals1466618280 01,075,930

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
230355007,910
3561614230014,976

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2472120014,114
Fillies421114160017,552

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m356108007,003
1001 - 1200m50111512008,292
1201 - 1400m404106007,656
1401 - 1600m15141004,122
1601 - 1800m4111006,581
1801 - 2000m201000913
2001 - 2200m3010005,463
2201 - 2400m1000003,625

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (489)21248200114,735
21/22 (207)65172712600961,195
Totals661831928001,075,930

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20204040008,940
202141111381300450,315
202258111771500616,675
Totals661831928001,075,930

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia661831928001,075,930
Totals661831928001,075,930

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24---A$3,960
311353A$359,100
413215A$635,150
5931-A$1,452,250
Totals:37878A$2,450,460
At 3 : VRC Poseidon S., L (1400m beating Manhattan Avenue and Kapset), MRC Gothic S., L (1400m beating Manhattan Avenue and Careless), Stawell RC Betfair Power to Punter Maiden P. (1300m), 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m to Petrology and beating Berisha), MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (2050m to Chill Party and beating Maastricht), VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m to Kermadec and beating Manhattan Avenue), 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Wandjina and Alpine Eagle), CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m to Wandjina and Disposition)
At 4 : MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Disposition and Under the Louvre), David Jones Cup, Gr.3 (2000m beating Awesome Rock and Leebaz), 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to Turn Me Loose and beating Suavito), 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m to Boban and Entirely Platinum), Toorak H., Gr.1 (1600m to Lucky Hussler and Disposition), VRC Blamey S., Gr.2 (1600m to He or She and The United States), BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2 (1300m to Spill the Beans and Federal), SCTC Glasshouse H., L (1400m to Flamboyer and Saluter)
At 5 : WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1 (1800m beating Scales of Justice and Perfect Reflection), MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Humidor and The United States), GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H. (2200m), 2d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3 (1500m to Redkirk Warrior and beating Un de Sceaux), 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2016), 116 (in 2017).

PROGENY RESULTS

2022-06-21
AUS

Greaves (AUS) 2018
3 G Lexical Ambiguity AUS - Clangalang AUS

2 - 9 Race 4 Moruya Distance: 1010m Time: 1:01.13 Track: Heavy(8)
Civil Construction Hire Qbn H.
Trainer: Natalie Jarvis

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

LEADING PROGENY

STRATUM STAR 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$2,450,460, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Sire of 66 progeny to race, 18 winners (27.0%), earnings of over $1.0 million, inc.




Cassowary (18f, Fastnet Rock, Bluebird). Winner at 1800m in 2021-22, 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising 2YO P., Furphy H., 4th SAJC Oaklands P., L.

Stratum Pride (18f, Murtajill, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1450m in 2021-22, 3d ATC TAB Highway P.

Swamp Nation (18f, Geiger Counter, Covetous). 4 wins to 1400m in 2021-22, A$164,920.

Go Getaboy (19g, Sebring, General Nediym). 3 wins at 2 in 2021-22, A$83,800.

All I Wish For (18g, Belong to Me, Papal Power). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2021-22.

In Her Stride (18f, Testa Rossa, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2021-22.

Astrolith (18g, Snippetson, Covetous). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2021-22.

Watch Me Rumble (18f, Eagle Rise, Honour and Glory). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m to 2021-22.

Kite Flight (18g, Snippetson, Zeditave). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2021-22.

Avalicious (18f, Belong to Me, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2 in 2020-21.

Chasing Stars (18f, Peintre Celebre, Kenmare). Winner at 1000m in 2021-22.

Successful Star (18f, Onemorenomore, Celtic Swing). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22.

Wilderness Star (18f, Starspangledbanner, Dixie Union). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22.

Milingimbi (18f, Honour and Glory, Fairy King). Winner at 900m in 2021-22.

Diamond Star (18f, Casino Prince, Made of Gold). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22.

Greaves (18g, Clangalang, Zeditave). Winner at 1000m in 2021-22.

Arizona Dreaming (18g, High Chaparral, Faltaat). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22.

Stratisfaction (18g, Gio Ponti, Hussonet). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22.

Slinky's Star (19f, Fasliyev, Zabeel). Placed at 2 in 2021-22.

Kandos Cosmos (19c, Tale of the Cat, Rubiton). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 2d ATC TAB 2YO P.

Star of Yamba (18f, Dylan Thomas, Bluebird). Placed at 3 at 1200m in 2021-22.

Sockastar (18f, Medicean, Mountain Cat). Placed at 3 to 1200m in 2021-22.

Sasil Esroh (18f, Lonhro, Flying Spur). Placed at 3 to 1500m in 2021-22.

Star of Couteau (18f, Sebring, Anabaa). Placed at 3 to 1650m in 2021-22.

Lockdown Sally (18f, I Am Invincible, Octagonal). Placed at 3 to 1200m in 2021-22, 2d SAJC Dominant P., Gawler & Barossa JC Adelaide Star Bus P.

Strawberry Moon (18f, General Nediym, Woodman). Placed at 3 at 1100m in 2021-22.

One Step Ahead (18f, Mossman, Rocket to Mars). Placed at 3 at 1300m in 2021-22.

Star Writer (18g, Written Tycoon, Honour and Glory). Placed at 3 at 1000m in 2021-22.

Arion Story (18f, Umatilla, Redoute's Choice). Placed at 3 to 1200m in 2021-22.

Pioneer Lass (18f, Sebring, Celtic Swing). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2150m to 2021-22.

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

NICKS

“An outstanding, multiple Group one winner, Stratum Star is by Stratum – Champion Two-Year-Old and Champion Sire of Two-Year-Olds – out of a Pins mare who is a grand-daughter of the immortal Emancipation.”

Stratum sired Streama, a classic and four-time grade one winner, out of a mare by a son of Sir Tristram, and he also has a pair of stakes winners out of mares by Sir Tristram son, Zabeel. This would invite daughters of Zabeel line stallions SavabeelOctagonalLonhroDenmanDon Eduardo and Reset.

Stratum has a group winner by Sadler’s Wells son, Scenic, who would be good here through Blevic (also broodmare sire of a Stratum stakes winner). There is also a Stratum stakes winner out of a mare by Barathea. Other sources of Sadler’s Wells include Galileo (sire of Teofilo and New Approach), MontjeuHigh ChaparralCarnegie and Singspiel. Stratum Star may also work over mares descending from Sadler’s Wells’ brother, Fairy King, who can be introduced through Encosta de LagoHelissio and Falbrav.

Stratum has enjoyed considerable success with mares from his own Danzig branch of Northern Dancer, including a group winner out of a mare by Desert Sun (by Green Desert, also sire of Cape CrossVolksraadand Invincible Spirit, and grandsire of I Am Invincible, who looks particularly interesting). From this line there are also Stratum stakes winners out of mares by Langfuhr and Grand Lodge. Danehill, will be back in the fourth generation of Stratum Star’s foals, and we can note a stakes winner by Stratum out of a mare by Danehill son, Blackfriars. Of particular interest from this line might be daughters of Danzero, who is a parallel cross to Stratum, and of Catbird and Elvstroem, who are both similar crosses to Redoute’s Choice.

Stratum Star already carries a cross of the influential Northern Dancer line stallion, Last Tycoon, in his pedigree. He is by Try My Best, who is a close relative to the granddam of Redoute’s Choice, and this is a strain that is worth duplicating. Stratum Star has Last Tycoon through O’Reilly (sire of Alamosa), but there would seem to be no reason why this strain cannot be duplicated. Other sources of Last Tycoon include Iglesia and his son Written TycoonBigstoneJust AwesomeKnowledge, Marju and Towkay. Stratum is sire of a group winner from a mare by Touch Gold, a member of the Deputy Minister branch of Northern Dancer, most likely to be found through Dehere or French Deputy.

From the Mr. Prospector line, Stratum has a grade one winner out of maer by Zafonic (sire of Xaar, who is from the family of Redoute’s Choice). Zafonic is a brother to Zamindar, and is by Gone West, sire of Grand Slam (who is broodmare sire of a Stratum stakes winner) and Elusive Quality. Stratum also has two stakes winner from daughter of Hussonet, and Distorted HumorEnd SweepDubai DestinationKing’s BestWoodman and Umatilla (a half-brother to the dam of Redoute’s Choice) all appeal.

Other strains to consider include Red Ransom and sons; Blushing Groom through Quest For FameSpectrumViscount and Fantastic Light, and the Snippets brothers Snowland and Snippetson.

VIDEO

FIRST CROP YEARLINGS

STALLION GALLERY