NICCONI

Bianconi x Nicola Lass, by Scenic
Height: 16.1hh

  • Sire of 29 stakes winners & over $92 million in progeny earnings

  • Over 72% winners to runners

  • 50 stakes performers

  • Yearlings sold this year for $270k, $220k, $180k etc

“The fastest colt to have come out of Lindsay Park, the best sprinter I’ve ever trained.”
– David Hayes

2024 Service Fee: $16,500 inc GST 

G1 True Nicks  

PEDIGREE GRID


DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic. 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC IGA H., Information & Technology P., Love a Show H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Vitalic H., Kilshery H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of nine foals, all raced, seven winners, inc:-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L, Soultine H., SAJC Collex H., Tapestry Wines H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi) Subject horse.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Guinness H., Elected Members H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H. Dam of-

Seberate (Sebring) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$354,483, to 2022-23, VRC Myer Giftorium H., MVRC Thirsty Camel Mile H., WATC Sadleirs H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC LU Simon Builders H., Murray Bridge RC Murraylands Fire & Safety H., 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L, WATC Amelia Park H.-twice, SAJC Chapel Hill H., Pakenham RC Momentum Gaming H., MRC (Mornington) Rosebud Country Club H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre, Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, 3d Oakbank S., L, 4th AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L. Producer.

Cappadocia (Northern Meteor) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L. Dam of-

COMMUNIST (Russian Revolution) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,098,565, to 2022-23, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Callander-Presnell S., Gr.2, Dulcify S., L, 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

Brightlands Star. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of-

HOSTWIN SATURN (Stratum) 8 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2022-23 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H., Baltimore H., 2d Macau New York H., Agra H., 3d Macau Bochum H., Nanning H.

El Shahar. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

Run to Perfection (Sepoy) 4 wins to 1400m, NZ$140,958, A$8,410, M$205,550, to 2022-23 in NZ and Macau, ARC Co-Op Taxis 3YO S., Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds H., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, 3d ARC Mufhasa S., L.

Tamarind Lane. Unraced. Dam of-

EXTREMELY LUCKY (Extreme Choice) 4 wins to 1100m, A$255,875, to 2023-24, SAJC John Hawkes S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, Thomas Farms H., 2d SAJC Keep the Legacy Promise H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Manhari Metals H.

SIRE LINE

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, £80,439, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 997 progeny to race, 617 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $43 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., MRC Moduline Classic H., Albury Gold Cup, STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., MVRC Beacon Lighting H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Desiree Gill Memorial H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Variety Victoria P., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., D'Urban H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Sharp H., QBE Workers Compensation H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Provideo H., Scott Group of Companies H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Summer Fair H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Masterton Homes H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Members' Race Day 2YO H., Nearest H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$115,794, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$76,860, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Val Royal 2YO H., Undoubtedly H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$112,845, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, VRC AFL Life Members Association H., AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, Bairnsdale Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., VRC Spotless H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Absolutely Fabulous Movie H., Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,905, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Marriott Hotels H., Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., Settlement at Cranbourne H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., Newstead Hotel H., Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Life to the Full H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Airport Undercover Parking H., Jansz Corporate Marquee H., AWM Data Supplies H., TA Bricknell H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Weeding Hire H., Newstead Hotel H., Become a Member H., Bendigo Bank H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Triforce Country Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$170,319, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (29), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

PROGENY RESULTS

2024-06-19
AUS

French Ruler (AUS) 2021
2 G Frontalis AUS - Redoute's Choice AUS

2 - 8 Race 1 Canterbury Distance: 1250m Time: 1:15.30 Track: Heavy(8)
Golden Mile Maiden 2YO H.
Trainer: J G Sargent

Prize Money:
A$ 60000.00

2024-06-17
AUS

Foolish (AUS) 2018
5 G Doesn't Make Sense AUS - Street Sense USA

2 - 12 Race 6 Muswellbrook Distance: 1280m Time: 1:18.95 Track: Soft(7)
FAST Fire Protection H.
Trainer: Ms K Waugh

Prize Money:
A$ 27000.00

2024-06-15
AUS

Fastconi (AUS) 2017
6 G Think Fast AUS - Lucky Owners NZ

2 - 9 Race 5 Rockhampton Distance: 1200m Time: 1:10.05 Track: Soft(5)
Pink Ribbon Day H.
Trainer: Natalie Mccall

Prize Money:
A$ 18000.00

2024-06-15
AUS

Nicolini Vito (AUS) 2017
6 G She's Cherryrype AUS - More Than Ready USA

2 - 15 Race 8 Sandown Distance: 1400m Time: 1:24.69 Track: Soft(6)
Tile Importer H.
Trainer: Ben, Will & Jd Hayes

Prize Money:
A$ 150000.00

2024-06-15
AUS

Oakleigh (AUS) 2018
5 G Bluetrice AUS - Lake Coniston IRE

1 - 8 Race 3 Longreach Distance: 1200m Time: 1:09.72 Track: Good(0)
RLR Photography H.
Trainer: P W O'toole

Prize Money:
A$ 10000.00

2024-06-15
AUS

Nicci de Rosa (AUS) 2019
4 M She Must be Obeyed AUS - Commands AUS

3 - 8 Race 6 Toowoomba Distance: 870m Time: 0:51.53 Track: Good(3)
Subzero Airconditioning H.
Trainer: Stephen Kirkwood

Prize Money:
A$ 22500.00

2024-06-15
AUS

Landmark (AUS) 2021
2 C Valentine Miss AUS - Danetime IRE

1 - 10 Race 2 Bendigo Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.76 Track: Soft(6)
Daryl Robertson Maiden 2YO P.
Trainer: L Kennewell & L Yeomans

Prize Money:
A$ 35400.00

2024-06-14
AUS

Lucky Compass (AUS) 2019
4 G Gifted Queen AUS - Zoustar AUS

3 - 8 Race 5 Ballarat Distance: 1500m Time: 1:30.41 Track: Synthetic
Porter Plant H.
Trainer: K T Bourke

Prize Money:
A$ 27000.00

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394792514 (2)4 (2)6,241,148
12/1310186702874 (2)8 (4)9,803,482
13/148868531845 (3)12 (4)7,757,752
14/1511490712365 (3)23 (17)30,343,695
15/165349361091 (1)1 (1)3,433,873
16/17796445132227,162,691
17/181711441033293 (2)4 (2)12,175,633
18/1913698701822211,273,779
19/2075654894113,447,566
20/21785322392 (1)2 (1)2,138,604
21/2291162200191,474
Totals1099827599184529 (14)59 (31)93,969,697

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22907035835 (4)6 (4)18,069
37173858961615 (7)17 (7)31,195
465744265114616 (6)36 (20)101,009

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts42632447107917 (9)42 (26)157,910
Fillies4012756276612 (5)17 (5)66,584

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m592209784114 (3)9 (7)25,864
1001 - 1200m7613959980819 (9)33 (18)67,241
1201 - 1400m605231683856 (3)8 (4)24,922
1401 - 1600m334100341553420,385
1601 - 1800m135428502228,310
1801 - 2000m72146181 (1)1 (1)11,665
2001 - 2200m40102152 (1)2 (1)19,162
2201 - 2400m12212008,521
> 2400m71010010,154

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (152)531640051,260
17/18 (178)321820033,496
18/19 (141)423240062,882
19/20 (107)432340086,707
20/21 (-)1090009,333
21/22 (182)411610033,281
22/23 (150)432140059,154
23/24 (156)412320053,378
Totals16111872400454,665

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,429,016
15/16 (36)165999361614(2)4(2)3,976,086
16/17 (17)20610812751917(5)9(5)6,140,474
17/18 (16)21811413952045(1)6(1)6,508,763
18/19 (18)2129114221555(3)7(5)6,903,280
19/20 (13)2289514201427(2)12(5)9,219,937
20/21 (12)26811915731886(3)7(4)9,752,530
21/22 (4)28312717422132(2)4(4)17,733,919
22/23 (20)26913017462003(2)3(2)9,959,919
23/24 (33)2421071387170226,181,118
Totals77355713536170928(14)57(30)79,105,082

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,035,738
2015154878031276(3)6(3)3,732,382
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,515,982
201724213014632145(4)6(4)7,281,895
201824011415991988(3)10(3)7,713,858
201922410615551654(2)8(5)10,618,640
202026711215401596(1)7(2)8,252,122
202130712117762125(4)9(7)19,389,635
202229415019592362(1)4(3)14,782,692
202327212217491993(1)3(1)10,012,103
20242016874392114,626,575
Totals82759914752184529(14)59(31)93,969,697

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia77355713536170928(14)57(30)79,105,082
Hong Kong2817420441111,560,491
Singapore131026123001,142,180
Great Britain11111(1)1(1)495,227
New Zealand16111872400454,665
Macau86961200410,788
U.A.E.117200365,133
Korea2134300217,554
Malaysia971702200177,086
South Africa222940032,199
New Caledonia1060009,292
Philippines1151000
Totals82759914752184529(14)59(31)93,969,697

RACE RECORD

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,572
Totals:17613A$1,025,022
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams), 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief), STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim), 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer), 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready), 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009), 117 (in 2010).

LEADING PROGENY

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 827 progeny to race, 599 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $93 million, 29 stakes winners, 25 stakes placegetters, inc.




NATURE STRIP (14g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2019-20 & 2021-22. Head of the 2022 WBR Rankings (Sprint). Joint Head of the 2021 WBR Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22. Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2022. Champion Turf Male & Older Male in Australia in 2019-20. Champion Older Male in Australia in 2021-22. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2022. Joint Champion Older Horse in Australia in 2022-23.22 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, £283,550, A$20,236,785, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-3 times, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1-twice, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Inglis Dash, ATC The Everest, VRC Great Ocean Road H., MRC United Petroleum H., MVRC 1print H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1-twice, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3.

GRACEFUL GIRL (17f, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$890,500, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Raconteur S., L, Crown Metropol H., Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Breast Cancer Research H., 3d WATC James Squire P.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,193,400, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Peter & Kerry H., Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Eagle Farm Mile, Gr.3, Bernborough P., L, Brisbane H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC The Buffering, Canadian Club H., Rostron Carlyle Rojas H., Mackay TC Newmarket H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Recognition H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Triple M's Rich Uncle Mal H., BRC Coke Zero 3YO H., 4th BRC Bernborough P., L, Falvelon H., L, Keith Noud H., L.

FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 9 wins to 1200m, A$970,380, 992,735Dhs, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Abell S., L, Carlyon S., L, SAJC Ubet H., Meydan Longines Ladies Record Collection H., World Class Healthcare Cup, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L-twice, Meydan AZIZI Riviera H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L.

SIRCCONI (14g, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$628,910, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Heatherlie S., L, Le Pine Funerals H., Neds Money Back Odds H., Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., Swan Hill Cup, 3d MRC Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Poseidon S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BKB Building Solutions H., MRC Owner.racing.com H.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2, A$281,535, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$255,650, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, Melbourne Cup Carnival on Sale H., 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3.

STATE SOLICITOR (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 9 wins to 1300m, A$452,400, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H., Myer H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Minearc Systems H.

TONY NICCONI (15g, Elusive Quality, Alydar). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, A$374,330, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Keno Let's Play 2YO H., Glenn Wilkins H., TRC Graham Family Funerals H., 2d Devonport RC Carpet Charge H., TRC Ladbroke it H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$382,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel 2YO H., VRC Mittys H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., 3d VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC (Mornington) Edgell Bad Boys H.

BOSSY NIC (20f, Street Boss, Testa Rossa). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, A$314,825, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, 3d MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2.

CRIMINAL DEFENCE - KING TOURBILLON (H.K.) (17g, Dehere, Risen Star). 2 wins at 1200m, 2000m, A$183,200, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 3d BRC Ethos Orthodontics H., Welcome Back 2YO H.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1200m, A$430,300, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Belgravia S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Summer Scorcher H., L, Burgess Queen S., L, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

SUPER SUNNY SING (18g, Rubiton, Kenvain). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2023-24, HK$16,120,800, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC Beijing H., Citi Private Bank H., Great Profits H., Maurice H., Flame Tree H., World Class Leadership H., 2d HKJC BOCHK SME in One H., 3d HKJC Tai Mo Shan H., Sunbird H.

WILLIAM THOMAS (14g, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1200m, A$700,750, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Green Distillation Tech H., Changing Places Real Estate H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Walk for Phil H., VRC Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d VRC Victorian Sprint Final, L, MRC Regal Roller H., L, Village S., L, Christmas S., L, VRC Jack Styring OAM Sprint H., Living Legends H., Schweppes Fling P., MRC Henley Homes APC H., Ladbrokes H., MVRC Antler Luggage H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., VRC Trevor Clarke H., Grinders Coffee Roasters H., MRC Graham Archibald Girdwood H., Sportsbet H., Pakenham RC D Bourke Memorial H., 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m, A$277,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

AMBER GLIDE (19f, Verglas, Military Plume). 6 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$259,337, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Pinnacles Carnival Nominations Close October H., Blue Alpine Crown H., Perth Racing Club Membership H., Western Racepix H., Kendrick Automotive P., 2d WATC Pepsi Max H., National Pump & Energy H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L.

THE BOPPER (17g, Artie Schiller, Encosta de Lago). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$540,165, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge, ATC Schweppes Sprint H., BRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, GCTC Pierata First Yearlings H., ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC XXXX Dry H.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, Albury Guineas, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

IT'S BEEN A BATTLE (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 5 wins at 1200m, A$139,485, SAJC Matrice S., L, Adelaide Galvanising H., Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms H.

PETULA (20f, Ready's Image, Danehill Dancer). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2023-24, A$393,240, Bunbury TC Breeders Classic, L, Pinjarra RC Thoroughbred Breeders WA Platinum Classic, WATC Free Entry to Belmont Park 2YO P., Have You Got the Touch 2YO P., 2d WATC Amelia Park P., 3d WATC Rock Magic S., 4th WATC Placid Ark S., L.

SCORCHED EARTH (18f, Exceed and Excel, Strategic). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$489,450, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, VRC GH Mumm Christmas P., MRC Andrea McKerley H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

JOYFUL FORTUNE (16g, Tsuimai, Spectacular Spy). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2022-23, A$580,725, HK$1,916,190, VRC Century S., L, Myer Fashions on Field H., HKJC Kwong Tin H., Tathong Channel H., 2d HKJC Panasonic Thermo Ventilator H.

NISTAAN (14g, Ekraar, Jeune). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$193,850, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Syd McDonald Senior Memorial H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H., SAJC M&J Chickens H.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 4 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$264,665, VRC UCI S., L, SAJC Happy 70th Harry Perks H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d MVRC Schweppes Stayers Series H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Le Pine Funerals H.

SKYT (16g, Sir Tristram, Gregorian). 3 wins from 2050m to 3100m, A$156,060, Tasmanian Derby, L, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Nicolini Vito (17g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$736,035, VRC TAB Trophy, LV Lachal H., Event Staff H., MRC Sportsbet Feed H., Premier Signs H., Tile Importer H., MVRC Legends Open Now H., 2d VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Village S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Tile Importer H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, MVRC Seppelt Wines H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, ATC Carrington S., L.

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

NICKS

”Champion Sprinter, Nicconi gained group one victories in The Galaxy and the Lightning Stakes in brilliant fashion. A beautifully-bred Champion Sprinting son of Danzig, and out of a multiple group one producing mare, Nicconi is already a proven group sire.

Nicconi is sire of the multiple group stakes winining and grade one placed sprinter Faatinah out of a mare by Danehill, grade two winning juvenile Sircconi out of a mare by Viking Ruler, and stakes winning and group placed Time Awaits out of a mare by Danzero (a parallel Northern Dancer/Star Kingdom cross to the dam of Nicconi). Commands and Danewein are Danehill sons closely related to Viking Ruler. Other Danehill/Star Kingdom crosses – like Danzero – are Redoute’s Choice, Catbird and Stratum, and Danehill could also be brought in through such as Danehill Dancer and his son Choisir, Desert King (who brings in Nureyev, a three-quarters brother to Sadler’s Wells, who is in the broodmare sire line of Nicconi), Exceed and Excel, Fastnet Rock and Flying Spur.

Nicconi has grade two winner Chill Party out of a mare by Turtle Island, who is by Fairy King – whose brother Sadler’s Wells is in Nicconi – and who could also be brought in through Encosta de Lago, Falbrav or Helissio. Similarly, combining Sadler’s Wells with a mare from the male-line of his three-quarters-brother Nureyev, has produced Nicconi stakes winner Caipirinha out of a mare by Starcraft (by Soviet Song), and could also be achieved through daughters of Peintre Celebre, Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park), Fasliyev and Stravinsky. In addition to doubling the Thong family through Fairy King and Nureyev, thise might also be tried with Yeats (broodmare sire of a stakes winner by Bianconi, the sire of Nicconi), and a close relative to Nureyev and Fairy King, or even experimenting with Perugino or his son Testa Rossa. It addition we can duplicate the Thong family via Thatch, who can be found through Archway, Rustic Amber and Sequalo.

 

From other branches of the Northern Dancer line, Nicconi has a stakes winner out of a mare by Dehere, and group scorer Concealer out of a mare by Tale of the Cat, a son of Storm Cat, a strain that can also be sourced via Giant’s Causeway, Hennessy (sire of Johannesburg; grandsire of Turffontein), Statue of Liberty and Van Nistelrooy. Nicconi’s sire, Bianconi has also enjoyed success with Northern Dancer through Nijinsky II, who might also be good here through Royal Academy, Whiskey Road, Bletchley Park and Western Symphony; Last Tycoon (whose son, Bigstone, is broodmare sire of a Bianconi stakes winner); Voodoo Rhythm; Citidancer; and Arctic Rhythm (by Jugah), who appears as broodmare sire of a Bianconi group winner.

Nicconi’s group scorer Hear The Chant is out of a mare by More Than Ready, the sire of Sebring. He is a son of Halo, also sire of Don’t Say Halo and grandsire of Fuji Kiseki. Halo is from the Hail to Reason branch of the Turn-to line, and out of a mares descending from Hail to Reason through Roberto, Bianconi, has sired the group one winning Above Deck out of a mare by At Talaq, and group two winner Schilling, out of a mare by Prized, both from the Roberto line. This suggests trying mares by Red Ransom (and sons such as Sri Pekan, Charge Forward and Domesday), and Brocco (by the same sire as Prized). Zabeel is a son of Sir Tristram, from the Sir Ivor branch of Turn-to, and he appears in through Nicconi stakes winners, including as the broodmare sire of stakes winner Exclusive Lass. Bianconi is the sire of group two winner Mr Martini out of a mare by Sir Tristram son, Marauding. Sir Tristram might also be brought in through Military Plume (from the same Froth family as Nicconi), El Qahira, Grosvenor, Kaapstad, and Zabeel (his son, Octagonal and grandson, Lonhro).

 

From the Mr. Prospector line, Nicconi has stakes winner Ayres Rock out of a mare by Thunder Gulch, and Bianconi has stakes winners out of mares by Woodman (sire of Timber Country – who gives inbreeding to the exceptional mare Fall Aspen, the dam of Bianconi – and Hector Protector) and Conquistador Ceilo (sire of El Moxie). Mr. Prospector might also be introduced through Geiger Counter and Jade Robbery (doubling the Thong family, which is found in Nicconi through Sadler’s Wells), Miswaki (including Umatilla), Elusive Quality, Seeking the Gold (via Secret Savings, Lujain and Dubawi, who gives inbreeding to Fall Aspen) and Street Cry (by Machiavellian, also sire of Vettori, and grandsire of Street Sense).

Nicconi has also sired grade two winner Nicoscene out of a mare by Snippets, and he could be introduced via Pins, Picniker, Snippetson, Snowland and Spartacus.

Nicconi’s broodmare sire, Scenic, comes from the great family of Where You Lead, and she can be re-introduced through Rainbow Quest (who can be found through Quest For Fame and Spectrum) and Warning (sire of Charnwood Forest – who is out of a three-quarters-sister to Bianconi; Diktat and Piccolo). Finally, mares by former Widden Stud stallion General Nediym hold particular interest as he is from the same female line as Nicconi.

VIDEO

STALLION PROGENY

NATURE STRIP

STATE SOLICITOR

FAATINAH

TIME AWAITS

SIRCCONI