ZOUSTAR

Northern Meteor x Zouzou, by Redoute’s Choice
Height: 16.1hh

  • REIGNING CHAMPION 1st & 2nd SEASON SIRE

  • The reigning CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN SIRE OF 3YO’s.

  • SIRED PHENOMENAL GR.1 TRIFECTA in the Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) at Flemington

  • Averaged OVER $325,000 at INGLIS EASTER 2019 with toplot fetching $1,000,000 +

  • SIRE of superstar & multiple Group one winning sprinter SUNLIGHT

  • A leading sire of individual Group winners in the 2019 spring carnival.

  • ONLY HORSE TO WIN the Gr.1 Golden Rose / Coolmore Stakes double

“He was that good, I could of prepared him for the Golden Slipper however given I thought he was bred to be at his best at Three we were happy to wait. What he did achieve at Two was just a glimpse of his natural ability. An equine machine.” Chris Waller.

Service Fee: $154,000

G1 True Nicks 

PEDIGREE GRID

LEADING PROGENY

ZOUSTAR 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020. Sire of 315 progeny to race, 214 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 22 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNLIGHT (15f, Charge Forward, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2018-19.11 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$6,575,950, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Early Bird GA Magic Millions 2YO H., Aquisfarm on Twitter 2YO H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, ATC Golden Eagle, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

ZOUTORI (15g, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,841,725, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2-twice, Auckland Racing Club Trophy H., MRC Rod Fenwick H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, TAB S., Gr.2, G Watson Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Gothic S., L.

MADAM ROUGE (15f, Al Maher, Nine Carat). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,317,415, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., ATC TAB 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

MIZZY (15f, Magnus, Serheed). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$1,690,030, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO Fillies' P., TAB H., 3d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint, Golden Eagle, Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1.

HAUT BRION HER (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,468,300, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Book Spring Hospitality H., TAB H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Yes Yes Yes S., Summer Racing H., MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC PFD Food Services H.

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (15c, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$456,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

LIGHTSABER (18c, Dream Ahead, Giant's Causeway). 3 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$247,010, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Ive Print 2YO H., Ladbrokes Switch 2YO P.

ZOUSAIN (15c, Elnadim, Mujadil). 2 wins at 2, A$746,140, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2.

GLISTENING (18f, Shovhog, Alquoz). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, A$180,700, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SISSTAR (16f, Charge Forward, Danehill). 6 wins to 1100m to 2020-21, A$563,250, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Cup Week H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 950m-in track record time, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 4th VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

KIKU (17f, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$248,105, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., Bowermans Furniture H., Territories at Darley H., 2d ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

ZOU DANCER (17f, Strategic, Quest for Fame). 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m in 2020-21, A$212,530, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, TAB App Trophy H.

CHARGE - ARMANI (SING.) (15g, General Nediym, Danehill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2020, A$217,535, S$45,708, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Book Spring Now H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Merry Christmas Members 2YO H., Singapore TC Always Certain H.

RANTING (17c, More Than Ready, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, A$372,825, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Robert Taranto 2YO H., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3.

SUN CITY (16c, Flying Spur, Canny Lad). Winner at 2, A$168,100, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d MRC Big Screen Company H.

TOP KNIGHT (15g, Charnwood Forest, Black Zephyr). Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2019. Champion 4YO & Stayer in Singapore in 2020.9 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020, S$1,845,254, Singapore TC Singapore Guineas, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Tuxedo Moon S., Kranji S., In Fact S., Stepitup S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Silver Bowl, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Class 2 H.-twice, 3d Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

INDIAN PACIFIC (16g, Perugino, Rory's Jester). 7 wins to 1300m to 2020-21, A$557,260, WATC RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Amelia Park H.-3 times, Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Vale Malcolm Clements H., Kirin Megumi H.

SOLAR STAR (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Volksraad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2019-20, A$263,430, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, BRC Lexus H., MVRC Behind the Barriers H., Ipswich TC TAB H., Sirromet H., 2d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge H., 3d BRC Suez Recycling & Recovery P., Bernborough Ascot H.

ZOUSTYLE (15g, Anabaa, Acatenango). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$387,475, BRC Gold Edition P., L, JRA P., Limoso R2G P., GCTC Simmons Livingstone & Assoc H., SCTC Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H., BRC National Storage Rupert P., Become a Member 2YO P., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 4th MRC Village S., L.

LEVIATHAN - HEALTHY HAPPY (H.K.) (16g, Lonhro, Keltrice). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$142,200, HK$12,069,000, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Kensington 2YO H., HKJC Bellflower H., Lai Kok H., 2d ATC Heritage Volunteers 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter Civilab H., 3d Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th HKJC FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1.

ZANIAH (15f, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins to 1100m to 2020-21, NZ$2,375, A$225,450, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H.

PERSUADER (15f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2019-20, A$263,545, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 2d MRC Grunt Standing at Yulong H., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Roku Gin H.

Barcali - Storm Warnings (H.K.) (16g, Fastnet Rock, Grand Lodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2019-20, A$142,675, HK$1,025,750, MVRC Propunteralert.com P., 2d HKJC Speed Vision H., Dendrobium H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Game Spirit H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

Zoubo (15f, Testa Rossa, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1200m, A$142,005, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Park H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.

The Astrologist (16g, Flying Spur, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$406,140, MRC Whisky Wine & Fire 2YO H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 2d VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 3d VRC Living Legends H., MRC Ian Miller H.

Zousonic (16f, Hussonet, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$137,835, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Clanbrooke Racing P., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing P., 3d Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Ladbrokes P.

Zoushine (17f, Stratum, Snippets). 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m in 2020-21, A$160,025, MRC Happy 50th C Aranibar H., SAJC Furphy P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Barossa Fine Foods 2YO P., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Just Zerene (16f, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2019-20, Gawler & Barossa JC Cornerstone Stud H., Murray Bridge RC Premi-Air Refrigeration and Air Conditioning H., 2d ATC Theraces 2YO H., 3d SAJC Lightning S., L.

Tears of Jupiter (16f, Zabeel, Success Express). 2 wins at 1400m to 2020-21, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu H., 2d Rotorua RC Lowe Schollum Jones S., 3d ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Ray White Commercial H.

Quattro Katie (15f, Zeditave, Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, CJC Speight's H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.


His sire sons include Lean Mean Machine, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

ZOUZOU, by Redoute's Choice. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to Crestfallen, Forever Midnight (dam of DUSTY STAR). Dam of eight foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

ZOUSTAR (c. by Northern Meteor). Subject horse.

Emperor of the Sun (c. by Galileo). Winner at 2, 2d Navan Yeats S., L, 3d Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Listowel Premier Nursery H., 4th Leopardstown Vinnie Roe S., L.

 

2nd Dam

METEOR MIST, by Star Shower. 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, STC Able Placements H., 2d STC Promedica H., 3d STC Sutherland TPI Southern Cross H. Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

Crestfallen (Rivotious). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$240,170, STC Pony Express H., SAFT Australia H., Qld Tatt's RC Business Post International H., BTC City Train H., QTC Zephyr Zip H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, QTC Ellerslie H., AJC Richard Crookes Constructions H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Orbit Offset Printing H., 3d STC Birthday Card H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, BTC Conrad International H., STC Wentworthville H., 4th STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Miss Antaeus (I Am Invincible). Winner at 2, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery 2YO H., 3d Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Ranvet H.

Moonlight Shadow. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$97,650, QTC Piccaninny 2YO H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Riccarton H., BTC Traveltrain Holidays H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., QTC WH Buchanan H., Jack Hanna H. Dam of-

TESTASHADOW (Testa Rossa). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,563,952, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Spring Preview H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., TAB More Than Winning H., Tab.com.au H., Gifts.com.au H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Dissident at Newgate Farm P., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, 4th Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

Miatoko. 6 wins to 1450m in Aust. Dam of-

Spaceboy (Deep Field). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$439,075, in 2019-20, ATC TAB Live Vision H., Ranvet H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Golden Gift 2YO P., Bentley Choisir H., Heineken H., Theraces 2YO H., Precise Air H., Ranvet Salkavite H., Mirvac H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th ATC Christmas Classic H., L.

Forever Midnight. 2 wins at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

DUSTY STAR (General Nediym). 4 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$335,830, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Elms H., 2d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, BRC Spear Chief H., L, MRC National Jockeys' Celebration Day H., Seymour RC Chatswood Vase Inglis Bonus Series 3YO H., VRC Williamstown H., Smithfield H., MRC Caranna H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Dream Thoroughbreds P., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

SUNBUSTER, by Blockbuster. Winner at 900m in Aust. Half-sister to Ksar Miss (dam of DIAMOND BENNY, HIT IT STAR). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Star Spectrum. 5 wins to 1550m, A$85,710, AJC Clothes Encounter H., Brampton Island H., Picton Bowling Club H., STC Kogarah H., Cammeray TAB H., 2d AJC Douglas Smith H., STC Grace Bros H., 3d AJC Earlwood RSL H., Qantas H., Marlene Mathews H., STC Coca-Cola Bottlers H. Dam of-

Spectroscope (Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$89,885, STC ANZAC Research Institute 2YO H., Sports Star Dinner H., 2d STC Four 'n' Twenty H., 3d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, STC Emirates Park 2YO H., Corporate Express H., 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Silver Spur (Flying Spur). 2 wins at 1100m, 1350m, US$27,240, A$102,050 in U.S.A. and Aust, BRC Sky Racing P., 2d VRC Hilton S., L, BRC Markinson Business Solutions H., STC NGS Super P., BRC Carlton Mid P., 3d City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

SIRE LINE

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 368 progeny to race, 287 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute's Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$14,205,450, M$3,075,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 6 wins to 1400m, A$286,710, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE - MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King's Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$315,490, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo's Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO - HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, SAJC One Toyota H., Macau Admiralty H., 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Kranji D S., Benchmark 53 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji D S., Class 4 H.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2019-20, A$409,285, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC We are Gold Coast H., Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, BRC TAB H., SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 3d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Wilkes Quality H., BRC Racecourse Village H., SCTC Coastline BMW X1 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE - PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory's Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$173,300, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$346,475, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$288,700, VRC Curragh Racecourse H., Nouvelle Star H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$135,858, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H., 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3.

O'Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$54,150, A$150,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Spring Racing H., Catanach's H., Flexi 6 Membership H., WRC Zephyr Consulting H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar (22), Deep Field (8), Shooting to Win, Eurozone, Fighting Sun, etc.

 

PROGENY RESULTS
Error

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014, Great Britain in 2019

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020.


Analysis by Crop

Crop Foals Rnrs Wnrs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
15/16 123 106 91 309 13 (8) 33 (23) 28,171,780
16/17 114 99 69 162 4 (2) 6 (2) 8,732,467
17/18 121 91 49 68 3 (3) 3 (3) 3,130,873
18/19 116 19 5 8 2 (2) 2 (2) 923,411
Totals 474 315 214 547 22 (15) 44 (30) 40,958,531

Analysis by Age

Age Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
2 136 28 23 40 6 (6) 8 (7) 39,510
3 277 158 42 266 10 (7) 15 (11) 50,048
4 183 117 25 241 11 (5) 21 (12) 118,699

Analysis by Sex

Sex Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
Colts 166 115 28 311 11 (7) 19 (11) 130,929
Fillies 149 99 27 236 11 (8) 25 (19) 129,022

Analysis by Race Distance

Band Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
162 59 23 89 2 3 25,632
1001 - 1200m 286 128 48 242 13 (12) 27 (23) 74,448
1201 - 1400m 216 88 34 133 9 (6) 9 (6) 33,878
1401 - 1600m 136 38 22 57 2 (1) 2 (1) 42,260
1601 - 1800m 48 14 7 15 2 3 40,464
1801 - 2000m 27 5 4 5 0 0 12,735
2001 - 2200m 16 3 2 4 0 0 6,774
2201 - 2400m 6 1 1 1 0 0 5,898
> 2400m 4 1 0 1 0 0 4,805

New Zealand

Season (Rank) Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
17/18 (295) 2 0 3 0 0 0 2,202
18/19 (188) 5 1 14 1 0 0 26,861
19/20 (133) 3 3 15 3 0 0 49,346
20/21 (112) 7 4 37 4 0 0 58,603
Totals 10 5 69 8 0 0 137,012

Australia

Season (Rank) Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
17/18 (46) 34 10 91 18 3(3) 5(4) 3,208,694
18/19 (17) 126 64 610 112 6(4) 10(8) 7,467,605
19/20 (7) 201 100 1195 173 7(6) 10(8) 11,177,645
20/21 (7) 227 115 1117 163 11(8) 14(10) 10,140,690
Totals 285 190 3013 466 20(15) 39(30) 31,994,634

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

Year Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
2017 5 1 7 1 0 0 72,100
2018 84 38 325 65 7(5) 13(10) 6,900,677
2019 170 94 962 171 7(6) 13(10) 13,181,331
2020 258 139 1532 216 7(4) 9(5) 13,199,205
2021 218 77 667 94 9(5) 9(5) 7,605,218
Totals 315 214 3493 547 22(15) 44(30) 40,958,531

Totals in All Countries

Country Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
Australia 285 190 3013 466 20(15) 39(30) 31,994,634
Hong Kong 13 8 145 22 1 1 5,542,124
Singapore 11 10 196 37 1 4 3,100,711
New Zealand 10 5 69 8 0 0 137,012
Korea 1 1 10 3 0 0 121,928
South Africa 2 1 20 4 0 0 26,106
Japan 1 1 10 3 0 0 21,566
Mauritius 1 1 13 2 0 0 12,508
Malaysia 1 0 3 0 0 0 1,942
Macau 1 0 7 0 0 0 0
Philippines 1 1 7 2 0 0 0
Totals 315 214 3493 547 22(15) 44(30) 40,958,531

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 4 3 1 - A$369,830
3 5 3 - - A$1,041,850
Totals: 9 6 1 - A$1,411,680
At 2 : BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1350m beating Vilanova and Bound for Earth), Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H. (1300m), ATC (Canterbury) TAB Ipad App 2YO Maiden P. (1100m), 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m to Romantic Touch and beating Paximadia)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Dissident and Bull Point), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Not Listenin'tome and Lion of Belfort), ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Barbed and Open Book), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

STALLION PROGENY

ZOUSAIN

MADAME ROUGE

LEAN MEAN MACHINE

SUNLIGHT