ZOUSAIN

Zoustar x Pasar Silbano, by Elnadim
Height: 16hh

  • Precocious juvenile – 2YO G2 winner & G1 runner-up.

  • Second in the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes 0.2L to Sunlight.

  • G1 Golden Rose 0.2L runner-up to The Autumn Sun.

  • Outstanding physical – a replica of his sire.

  • The best and fastest son of Zoustar.

  • Covered over 400 mares in his first two seasons with incredibly high fertility.

“Physically, he’s a Zoustar clone. An easy Group winning 2YO and half a length from emulating his sire as a 3YO when running a close second in the Group 1 Golden Rose and Coolmore” – Antony Thompson

2022 Service Fee: $22,000 inc. GST

G1 True Nicks

PEDIGREE GRID

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

PASAR SILBANO, by Elnadim. 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6½f, €126,270, US$132,775, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L, Curragh Goffs Sportsman's Challenge 2YO S., 2d Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, 3d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Curragh Saoire S., L. Sister to COME TO HEEL, half-sister to GERFALCON - GERONIMO MEADOW (H.K.), Give Way Nelson. Dam of seven named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

ZOUSAIN (c by Zoustar) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

GIVE A WHISTLE, by Mujadil. 2 wins at 5f, 2d Curragh Mooneys of Monasterevin H. Half-sister to Forest Maid (dam of MADE OF GOLD). Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

PASAR SILBANO (Elnadim) 5 wins. See above.

GERFALCON - GERONIMO MEADOW (H.K.) (Hawk Wing) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, £47,918, HK$3,291,150, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, HKJC Siu Lek Yuen H., Southorn H., Robin's Nest H., Being Famous H., Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary Cup, 2d Ascot Helical Bar 2YO S., HKJC Tai Ho H., Po Yee H., 3d York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S., HKJC Jaffe H., Cymbidium H., Tai Mong Tsai H., HKU Faculty of Engineering H.

COME TO HEEL (Elnadim) 2 wins at 2, Curragh S., L, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1. Producer.

Give Way Nelson (Mount Nelson) Winner at 2 in GB, 2d Hannover Campanologist Cup, L.

 

3rd Dam

REPIQUE, by Sharpen Up. 2 wins at 6f, 7f, Sandown Summer Holiday H., 2d Newmarket Terrace House 2YO S. Half-sister to INDIAN LODGE, SARHOOB, SIFTING GOLD, BUY OR SELL, Brief Escapade (dam of ARTWORK GENIE, ILLUMINISE), Pocket Book (dam of BERK THE JERK - WISHMASTER (H.K.)). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Roman Mistress - Khaleejeih (Sau.). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, Haydock Dean Moor H., 3d Doncaster Tattenham Corner H.

Forest Maid. Unraced. Dam of-

MADE OF GOLD (Ontario) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in India, Delhi North India Derby, L.

 

4th Dam

REPETITIOUS, by Northfields. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Goodwood Stewards' Cup H., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Charles Hatton S., L. Sister to NANTICIOUS, Norette (dam of AN AFFIRMATION, NITYO), Surruptitious (dam of MYSTERIOUS MOLL), half-sister to Three Spots (dam of ROYAL ROCK), Nuzzle (dam of NARVAEZ). Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

INDIAN LODGE (Grand Lodge) Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2000. 8 wins from 1300m to 1800m, £122,727, 976,225fr., Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Darley S., L, Joel S., L, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood William Hill Mile. Sire.

SARHOOB (Alydar) 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Evry Prix du Gatinais, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2. Sire.

SIFTING GOLD (Slew o' Gold) 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 2d Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 4th Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L.

BUY OR SELL (Brief Truce) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m in GB and U.A.E, York Roses S., L, Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Inc. S., 3d Nad al Sheba Tattersalls H.

Brief Escapade. Winner at 1m in GB. Dam of-

ARTWORK GENIE (Excellent Art) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m in France and Germany, Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3.

ILLUMINISE (Grand Lodge) 2 wins at 7f, 1m, £6,976, US$79,340 in GB and U.S.A, Santa Anita Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, 4th Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3. Producer.

Pocket Book. Placed in Ireland. Dam of-

BERK THE JERK - WISHMASTER (H.K.) (Bahamian Bounty) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m in GB and Aust, Sandown Dragon S., L, 3d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

Rephrase. Unraced. Dam of-

Bridled Song. Placed at 3 in Canada. Dam of-

POPPO'S SONG (Polish Navy) 2 wins at 1m, Assiniboia Downs RC Anderson S., L, 4th Assiniboia Downs J W Sifton S., L. Producer.

SIRE LINE

ZOUSTAR 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020. Sire of 574 progeny to race, 372 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $61 million, 33 stakes winners, 25 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNLIGHT (15f, Charge Forward, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2018-19.11 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$6,575,950, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Early Bird GA Magic Millions 2YO H., Aquisfarm on Twitter 2YO H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, ATC Golden Eagle, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

ZOUTORI (15g, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,994,725, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2-twice, Auckland Racing Club Trophy H., MRC Rod Fenwick H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, TAB S., Gr.2, G Watson Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Moonga S., Gr.3, Gothic S., L.

MIZZY (15f, Magnus, Serheed). 5 wins to 1400m, A$1,895,230, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO Fillies' P., TAB H., 3d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint, Golden Eagle, Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1.

LEZOO (20f, Red Clubs, Robellino). 4 wins at 2 in 2022, £249,681, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2.

ZOUGOTCHA (19f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$780,250, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO P., 2d ATC Schweppes 2YO H.

MADAM ROUGE (15f, Al Maher, Nine Carat). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,469,915, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., ATC TAB 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d ATC Hot Danish S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

KIKU (17f, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$959,805, ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, BRC Magic Millions National Classic, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Bowermans Furniture H., Territories at Darley H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, BRC The Buffering, ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

HAUT BRION HER (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1400m, A$1,468,300, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Book Spring Hospitality H., TAB H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Yes Yes Yes S., Summer Racing H., MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC PFD Food Services H.

LIGHTSABER (18c, Dream Ahead, Giant's Causeway). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$822,510, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Ive Print 2YO H., Ladbrokes Switch 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (15c, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$456,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

GLISTENING (18f, Shovhog, Alquoz). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$313,650, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, VRC Moomba P., L.

NORTH STAR LASS (19f, Snitzel, Keltrice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$327,450, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Ranvet 2YO P., 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

ZOUSAIN (15c, Elnadim, Mujadil). 2 wins at 2, A$746,140, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2.

ZOUSTYLE (15g, Anabaa, Acatenango). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$807,675, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, JRA P., Limoso R2G P., SCTC Swiss Ace P., Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H., GCTC Simmons Livingstone & Assoc H., BRC National Storage Rupert P., Become a Member 2YO P., 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Century S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, BRC Ascot H., L, 4th MRC Village S., L.

THE ASTROLOGIST (16g, Flying Spur, Snippets). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$1,306,590, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Victorian Sprint Final, L, Jack Styring OAM Sprint H., MRC Whisky Wine & Fire 2YO H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MSS Security Sprint H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, Standish H., Gr.3, Rising Fast S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., MRC VOBIS Gold Sprint, Ian Miller H., 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2.

LEVIATHAN - HEALTHY HAPPY (H.K.) (16g, Lonhro, Keltrice). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2021-22, A$142,200, HK$16,660,500, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Kensington 2YO H., HKJC Bellflower H., Lai Kok H., 2d HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Lion Rock Trophy H., Gr.3, ATC Heritage Volunteers 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter Civilab H., 3d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th HKJC FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1.

SISSTAR (16f, Charge Forward, Danehill). 6 wins to 1100m, A$563,250, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Cup Week H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 950m-in track record time, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 4th VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

ZOUSHINE (17f, Stratum, Snippets). 4 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, A$326,740, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Dutton's Easy to Do Business With P., MRC Happy 50th C Aranibar H., SAJC Furphy P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Barossa Fine Foods 2YO P., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, John Macca Macdonald 50th H.

ZOU DANCER (17f, Strategic, Quest for Fame). 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m, A$229,280, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, TAB App Trophy H.

CHARGE - ARMANI (SING.) (15g, General Nediym, Danehill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$235,723, S$45,708, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Book Spring Now H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Merry Christmas Members 2YO H., WATC Drummond Golf H., Singapore TC Always Certain H.

TWIN STARS - CHIU CHOW SPIRIT (H.K.) (19c, Star Witness, Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2 in 2021-22, A$228,125, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 2YO Classic, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3.

RANTING (17g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$498,325, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ian Miller H., 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Robert Taranto 2YO H., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO & 4YO Classic, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Furphy Festive Season H.

PLATINUM JUBILEE (20f, Fastnet Rock, More Than Ready). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$110,000, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.

BRERETON (19c, Red Ransom, Beautiful Crown). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, A$266,500, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Merson Cooper S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L.

SUN CITY (16c, Flying Spur, Canny Lad). Winner at 2, A$168,100, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d MRC Big Screen Company H.

TOP KNIGHT (15g, Charnwood Forest, Black Zephyr). Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2019. Champion 4YO & Stayer in Singapore in 2020.10 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2022, S$1,987,414, Singapore TC Singapore Guineas, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Class 1 H., Tuxedo Moon S., Kranji S., In Fact S., Stepitup S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, Silver Bowl, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Class 2 H.-twice, 3d Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

INDIAN PACIFIC (16g, Perugino, Rory's Jester). 7 wins to 1300m, A$631,960, WATC RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Amelia Park H.-3 times, Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3-twice, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3-twice, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Vale Malcolm Clements H., Kirin Megumi H., 4th WATC RS Crawford S., L.

SOLAR STAR (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Volksraad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$263,430, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, BRC Lexus H., MVRC Behind the Barriers H., Ipswich TC TAB H., Sirromet H., 2d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge H., 3d BRC Suez Recycling & Recovery P., Bernborough Ascot H.

ZANIAH (15f, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins to 1100m, NZ$2,375, A$272,200, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

PERSUADER (15f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$263,545, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 2d MRC Grunt Standing at Yulong H., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Roku Gin H.

His sire sons include Lean Mean Machine, Sun City, Zousain, etc.

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2020
His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2022-23


RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2622-A$331,440
35-3-A$405,700
42---A$9,000
Totals:1325-A$746,140
At 2 : BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2 (1200m beating Mishani Hustler and Blue Book), ATC (Randwick) Tab.com.au Maiden 2YO P. (1000m), 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m to The Autumn Sun and beating Fundamentalist), Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1350m to Lean Mean Machine and beating Boomsara), 4th ATC (Randwick) Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 3 : 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to The Autumn Sun and beating Graff), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Sunlight and beating Lean Mean Machine), MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3 (1200m to Terbium and beating Yulong January), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2018).

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE