NICCONI

Bianconi x Nicola Lass, by Scenic
Height: 16.1hh

  • One of Australia’s most POPULAR and PATRONISED stallions

  • Sire of fastest horse in the world and HOTY, 6-time Gr.1 winner Nature Strip

  • Sire of 21 Stakes winners and over $50 million in progeny earnings

  • Outstanding career strike rate of 70% winners to runners

  • Sire of this season’s exciting 2YO Scorched Earth, 5.2L winner of SA Magic Millions

  • Yearlings have sold for $420k, $370k, $300k, $260k etc

  • CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN 3YO SPRINTER; winner of Lightning Stakes Gr.1 (1000m) and Galaxy Gr.1
    (1100m)

David Hayes: “The fastest colt to have come out of Lindsay Park, the best sprinter I’ve ever trained.”

Antony Thompson: “The best moving stallion I have ever laid eyes on.”

Service Fee: $27,500

G1 True Nicks  

PEDIGREE GRID

LEADING PROGENY

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 655 progeny to race, 443 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $65 million, 24 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




NATURE STRIP (14g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2019-20. Champion Sprinter, Turf Male & Older Male in Australia in 2019-20. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2020-21.19 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, A$16,155,785, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1-twice, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Inglis Dash, ATC The Everest, VRC Great Ocean Road H., MVRC 1print H., MRC United Petroleum H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3.

GRACEFUL GIRL (17f, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$883,000, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Raconteur S., L, Crown Metropol H., Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Breast Cancer Research H., 3d WATC James Squire P.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,142,425, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., Hamilton Hotel H., Peter & Kerry H., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Eagle Farm Mile, Gr.3, Bernborough P., L, Brisbane H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC The Buffering, Canadian Club H., Rostron Carlyle Rojas H., Mackay TC Newmarket H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Recognition H., L, Coke Zero 3YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Triple M's Rich Uncle Mal H., 4th BRC Bernborough P., L, Falvelon H., L, Keith Noud H., L.

FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 9 wins to 1200m, A$970,380, 992,735Dhs, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Abell S., L, Carlyon S., L, SAJC Ubet H., Meydan Longines Ladies Record Collection H., World Class Healthcare Cup, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L-twice, Meydan AZIZI Riviera H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L.

SIRCCONI (14g, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$628,910, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Heatherlie S., L, Le Pine Funerals H., Neds Money Back Odds H., Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., Swan Hill Cup, 3d MRC Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Poseidon S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BKB Building Solutions H., MRC Owner.racing.com H.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2, A$281,535, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$255,650, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, Melbourne Cup Carnival on Sale H., 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3.

STATE SOLICITOR (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 9 wins to 1300m, A$452,400, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Myer H., Minearc Systems H.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$382,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel 2YO H., VRC Mittys H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., 3d VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC (Mornington) Edgell Bad Boys H.

TONY NICCONI (15g, Elusive Quality, Alydar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$307,700, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Keno Let's Play 2YO H., Glenn Wilkins H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

CRIMINAL DEFENCE - KING TOURBILLON (H.K.) (17g, Dehere, Risen Star). 2 wins at 1200m, 2000m in 2020-21, A$183,200, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 3d BRC Ethos Orthodontics H., Welcome Back 2YO H.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1200m, A$430,300, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Belgravia S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

WILLIAM THOMAS (14g, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1200m, A$561,500, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Green Distillation Tech. H., Changing Places Real Estate H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Walk for Phil H., 3d VRC Victorian Sprint Final, L, MRC Village S., L, Christmas S., L, VRC Schweppes Fling P., Jack Styring OAM Sprint H., Living Legends H., MRC Henley Homes APC H., Ladbrokes H., MVRC Antler Luggage H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., VRC Grinders Coffee Roasters H., 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m, A$277,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

IT'S BEEN A BATTLE (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 5 wins at 1200m, A$139,485, SAJC Matrice S., L, Adelaide Galvanising H., Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms H.

SCORCHED EARTH (18f, Exceed and Excel, Strategic). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$428,625, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, VRC GH Mumm Christmas P., MRC Andrea McKerley H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

THE BOPPER (17g, Artie Schiller, Encosta de Lago). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$336,590, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge, ATC Schweppes Sprint H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H.

NISTAAN (14g, Ekraar, Jeune). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$193,850, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Syd McDonald Senior Memorial H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H., SAJC M&J Chickens H.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 4 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$264,665, VRC UCI S., L, SAJC Happy 70th Harry Perks H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d MVRC Schweppes Stayers Series H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Le Pine Funerals H.

SKYT (16g, Sir Tristram, Gregorian). 3 wins from 2050m to 3100m to 2020-21, A$149,710, Tasmanian Derby, L, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$262,230, ATC Sledmere Stud Dash, E-Group Security Sprint H., TAB Highway H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Racing4research Sprint H.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$336,200, ATC Geohex H., Ranvet H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 2d ATC Starlight S., L, 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, SCTC Lightning H., L, 4th VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 6 wins to 1400m, A$196,985, ATC Evening Star H., Yarraman Park Stud H., Ranvet Neutrolene H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Canberra Guineas, L.

Akkadian (15g, Blackfriars, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1400m, A$204,925, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H., VRC Seppelt Drumborg Grand H.

Shokora (14f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 4 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$312,240, VRC Rising Stars H., MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Peter Cosgriff H., ATC Kensington H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L.

Celestine (17f, Northern Meteor, Catbird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2020-21, A$114,650, VRC Vale Phil Power Trophy H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Raider Series Final H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic. 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC IGA H., Information & Technology P., Love a Show H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Vitalic H., Kilshery H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of nine foals, all raced, seven winners, inc:-

NICONERO (g. by Danzero). Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L, Soultine H., SAJC Collex H., Tapestry Wines H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c. by Bianconi). Subject horse.

Recooperate (f. by General Nediym). 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Guinness H., Elected Members H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H. Dam of-

Seberate (Sebring). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$312,825, to 2020-21, VRC Myer Giftorium H., MVRC Thirsty Camel Mile H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC LU Simon Builders H., Murray Bridge RC Murraylands Fire & Safety H., 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Chapel Hill H., Pakenham RC Momentum Gaming H., MRC (Mornington) Rosebud Country Club H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Holly Go Lightly (f. by Desert King). Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre, Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (Scenic). 7 wins. See above.

Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (Bellotto). 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (Bellotto). 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, 3d Oakbank S., L. Producer.

Cappadocia (Northern Meteor). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

Brightlands Star. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of-

HOSTWIN SATURN (Stratum). 7 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2021-22 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H., Baltimore H., 3d Macau Bochum H.

El Shahar. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

Run to Perfection (Sepoy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$138,958, A$8,410, to 2020-21, ARC Co-Op Taxis 3YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

FRIVOLOUS LASS, by In the Purple. 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.2, SAJC Beaufort H., Regent H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S.H., L, Pinjarra RC Oaks Trial S., L. Sister to Ultraviolet (dam of MILITARY PLUME, CON AIR), half-sister to SEALEGS. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

WILD RAMPAGE (Bletchingly). 4 wins to 1400m, A$78,710, VRC WJT Clarke S., L, VATC Show Day S.H., L, SAJC Scamanda H., 2d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.2, VATC Herald Sprint H., L. Sire.

Miss Elliot. 3 wins to 1400m, AJC True Course H., STC Grange Village H. Dam of-

FOR THE MOMENT (Zabeel). 5 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$139,333, STC Sky High S., L, Redcraze Welter H., AJC Vincent O'Brien H., 3d STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Chairman's H., Gr.3. Dam of-

Tipsy Moment. Unraced. Dam of-

DREAMS APLENTY (Dream Ahead). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$442,200, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Cup, L, Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H., BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

MISS CONTEKI (Eurozone). 9 wins to 1200m, A$359,160, to 2021-22, WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Auto Classic BMW H., Mrs Mac's H.

SIRE LINE

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, £80,439, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 994 progeny to race, 615 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $43 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., MRC Moduline Classic H., Albury Gold Cup, STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., MVRC Beacon Lighting H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Desiree Gill Memorial H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Variety Victoria P., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., D'Urban H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Sharp H., QBE Workers Compensation H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Provideo H., Scott Group of Companies H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Summer Fair H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Masterton Homes H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Members' Race Day 2YO H., Nearest H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$115,794, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$76,860, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Val Royal 2YO H., Undoubtedly H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$112,845, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, VRC AFL Life Members Association H., AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, Bairnsdale Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., VRC Spotless H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Absolutely Fabulous Movie H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,905, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Marriott Hotels H., Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., Settlement at Cranbourne H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., Newstead Hotel H., Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Life to the Full H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Airport Undercover Parking H., Jansz Corporate Marquee H., AWM Data Supplies H., TA Bricknell H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Weeding Hire H., Newstead Hotel H., Become a Member H., Bendigo Bank H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Triforce Country Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$170,319, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (24), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

PROGENY RESULTS

2022-01-17
AUS

Lord Tony (AUS) 2015
6 G Crystal Jewel AUS - Stratum AUS

3 - 8 Race 4 Muswellbrook Distance: 1000m Time: 0:56.44 Track: Good(4)
Keldan Summer Sizzler H.
Trainer: Troy O'neile

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-15
AUS

A Thousand Degrees (AUS) 2014
7 G Bella Demure AUS - Beautiful Crown USA

2 - 5 Race 2 Ceduna Distance: 1000m Time: 0:57.03 Track: Good(3)
Viterra Australia H.
Trainer: T R Montgomerie

Prize Money:
A$ 7175.00

2022-01-15
AUS

Whodat (AUS) 2017
4 G Who's There AUS - Flying Spur AUS

2 - 10 Race 4 Doomben Distance: 1350m Time: 1:19.68 Track: Good(4)
Sky Racing Maiden P.
Trainer: M J Dunn

Prize Money:
A$ 37000.00

2022-01-15
AUS

Nicolini Vito (AUS) 2017
4 G She's Cherryrype AUS - More Than Ready USA

1 - 16 Race 6 Flemington Distance: 1400m Time: 1:22.40 Track: Good(4)
Event Staff H.
Trainer: Ben & Jd Hayes

Prize Money:
A$ 75000.00

2022-01-14
AUS

More Than Buttons (AUS) 2017
4 M More Than Royal AUS - More Than Ready USA

3 - 11 Race 4 Ballina Distance: 1000m Time: 0:58.02 Track: Good(4)
Cav Security Group H.
Trainer: D D Schmidt

Prize Money:
A$ 30000.00

2022-01-13
AUS

Giftgiver (AUS) 2017
4 G Gibraltar's Gift AUS - Rock Of Gibraltar IRE

1 - 12 Race 3 Gunnedah Distance: 900m Time: 0:51.29 Track: Good(3)
Love the TAB H.
Trainer: Cody Morgan

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-13
AUS

Obey (AUS) 2017
4 M Honor Hymn USA - Songandaprayer USA

2 - 12 Race 3 Gunnedah Distance: 900m Time: 0:51.29 Track: Good(3)
Love the TAB H.
Trainer: C Lundholm

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-13
AUS

Prince Nicconi (AUS) 2018
3 C Lil Red Corvette AUS - Henny Hughes USA

3 - 9 Race 1 Moruya Distance: 1010m Time: 0:59.41 Track: Heavy(9)
Power FM Breakfast Maiden H.
Trainer: D A Williams

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-13
AUS

Iconic Dame (AUS) 2018
3 F Remarkable Girl AUS - Snippetson AUS

2 - 11 Race 3 Moruya Distance: 1010m Time: 0:59.69 Track: Heavy(8)
Cameron's Hardware H.
Trainer: Jamie Stewart

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-12
HK

Falconic (AUS) 2014
7 G Queen of the Falls AUS - General Nediym AUS

3 - 12 Race 4 Happy Valley Distance: 1200m Time: 1:10.42 Track: Good
Ma Tau Wai H.
Trainer: D Whyte

Prize Money:
A$ 1040000.00

2022-01-12
NZ

Kirraconi (AUS) 2018
3 G Kirra Sand NZ - O'Reilly NZ

3 - 12 Race 3 Matamata Distance: 1400m Time: 1:22.63 Track: Good(3)
Waikato Branch NZ Farriers Maiden S.
Trainer: R James & R Wellwood

Prize Money:
A$ 12000.00

2022-01-11
AUS

Niccyas (AUS) 2017
4 G Toldyas AUS - Magic Albert AUS

2 - 12 Race 2 Krambach Distance: 1255m Time: 1:13.73 Track: Good(4)
Mid Coast Automotive Group Maiden P.
Trainer: A Stapleford

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-01-10
AUS

Theo Legion (AUS) 2017
4 G Outback Fortune AUS - Outback Prince AUS

2 - 11 Race 5 Newcastle Distance: 1350m Time: 1:22.87 Track: Soft(6)
Hellbent at Yarraman Park H.
Trainer: P M Perry

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

 

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

Crop Foals Rnrs Wnrs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
11/12 113 94 79 251 4 (2) 4 (2) 6,241,148
12/13 101 86 70 287 4 (2) 8 (4) 9,803,182
13/14 89 68 53 179 5 (3) 12 (4) 7,483,952
14/15 115 90 71 224 5 (3) 20 (14) 25,373,268
15/16 53 49 36 101 1 (1) 1 (1) 3,255,233
16/17 79 64 41 100 1 1 5,141,936
17/18 171 138 75 165 3 (2) 4 (2) 6,394,551
18/19 138 62 17 22 1 1 1,236,971
19/20 75 4 1 1 0 0 62,600
Totals 934 655 443 1330 24 (13) 51 (27) 64,992,841

Analysis by Age

Age Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
2 238 59 35 70 4 (3) 5 (3) 17,963
3 580 304 91 497 14 (7) 16 (7) 29,787
4 493 307 58 763 13 (6) 30 (17) 88,116

Analysis by Sex

Sex Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
Colts 349 240 53 772 15 (9) 37 (23) 132,340
Fillies 306 203 54 558 9 (4) 14 (4) 61,459

Analysis by Race Distance

Band Rnrs Wnrs Plcd Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) Ave Earnings A$
460 162 72 315 3 (3) 8 (7) 24,821
1001 - 1200m 589 290 95 588 17 (8) 28 (14) 62,670
1201 - 1400m 466 165 67 254 5 (3) 7 (4) 20,056
1401 - 1600m 237 70 32 115 3 4 19,233
1601 - 1800m 92 28 7 34 1 1 15,322
1801 - 2000m 52 7 6 10 1 (1) 1 (1) 12,324
2001 - 2200m 31 8 2 12 2 (1) 2 (1) 19,754
2201 - 2400m 7 1 0 1 0 0 4,099
> 2400m 7 1 0 1 0 0 9,475

New Zealand

Season (Rank) Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
13/14 (202) 1 1 2 1 0 0 21,851
14/15 (182) 3 2 10 2 0 0 31,731
15/16 (234) 4 0 17 0 0 0 11,592
16/17 (152) 5 3 16 4 0 0 51,260
17/18 (178) 3 2 18 2 0 0 33,496
18/19 (141) 4 2 32 4 0 0 62,882
19/20 (107) 4 3 23 4 0 0 86,707
20/21 (241) 1 0 9 0 0 0 9,333
21/22 (223) 2 0 8 0 0 0 4,928
Totals 12 8 135 17 0 0 313,780

Australia

Season (Rank) Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
13/14 (313) 32 8 88 10 0 0 300,040
14/15 (59) 106 50 552 75 3(2) 3(2) 2,429,016
15/16 (36) 165 99 936 161 4(2) 4(2) 3,976,086
16/17 (17) 206 108 1275 191 7(5) 9(5) 6,140,474
17/18 (16) 218 114 1395 204 5(1) 6(1) 6,508,763
18/19 (18) 212 91 1422 155 5(3) 7(5) 6,903,280
19/20 (13) 228 95 1420 142 7(2) 12(5) 9,219,637
20/21 (12) 268 119 1573 188 6(3) 7(4) 9,751,530
21/22 (1) 215 65 762 100 2(2) 3(3) 11,934,810
Totals 609 410 9423 1226 24(13) 51(27) 57,163,636

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

Year Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
2013 6 0 7 0 0 0 8,075
2014 74 24 279 33 0 0 1,035,738
2015 154 87 803 127 6(3) 6(3) 3,732,382
2016 201 113 1279 210 3(2) 5(3) 6,515,982
2017 242 130 1463 214 5(4) 6(4) 7,281,895
2018 240 114 1599 198 8(3) 10(3) 7,713,858
2019 224 106 1555 165 4(2) 8(5) 10,618,340
2020 267 112 1540 159 6(1) 7(2) 8,251,822
2021 307 121 1776 212 5(4) 9(7) 19,373,185
2022 77 12 91 12 0 0 461,564
Totals 655 443 10392 1330 24(13) 51(27) 64,992,841

Totals in All Countries

Country Rnrs Wnrs Runs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) A$
Australia 609 410 9423 1226 24(13) 51(27) 57,163,636
Hong Kong 22 13 303 27 0 0 5,339,738
Singapore 13 10 256 23 0 0 1,139,163
U.A.E. 1 1 7 2 0 0 365,133
New Zealand 12 8 135 17 0 0 313,780
Macau 6 3 61 8 0 0 269,308
Korea 2 1 34 3 0 0 217,554
Malaysia 8 6 139 19 0 0 152,330
South Africa 2 2 29 4 0 0 32,199
Philippines 1 1 5 1 0 0 0
Totals 655 443 10392 1330 24(13) 51(27) 64,992,841

 

RACE RECORD

(in Great Britain, Australia)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 1 1 - - A$60,000
3 8 3 1 2 A$458,450
4 8 2 - 1 A$506,571
Totals: 17 6 1 3 A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams), 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief), STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim), 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer), 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready), 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009), 117 (in 2010).

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

NICKS

”Champion Sprinter, Nicconi gained group one victories in The Galaxy and the Lightning Stakes in brilliant fashion. A beautifully-bred Champion Sprinting son of Danzig, and out of a multiple group one producing mare, Nicconi is already a proven group sire.

Nicconi is sire of the multiple group stakes winining and grade one placed sprinter Faatinah out of a mare by Danehill, grade two winning juvenile Sircconi out of a mare by Viking Ruler, and stakes winning and group placed Time Awaits out of a mare by Danzero (a parallel Northern Dancer/Star Kingdom cross to the dam of Nicconi). Commands and Danewein are Danehill sons closely related to Viking Ruler. Other Danehill/Star Kingdom crosses – like Danzero – are Redoute’s Choice, Catbird and Stratum, and Danehill could also be brought in through such as Danehill Dancer and his son Choisir, Desert King (who brings in Nureyev, a three-quarters brother to Sadler’s Wells, who is in the broodmare sire line of Nicconi), Exceed and Excel, Fastnet Rock and Flying Spur.

Nicconi has grade two winner Chill Party out of a mare by Turtle Island, who is by Fairy King – whose brother Sadler’s Wells is in Nicconi – and who could also be brought in through Encosta de Lago, Falbrav or Helissio. Similarly, combining Sadler’s Wells with a mare from the male-line of his three-quarters-brother Nureyev, has produced Nicconi stakes winner Caipirinha out of a mare by Starcraft (by Soviet Song), and could also be achieved through daughters of Peintre Celebre, Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park), Fasliyev and Stravinsky. In addition to doubling the Thong family through Fairy King and Nureyev, thise might also be tried with Yeats (broodmare sire of a stakes winner by Bianconi, the sire of Nicconi), and a close relative to Nureyev and Fairy King, or even experimenting with Perugino or his son Testa Rossa. It addition we can duplicate the Thong family via Thatch, who can be found through Archway, Rustic Amber and Sequalo.

 

From other branches of the Northern Dancer line, Nicconi has a stakes winner out of a mare by Dehere, and group scorer Concealer out of a mare by Tale of the Cat, a son of Storm Cat, a strain that can also be sourced via Giant’s Causeway, Hennessy (sire of Johannesburg; grandsire of Turffontein), Statue of Liberty and Van Nistelrooy. Nicconi’s sire, Bianconi has also enjoyed success with Northern Dancer through Nijinsky II, who might also be good here through Royal Academy, Whiskey Road, Bletchley Park and Western Symphony; Last Tycoon (whose son, Bigstone, is broodmare sire of a Bianconi stakes winner); Voodoo Rhythm; Citidancer; and Arctic Rhythm (by Jugah), who appears as broodmare sire of a Bianconi group winner.

Nicconi’s group scorer Hear The Chant is out of a mare by More Than Ready, the sire of Sebring. He is a son of Halo, also sire of Don’t Say Halo and grandsire of Fuji Kiseki. Halo is from the Hail to Reason branch of the Turn-to line, and out of a mares descending from Hail to Reason through Roberto, Bianconi, has sired the group one winning Above Deck out of a mare by At Talaq, and group two winner Schilling, out of a mare by Prized, both from the Roberto line. This suggests trying mares by Red Ransom (and sons such as Sri Pekan, Charge Forward and Domesday), and Brocco (by the same sire as Prized). Zabeel is a son of Sir Tristram, from the Sir Ivor branch of Turn-to, and he appears in through Nicconi stakes winners, including as the broodmare sire of stakes winner Exclusive Lass. Bianconi is the sire of group two winner Mr Martini out of a mare by Sir Tristram son, Marauding. Sir Tristram might also be brought in through Military Plume (from the same Froth family as Nicconi), El Qahira, Grosvenor, Kaapstad, and Zabeel (his son, Octagonal and grandson, Lonhro).

 

From the Mr. Prospector line, Nicconi has stakes winner Ayres Rock out of a mare by Thunder Gulch, and Bianconi has stakes winners out of mares by Woodman (sire of Timber Country – who gives inbreeding to the exceptional mare Fall Aspen, the dam of Bianconi – and Hector Protector) and Conquistador Ceilo (sire of El Moxie). Mr. Prospector might also be introduced through Geiger Counter and Jade Robbery (doubling the Thong family, which is found in Nicconi through Sadler’s Wells), Miswaki (including Umatilla), Elusive Quality, Seeking the Gold (via Secret Savings, Lujain and Dubawi, who gives inbreeding to Fall Aspen) and Street Cry (by Machiavellian, also sire of Vettori, and grandsire of Street Sense).

Nicconi has also sired grade two winner Nicoscene out of a mare by Snippets, and he could be introduced via Pins, Picniker, Snippetson, Snowland and Spartacus.

Nicconi’s broodmare sire, Scenic, comes from the great family of Where You Lead, and she can be re-introduced through Rainbow Quest (who can be found through Quest For Fame and Spectrum) and Warning (sire of Charnwood Forest – who is out of a three-quarters-sister to Bianconi; Diktat and Piccolo). Finally, mares by former Widden Stud stallion General Nediym hold particular interest as he is from the same female line as Nicconi.

VIDEO

STALLION PROGENY

NATURE STRIP

STATE SOLICITOR

FAATINAH

TIME AWAITS

SIRCCONI