PORTLAND SKY

Deep Field x Sky Rumba, by Shrewd Rhythm 
Height: 16hh

  • Outstanding First Foals

  • Only Gr.1 winning son of Deep Field at stud

  • Won the Oakleigh Plate as a 3YO – like Fastnet Rock, Snitzel and Starspangledbanner

  • Ran Second in the Gr.1 WFA William Reid Stakes as a 3YO

  • Won Group 3 sprints Red Anchor & Manfred Stakes

  • Defeated Gr.1 winners – Tagaloa, Bella Nipotina, Zoutori, Mizzy and Coolmore Stud Stakes winner September Run

  • Only Gr.1 winner at 3 in open company from the 2017 crop

“He’s a particularly good looking horse and history says these colts, that excel in open company, have the ability to become great sires.” – Matt Laurie

2024 Service Fee: $19,800 inc GST

G1 True Nicks

VIDEOS

OVERVIEW

Portland Sky looks set to continue the tradition of stud success for Oakleigh Plate winners, that test of class and speed having been won by the likes of Fastnet Rock, Snitzel, Starspangledbanner and Snippets.

The first Group One winner for his well related sire Deep Field, Portland Sky boasts a pedigree of considerable depth, making him a suitable match for a wide range of mares.

The inspiration behind the mating that produced Portland Sky was the influence in both his sire Deep Field and his dam Sky Rumba of the great broodmare Selene and her grandam Gondolette.

Selene is the fourth dam of Sir Tristram to whom Portland Sky is line-bred 5 X 5 – and he is a horse who has always combined well with fellow Selene descendant Star Way, dam sire of Deep Field’s grandsire Encosta de Lago.

Star Way’s Chesham Stakes winning grandam New Move (granddaughter of Selene) is also the fourth dam of Portland Sky’s dam sire Shrewd Rhythm whilst Sir Tristram’s third dam All Moonshine (daughter of Selene) is the dam of Mossborough who features twice in Portland Sky’s pedigree.

He also carries multiple strains of Selene’s two most prolific sons; 29 of Hyperion and 11 of Pharamond II and one of Sickle – direct male line ancestor of Mr Prospector. Selene’s relations, descendants of Gondolette, also make their mark – five strains of Big Game accompanied by strains of Sansovino, Bosworth, Fair’s Fair and Chamossaire.

Further Selene/Gondolette influence is desirable, making it a great exercise to seek strains of Entrepreneur (dam sire of Deep Field’s dual stakes winner Riddle Me That), Lucky Owners, Our Maizcay, Hunter’s Moon (such as in Dubawi, Timber Country, Bianconi/Nicconi), Icelandic, Snow Knight, Great Sport, Fair Copy (in Vice Regent), Afghan II, Schiavoni, Double Jump, Priamos, Big  Boost, Husson Lightning, Creese, Beckett, Sabaean (in Nadeem, Sovereign Red, Keltrice, Spartacus) and Underwood. No harm in more Hyperion, Pharamond II, Big Game and Sickle either!

The Mumtaz Mahal/Lady Josephine family from which Deep Field hails is also a strong influence in Portland Sky’s pedigree; especially the Mumtaz Begum (fifth dam of Deep Field’s famed fifth dam Eight Carat) branch with his 14 strains of Nasrullah as well as Royal Charger, Jambo, Coeur Volant and Lucky Bag.

With this in mind, good matches are mares by or with Mossman, General Nediym/Nediym, Pins, Lonhro/Octagonal, Kenmare/Kalamoun, Commands (dam sire of Deep Field’s dual Group winner Cosmic Force), Danewin, Special Bond, North Reef, Ladoni, Kaapstad, Savoire Vivre, Telesto, Eire, De Beers, Kempinsky, Don Eduardo, Adraan, Kreisler, Viscount, Colombia, Court Of Jewels, Prince Taj, Shergar, Khairpour, Nilo, King Of Roses, Rock Hero, Centre Stalls, Lacryma Cristi and Bao Lack.

There is further Mumtaz Mahal/Lady Josephine in Portland Sky via Fair Trial (16 strains), Mahmoud (13), Tudor Minstrel (3), Aristophanes and Faux Tirage. Other stallions whose pedigrees are strongly influenced by this family include  Rubiton, Bel Esprit, Rory’s Jester, Golden Snake, Nassipour, Spirit Of Boom/Sequalo, Toorak Toff, All Too Hard, Pierro, Not A Single Doubt, Written Tycoon/Winning Rupert/Rich Enuff/Capitalist and Starcraft.

Portland Sky’s grandsire Northern Meteor is bred on a 6 X 4 cross of his own fourth dam Rough Shod II, also fourth dam of Encosta de Lago’s sire Fairy King. There is more of this family in Portland Sky – Windsor Slipper and Lorenzaccio. And it is a case of the more the better – which makes members of the Sadler’s Wells, Nureyev and Thatching/Thatch sire lines great options for Portland Sky. As are mares by or with strains of Smart Missile (his grandam Explosive is Northern Meteor’s dam), Ridan, Geiger Counter, Headwater, Fiorente, Tate Gallery, Perugino/ Testa Rossa (dam sire of Deep Field’s Gr.2 winner Xilong), Yeats, Dusty Boots, Jade Robbery Lt Stevens, Topsider and Val de Loir (most easily found in Zabeel).

Northern Meteor is a son of Encosta de Lago whose grandam Rolls is also the dam of Flying Spur, noting that 12 of the 16 Deep Field runners out of Flying Spur mares are winners.  Rolls is a granddaughter of Northern Dancer’s famed daughter Fanfreluche, in turn daughter of the influential Ciboulette. This family is a proven high class line-breeding force, one which can also be found in Snaadee, Brazen Beau, Family Ties, Night Shift, Archregent, Kheleyf and Holy Roman Emperor.

Whilst Danehill generally underperforms as a line-breeding subject, Danehill Dancer (sire of Portland Sky’s dam sire Shrewd Rhythm) has combined with other Danehill strains in the pedigrees of 52 stakes winners.

Danehill’s dam sire His Majesty hails from a family always worth line-breeding to and Portland Sky is one good example with His Majesty’s full brother Graustark making an appearance in Deep Field’s dam sire Elusive Quality. Further strains are definitely worth seeking – such as Crowned Prince, Whiskey Road, Our Poetic Prince and Majestic Prince.

The prolific Marchetta family is strong in Portland Sky who has strains of My Babu, Klairon (four), Turn-To (eight) and Alycidon (three). Look for strains of the latter’s siblings Acropolis, Agricola and Borealis as well as for Marco Polo II, Sayani, Cagire, Ambiorix, Hotfoot, Imperial Prince, Bustino, Alvaro, Cheraw, Blevic, Universal Prince, Irish River, Stunning, Hayil and Testa Rossa.

Also of great influence is the Aloe family… Portland Sky’s strains of Round Table, Gone West and Atan bound to be well complemented by strains of Tell (sire of Pompeii Court), Deep Impact, Tentam, Known Fact, Doutelle, Aureole, Kingstone, Tale Of The Cat, Nashwan, Unfuwain, Voodoo Rhythm, True Hero, Lion Cavern, Dance Spell, Pulpit, Above Suspicion, Imperialist, Robellino, Song Of Tara, Hemingway, Balestrini, Red Tony, Alcide and Marju.

Portland Sky has Nearco, Neckar, Niccolo dell’Arca and Fortino all from Federico Tesio’s Nogara/Catnip family. Not always easy to find further strains but look for Novalis, Navarro, Raimondo and Pinturischio (second dam sire of Piccolo and third dam sire of Casino Prince).

Portland Sky has the close relations Nijinsky II and Free America; seek strains of the latter’s close relations The Minstrel and Far North whilst noting that this is the Torpenhow family which also produced Redoute’s Choice.

The Frizette family is also prolific in Portland Sky’s pedigree via Mr Prospector (three strains), Tourbillon (ten), Djeddah, Elusive Quality and Bismark II. Another ‘the more the better’ family – making Portland Sky suited by mares by or carrying  strains of Roan Rocket (dam sire of Rory’s Jester), Lomond, Seattle Slew, Roy, Shecky Greene, Seattle Dancer, Bold Native, Bahri, Bahhare, Baldric, Half Iced, Sing Sing, Jugah, Artie Schiller, Prince True, Mukaddamah, Twenty Four Karat, Darshaan, Daliapour, Tiger, Straight As A Die, Heart Of Darkness, Gold And Ivory, Sunrise County and Bailjumper.

La Troienne is another mare of note in Portland Sky’s pedigree – appearing through her descendants Hero’s Honor, Caerleon and Buckpasser. She has had plenty of influence in this part of the world with her descendants including More Than Ready, Woodman, Rhythm, Caerleon, Forest Glow, Air de France, Belong To Me, Yamanin Vital, Monashee Mountain, Hula Chief, Noble Bijou and Congrats.

Other mares worthy of duplication include Grand Splendor (the grandam of Northern Meteor’s dam sire Fappiano can be found in Ogygian via Street Boss and Johannesburg as well as in Quiet American and Honour And Glory), Princess Ru (the grandam of Portland Sky’s second dam sire Bletchley Park is also ancestress of Danasinga, Red Element, Last Typhoon, Shaft, Master Of Design, Cullen, Prince Arthur, Shalford and Towkay), Mowerina (the ancestress of Danzig, Bletchingly and Rockefella is also ancestress of I Am Invincible’s sire Invincible Spirit), Gleam (Portland Sky has Sovereign Edition and Princely Gift – she is also ancestress of Smokey Eyes, Reward For Effort and Turffontein) and Lalun (the Kentucky Oaks winning dam of Fairy King’s dam sire Bold Reason is easily found via her other outstanding son Never Bend).

PEDIGREE GRID
DEEP FIELD (AUS)
B. 2010
GW 5 wins
f:817 r:662 w:454 SW:31
Northern Meteor
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:424 r:368 w:287 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy KingNorthern Dancer2
Fairy Bridge5
Shoal CreekStar Way6
Rolls4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
FappianoMr. Prospector13
Killaloe16
ScuffForli3
Moccasin5
Listen Here
Ch. 2004
SW 3 wins
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:3
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2176 r:1860 w:1388 SW:137
Gone WestMr. Prospector13
Secrettame2
Touch of GreatnessHero's Honor1
Ivory Wand13
Announce
B. 1994
NR
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Military PlumeSir Tristram6
Ultraviolet10
Theme SongSackford20
Cotehele House9
SKY RUMBA (AUS)
Blk. or Br 2011
Pld
f:5 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Shrewd Rhythm
B. 2004
GW 4 wins
f:66 r:50 w:18
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2346 r:2096 w:1422 SW:173
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Mira AdondeSharpen Up5
Lettre d'Amour22
Balcanny
B. 1993
SW 1 win
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Off BalanceVeloso2
Cinquapace6
Line of Flight
Blk. 2007
NR
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Bletchley Park
B. 1989
SW 2 wins
f:869 r:745 w:461 SW:30
CaerleonNijinsky8
Foreseer1
EnigmaAhonoora1
Princess Ru8
Sweepshot
Br. 1995
SP 5 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Dr GraceSir Tristram6
English Wonder1
Sovereign ShadeBeau Sovereign1
Sheltering26
DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

SKY RUMBA, by Shrewd Rhythm. Placed at 3 in Aust. Half-sister to LONDON LINE - MOST BEAUTIFUL (H.K.). Dam of five named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

PORTLAND SKY (c by Deep Field) Subject horse.

Above the Peg (g by Blackfriars) 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$432,715, to 2023-24, WATC $4million Quokka Slot H., Amelia Park Lamb H., City of Bel. Family Day H., Crown Perth H.-twice, 2d WATC PKF H., Furphy H., Cale Jacobs 40th Birthday H., PKF Perth H., 3d WATC Amelia Park H., Jayde Kinane H., Furphy H.

History Won't Care (g by Universal Ruler) Winner at 1400m in 2023-24 in Aust.

 

2nd Dam

LINE OF FLIGHT, by Bletchley Park. Unraced. Sister to Flight Path, half-sister to SCENIC SHOT. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LONDON LINE - MOST BEAUTIFUL (H.K.) (Blackfriars) 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$392,400, HK$5,321,025, WATC Supremacy S., L, Fairetha S., L, Happy Birthday Aaron Rankine 2YO P., Crown Metropol P., HKJC Lamma Island H., Wong Chuk Hang H., Middle Bay H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P.-twice, Westspeed 3YO P.-twice, HKJC Glasgow H., Causeway H., Kowloon Bay H., Luk Wu H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, Nam Kok H., 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO P., HKJC Daffodil H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Ireland Trophy H., Tai Shing Stream H., Helene Super Star H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Perth S., L.

Flight Deck. 3 wins from 1500m to 1900m, A$112,045, to 2023-24, SAJC Fotobase Group H., 2d SAJC Fotobase Group H.

Fly Away Home. 2 wins at 1400m, A$118,623, in 2022-23, WATC Free Entry to Belmont P., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., 3d WATC Perth RC Membership H.

Eitilt. 9 wins to 1450m, NZ$9,750, A$142,185, to 2023-24 in NZ and Aust.

Sembello. Winner at 2000m in Aust.

 

3rd Dam

Sweepshot, by Dr Grace. 5 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$107,425, WATC Myer H., Tudor Mak H., Riverside H., Cygnet H., Pago Escort H., 2d WATC Italian Festival H., Legal Cup, Wavenet International H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Trafalgar H. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SCENIC SHOT (Scenic) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (long). 17 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$3,097,855, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1-twice, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2-twice, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Members' H., L, WATC JC Roberts S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Aquanita S., L, Penang Turf Club Trophy Welter H., Redback Cristal Welter H., Smirnoff Twist H., Killawarra Dusk H., Royal Hand 2YO H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, WATC Derby, Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Members' H., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Birthday S., L, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, WATC Melvista S., L.

Flight Path (Bletchley Park) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$206,925, WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Classic, Perth Racing Corporate Members H., Chasta Bellota H., 2d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Champion Filies S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Lunar Eclipse. 6 wins to 1500m, A$236,850, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Schweppes Derby Day Raceday H., Neometals H., Perth Racing TV H., Book Your Xmas Function H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Super Saturday on Nov 21 H.

Ultimate Success. 7 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$205,040, WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d Broome Cup, WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 3d WATC Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H., Xmas in July at Belmont H., Playeronline.com.au H.

 

4th Dam

SOVEREIGN SHADE, by Beau Sovereign. Winner at 1200m, 2d WATC Budget Truck Rentals H., Sheraton Perth Hotel H. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Sweepshot (Dr Grace) 5 wins. See above.

SIRE LINE

DEEP FIELD 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2021-22, 2022-23. Sire of 662 progeny to race, 454 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $98 million, 31 stakes winners, 28 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL MUTHANA (17c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2022-23, R3,210,575, Kenilworth King's P., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Wolf Power 1600 S., L, Vaal Highveldracing.co.za H., Tabonline.co.za S., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth King's P., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

VOYAGE BUBBLE (18g, Rahy, Red Ransom). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2023-24, HK$46,312,975, HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Ping Shan H., Pok Fu Lam Reservoir Rd H., Happy Zero H., 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Maurice H., Luger H., Tathong Channel H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Nanoe X Thermo Ventilator H., 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1.

PORTLAND SKY (17c, Shrewd Rhythm, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1200m, A$584,075, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

SKY FIELD (16g, O'Reilly, Bluebird). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$35,062,450, HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Premier Cup, Gr.3, Blue Pool H., Hung Hom H., Shanghai H., Mr Award H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Garnet H., 3d HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Premier Bowl, Gr.2, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Lantau Island H., Argyle H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

XILONG (16f, Testa Rossa, Bluebird). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,725, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, SAJC Rebel Raider Series Final H., John Cross 90th Birthday H., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, SAJC National S., Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., L, 4th SAJC Redelva S., L.

DIG DEEP (16g, Lucky Unicorn, Zabeel). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$625,375, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L, Easingwold H., Pikesaysthankswa H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Towers H., 3d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Old Comrade S., L, Quayclean H., 4th WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Perth S., L.

COSMIC FORCE (16c, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$486,765, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Lonhro P., L, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L.

CHAT (16g, End Sweep, Khozaam). 6 wins to 1400m, A$483,945, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours July H., Impending at Darley H., New at Darleyaus Twitter H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Darley Stallions H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H.

QUANTUM MECHANIC (16f, Fastnet Rock, Catrail). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$595,775, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Ale H., 2d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC Australian Trainers Association H., MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

RUSTIC STEEL (17g, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 9 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$1,979,290, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC The Big Dance, Gosford RC The Coast, ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Vinery Stud H., Earthlight at Darley H., Newcastle JC Polytrack Provincial Qualifier, 3d ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Cleanaway H., TAB H., Claire Lever Racing H.

FITUESE (16f, Tiger Hill, Marscay). 7 wins to 1100m, A$549,515, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Vale Rick Worthington H., Sky Racing Active H., Headwater at Vinery H., Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, MRC Alinghi S., L, ATC Trapeze Artist at Widden H.

FASHION LEGEND (19g, Exceed and Excel, Bletchingly). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2022-23, A$1,525,825, HK$148,800, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Croser H., 2d SCTC Winx Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Ipswich TC TL Cooney P.

SKY COMMAND (18f, Commands, Octagonal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$466,600, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, ACY Securities 2YO H., First Justify Yearlings H., Vinery Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Ranvet Sprint H., TAB H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Fujitsu General Choisir H.

BIG PARADE (16g, Fastnet Rock, Naturalism). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$867,540, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Cleanaway H., 50 Years AFC Members H., Heineken H., Ranvet H.-twice, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, ATC Jack Ashman H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Heineken H.

KARLI'S KARMA (17f, Stratum, Dehere). 6 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$298,476, WATC Eurythmic S., Gr.3, Furphy H., Vale Wayne Pugh H., Morley Growers Market H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, 3d WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Pinjarra RC WA Pearl Classic H., Bunbury TC Thompson Survey Consul H.

SWEET RIDE (19c, Foxwedge, Zabeel). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2023-24, A$569,425, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Davali 2YO H., MVRC Steveos Scamper H., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose, Gr.2, MRC WJ Adams S., L, ATC July Sprint, 4th MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

MASTER FAY (17g, Keeper, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m to 2023-24, NZ$152,375, HK$570,000, Auckland TR Concorde H., Gr.3, BOP RC Ray White Pukehina H., HKJC Palm H.

BASES LOADED (20c, Not a Single Doubt, Brocco). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m to 2023-24, A$341,300, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

ENGLISH RIVIERA (19f, Any Suggestion, Personal Hope). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$247,650, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

ISOTOPE (17f, Choisir, Xaar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,267,325, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Gold Edition P., L, Mode P., L, GCTC Snippets P., SCTC Hampers to Go 2YO H., BRC Lexus 2YO P., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Nat McCall Racing H., 3d BRC Military Rose P., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RIDDLE ME THAT (16g, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$548,940, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, Paris Lane S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 2d MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Nova100 Trophy, MRC Blue Star Print H., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, Anniversary Vase H., L, VRC Winter Championship H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Sale Cup, L.

MY BELLA MAE (19f, Sir Percy, Centaine). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$697,030, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, Amelia Park P., Furphy H., Westerntrilogy.com.au H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, 3d WATC Scenic Blast S., L.

RAZETA (19f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$334,240, VRC Desirable S., L, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H.

FAMOUS JONATHN (19g, Redoute's Choice, Quiet American). 8 wins at 1050m, 1200m to 2023-24, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Flemington H., Bold Ruler H., 2d Macau Diamond Jubilee H.

CHEERS BROTHERS (17g, Red Ransom, Flying Spur). 8 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2023-24, Macau Derby, L, 2d Macau Timaru H., 3d Macau Alfonso H., Fo Tan H.

DEVAN - HOSTWIN ACHILLES (MAC.) (16g, Dehere, Canny Lad). 8 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Philadelphia H., 2d Macau Guineas, L, Macau Take Champs H., 3d Macau Albury H., Ayr H., Foshan H., Mudgee H., Cincinnati H.

MR MOJO RISIN' (19g, Bahhare, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$120,210, A$70,200, Otaki Maori RC Anzac Mile, L, MVRC Christmas at the Valley H., 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wanganui Guineas, L.

WHO DARES (19g, Equiano, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023-24, A$454,650, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC VOBIS Gold Sprint, Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Rose Room Sprint H., MRC Sportsbet H., Ladbrokes Yard Comments H.-twice, Evergreen Turf H., Ladbroke it P., 3d VRC ATA Trainers' Trust H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

A VERY FINE RED (18f, Nicconi, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1150m to 2022-23, A$374,565, MRC Alinghi S., L, ATC Earthlight at Darley H., 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, ATC Fireball S., L, Territories at Darley H., 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2.

AYSAR (17c, Flying Spur, Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m to 2022-23, A$706,095, MVRC Chautauqua S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H., Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Chautauqua S., L.

His sire sons include Cosmic Force, Portland Sky, etc.

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
3841-A$530,075
42-1-A$54,000
Totals:1042-A$584,075
At 3 : MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m deadheating with Celebrity Queen and beating Kemalpasa), Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Aysar and Tagaloa), MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Bella Nipotina and Valaquenta), Ballarat TC Madica Civil Maiden P. (1000m), 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m to Masked Crusader and beating Libertini), 4th VRC Poseidon S., L (1100m)
At 4 : 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to The Inferno and beating September Run)