PORTLAND SKY

Deep Field x Sky Rumba, by Shrewd Rhythm 
Height: 16hh

  • Group 1 winning son of Deep Field.

  • Won the Oakleigh Plate as a 3YO – like Fastnet Rock, Snitzel and Starspangledbanner.

  • Ran Second in G1 WFA William Reid Stakes as a 3YO – defeating the G1 Coolmore quinella September Run & Swats That.

  • Won Group 3 sprints Red Anchor & Manfred Stakes.

“He’s a particularly good looking horse and history says these colts, that excel in open company, have the ability to become great sires.” – Matt Laurie

2022 Service Fee: $27,500

 

G1 True Nicks

OVERVIEW

Portland Sky looks set to continue the tradition of stud success for Oakleigh Plate winners, that test of class and speed having been won by the likes of Fastnet Rock, Snitzel, Starspangledbanner and Snippets.

The first Group One winner for his well related sire Deep Field, Portland Sky boasts a pedigree of considerable depth, making him a suitable match for a wide range of mares.

The inspiration behind the mating that produced Portland Sky was the influence in both his sire Deep Field and his dam Sky Rumba of the great broodmare Selene and her grandam Gondolette.

Selene is the fourth dam of Sir Tristram to whom Portland Sky is line-bred 5 X 5 – and he is a horse who has always combined well with fellow Selene descendant Star Way, dam sire of Deep Field’s grandsire Encosta de Lago.

Star Way’s Chesham Stakes winning grandam New Move (granddaughter of Selene) is also the fourth dam of Portland Sky’s dam sire Shrewd Rhythm whilst Sir Tristram’s third dam All Moonshine (daughter of Selene) is the dam of Mossborough who features twice in Portland Sky’s pedigree.

He also carries multiple strains of Selene’s two most prolific sons; 29 of Hyperion and 11 of Pharamond II and one of Sickle – direct male line ancestor of Mr Prospector. Selene’s relations, descendants of Gondolette, also make their mark – five strains of Big Game accompanied by strains of Sansovino, Bosworth, Fair’s Fair and Chamossaire.

Further Selene/Gondolette influence is desirable, making it a great exercise to seek strains of Entrepreneur (dam sire of Deep Field’s dual stakes winner Riddle Me That), Lucky Owners, Our Maizcay, Hunter’s Moon (such as in Dubawi, Timber Country, Bianconi/Nicconi), Icelandic, Snow Knight, Great Sport, Fair Copy (in Vice Regent), Afghan II, Schiavoni, Double Jump, Priamos, Big  Boost, Husson Lightning, Creese, Beckett, Sabaean (in Nadeem, Sovereign Red, Keltrice, Spartacus) and Underwood. No harm in more Hyperion, Pharamond II, Big Game and Sickle either!

The Mumtaz Mahal/Lady Josephine family from which Deep Field hails is also a strong influence in Portland Sky’s pedigree; especially the Mumtaz Begum (fifth dam of Deep Field’s famed fifth dam Eight Carat) branch with his 14 strains of Nasrullah as well as Royal Charger, Jambo, Coeur Volant and Lucky Bag.

With this in mind, good matches are mares by or with Mossman, General Nediym/Nediym, Pins, Lonhro/Octagonal, Kenmare/Kalamoun, Commands (dam sire of Deep Field’s dual Group winner Cosmic Force), Danewin, Special Bond, North Reef, Ladoni, Kaapstad, Savoire Vivre, Telesto, Eire, De Beers, Kempinsky, Don Eduardo, Adraan, Kreisler, Viscount, Colombia, Court Of Jewels, Prince Taj, Shergar, Khairpour, Nilo, King Of Roses, Rock Hero, Centre Stalls, Lacryma Cristi and Bao Lack.

There is further Mumtaz Mahal/Lady Josephine in Portland Sky via Fair Trial (16 strains), Mahmoud (13), Tudor Minstrel (3), Aristophanes and Faux Tirage. Other stallions whose pedigrees are strongly influenced by this family include  Rubiton, Bel Esprit, Rory’s Jester, Golden Snake, Nassipour, Spirit Of Boom/Sequalo, Toorak Toff, All Too Hard, Pierro, Not A Single Doubt, Written Tycoon/Winning Rupert/Rich Enuff/Capitalist and Starcraft.

Portland Sky’s grandsire Northern Meteor is bred on a 6 X 4 cross of his own fourth dam Rough Shod II, also fourth dam of Encosta de Lago’s sire Fairy King. There is more of this family in Portland Sky – Windsor Slipper and Lorenzaccio. And it is a case of the more the better – which makes members of the Sadler’s Wells, Nureyev and Thatching/Thatch sire lines great options for Portland Sky. As are mares by or with strains of Smart Missile (his grandam Explosive is Northern Meteor’s dam), Ridan, Geiger Counter, Headwater, Fiorente, Tate Gallery, Perugino/ Testa Rossa (dam sire of Deep Field’s Gr.2 winner Xilong), Yeats, Dusty Boots, Jade Robbery Lt Stevens, Topsider and Val de Loir (most easily found in Zabeel).

Northern Meteor is a son of Encosta de Lago whose grandam Rolls is also the dam of Flying Spur, noting that 12 of the 16 Deep Field runners out of Flying Spur mares are winners.  Rolls is a granddaughter of Northern Dancer’s famed daughter Fanfreluche, in turn daughter of the influential Ciboulette. This family is a proven high class line-breeding force, one which can also be found in Snaadee, Brazen Beau, Family Ties, Night Shift, Archregent, Kheleyf and Holy Roman Emperor.

Whilst Danehill generally underperforms as a line-breeding subject, Danehill Dancer (sire of Portland Sky’s dam sire Shrewd Rhythm) has combined with other Danehill strains in the pedigrees of 52 stakes winners.

Danehill’s dam sire His Majesty hails from a family always worth line-breeding to and Portland Sky is one good example with His Majesty’s full brother Graustark making an appearance in Deep Field’s dam sire Elusive Quality. Further strains are definitely worth seeking – such as Crowned Prince, Whiskey Road, Our Poetic Prince and Majestic Prince.

The prolific Marchetta family is strong in Portland Sky who has strains of My Babu, Klairon (four), Turn-To (eight) and Alycidon (three). Look for strains of the latter’s siblings Acropolis, Agricola and Borealis as well as for Marco Polo II, Sayani, Cagire, Ambiorix, Hotfoot, Imperial Prince, Bustino, Alvaro, Cheraw, Blevic, Universal Prince, Irish River, Stunning, Hayil and Testa Rossa.

Also of great influence is the Aloe family… Portland Sky’s strains of Round Table, Gone West and Atan bound to be well complemented by strains of Tell (sire of Pompeii Court), Deep Impact, Tentam, Known Fact, Doutelle, Aureole, Kingstone, Tale Of The Cat, Nashwan, Unfuwain, Voodoo Rhythm, True Hero, Lion Cavern, Dance Spell, Pulpit, Above Suspicion, Imperialist, Robellino, Song Of Tara, Hemingway, Balestrini, Red Tony, Alcide and Marju.

Portland Sky has Nearco, Neckar, Niccolo dell’Arca and Fortino all from Federico Tesio’s Nogara/Catnip family. Not always easy to find further strains but look for Novalis, Navarro, Raimondo and Pinturischio (second dam sire of Piccolo and third dam sire of Casino Prince).

Portland Sky has the close relations Nijinsky II and Free America; seek strains of the latter’s close relations The Minstrel and Far North whilst noting that this is the Torpenhow family which also produced Redoute’s Choice.

The Frizette family is also prolific in Portland Sky’s pedigree via Mr Prospector (three strains), Tourbillon (ten), Djeddah, Elusive Quality and Bismark II. Another ‘the more the better’ family – making Portland Sky suited by mares by or carrying  strains of Roan Rocket (dam sire of Rory’s Jester), Lomond, Seattle Slew, Roy, Shecky Greene, Seattle Dancer, Bold Native, Bahri, Bahhare, Baldric, Half Iced, Sing Sing, Jugah, Artie Schiller, Prince True, Mukaddamah, Twenty Four Karat, Darshaan, Daliapour, Tiger, Straight As A Die, Heart Of Darkness, Gold And Ivory, Sunrise County and Bailjumper.

La Troienne is another mare of note in Portland Sky’s pedigree – appearing through her descendants Hero’s Honor, Caerleon and Buckpasser. She has had plenty of influence in this part of the world with her descendants including More Than Ready, Woodman, Rhythm, Caerleon, Forest Glow, Air de France, Belong To Me, Yamanin Vital, Monashee Mountain, Hula Chief, Noble Bijou and Congrats.

Other mares worthy of duplication include Grand Splendor (the grandam of Northern Meteor’s dam sire Fappiano can be found in Ogygian via Street Boss and Johannesburg as well as in Quiet American and Honour And Glory), Princess Ru (the grandam of Portland Sky’s second dam sire Bletchley Park is also ancestress of Danasinga, Red Element, Last Typhoon, Shaft, Master Of Design, Cullen, Prince Arthur, Shalford and Towkay), Mowerina (the ancestress of Danzig, Bletchingly and Rockefella is also ancestress of I Am Invincible’s sire Invincible Spirit), Gleam (Portland Sky has Sovereign Edition and Princely Gift – she is also ancestress of Smokey Eyes, Reward For Effort and Turffontein) and Lalun (the Kentucky Oaks winning dam of Fairy King’s dam sire Bold Reason is easily found via her other outstanding son Never Bend).

PEDIGREE GRID
DEEP FIELD (AUS)
B. 2010
GW 5 wins
f:540 r:397 w:269 SW:14
Northern Meteor
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:424 r:368 w:287 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy KingNorthern Dancer2
Fairy Bridge5
Shoal CreekStar Way6
Rolls4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
FappianoMr. Prospector13
Killaloe16
ScuffForli3
Moccasin5
Listen Here
Ch. 2004
SW 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2174 r:1860 w:1384 SW:137
Gone WestMr. Prospector13
Secrettame2
Touch of GreatnessHero's Honor1
Ivory Wand13
Announce
B. 1994
NR
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Military PlumeSir Tristram6
Ultraviolet10
Theme SongSackford20
Cotehele House9
SKY RUMBA (AUS)
Blk. or Br 2011
Pld
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Shrewd Rhythm
B. 2004
GW 4 wins
f:62 r:45 w:18
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2346 r:2096 w:1422 SW:173
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Mira AdondeSharpen Up5
Lettre d'Amour22
Balcanny
B. 1993
SW 1 win
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Off BalanceVeloso2
Cinquapace6
Line of Flight
Blk. 2007
NR
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Bletchley Park
B. 1989
SW 2 wins
f:869 r:745 w:461 SW:30
CaerleonNijinsky8
Foreseer1
EnigmaAhonoora1
Princess Ru8
Sweepshot
Br. 1995
SP 5 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Dr GraceSir Tristram6
English Wonder1
Sovereign ShadeBeau Sovereign1
Sheltering26
DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

SKY RUMBA, by Shrewd Rhythm. Placed at 3 in Aust. Half-sister to LONDON LINE - MOST BEAUTIFUL (H.K.). Dam of three named foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

PORTLAND SKY (c. by Deep Field). Subject horse.

Above the Peg (g. by Blackfriars). 4 wins to 1400m, A$216,255, in 2021-22, WATC City of Bel. Family Day H., Crown Perth H.-twice, 3d WATC Furphy H.

 

2nd Dam

LINE OF FLIGHT, by Bletchley Park. Unraced. Sister to Flight Path, half-sister to SCENIC SHOT. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

LONDON LINE - MOST BEAUTIFUL (H.K.) (Blackfriars). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$392,400, HK$5,321,025, WATC Supremacy S., L, Fairetha S., L, Happy Birthday Aaron Rankine 2YO P., Crown Metropol P., HKJC Lamma Island H., Wong Chuk Hang H., Middle Bay H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P.-twice, Westspeed 3YO P.-twice, HKJC Glasgow H., Causeway H., Kowloon Bay H., Luk Wu H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, Nam Kok H., 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO P., HKJC Daffodil H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Ireland Trophy H., Tai Shing Stream H., Helene Super Star H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Perth S., L.

Eitilt. 6 wins at 1400m, 1450m, NZ$9,750, A$79,590, to 2021-22 in NZ and Aust.

Flight Deck. Winner at 1500m in 2021-22 in Aust.

Sembello. Winner at 2000m in 2021-22 in Aust.

Sky Rumba. See above.

 

3rd Dam

Sweepshot, by Dr Grace. 5 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$107,425, WATC Myer H., Tudor Mak H., Riverside H., Cygnet H., Pago Escort H., 2d WATC Italian Festival H., Legal Cup, Wavenet International H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Trafalgar H. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SCENIC SHOT (Scenic). Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (long). 17 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$3,097,855, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1-twice, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2-twice, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Members' H., L, WATC JC Roberts S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Aquanita S., L, Penang Turf Club Trophy Welter H., Redback Cristal Welter H., Smirnoff Twist H., Killawarra Dusk H., Royal Hand 2YO H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, WATC Derby, Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Members' H., L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Birthday S., L, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, WATC Melvista S., L.

Flight Path (Bletchley Park). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$206,925, WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Classic, Perth Racing Corporate Members H., Chasta Bellota H., 2d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Champion Filies S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Lunar Eclipse. 6 wins to 1500m, A$236,850, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Schweppes Derby Day Raceday H., Neometals H., Perth Racing TV H., Book Your Xmas Function H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Super Saturday on Nov 21 H.

Ultimate Success. 7 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$205,040, WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d Broome Cup, WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 3d WATC Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H., Xmas in July at Belmont H., Playeronline.com.au H.

Secret Empire. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Sakarya. 4 wins from 1400m to 1950m, A$90,695, to 2020-21, WATC Westspeed Platinum H., Hahn Superdry H., 2d Pinjarra RC Westpeed Platinum H.

 

4th Dam

SOVEREIGN SHADE, by Beau Sovereign. Winner at 1200m, 2d WATC Budget Truck Rentals H., Sheraton Perth Hotel H. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Sweepshot (Dr Grace). 5 wins. See above.

SIRE LINE

DEEP FIELD 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Sire of 397 progeny to race, 268 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 14 stakes winners, 19 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL MUTHANA (17c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2021-22, R1,419,875, Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Wolf Power 1600 S., L, Vaal Highveldracing.co.za H., Tabonline.co.za S., 4th Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Dingaans H., Gr.2.

PORTLAND SKY (17c, Shrewd Rhythm, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1200m in 2020-21, A$584,075, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

SKY FIELD (16g, O'Reilly, Bluebird). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, HK$30,901,700, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Premier Cup, Gr.3, Blue Pool H., Hung Hom H., Shanghai H., Mr Award H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Garnet H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, BOCHK Private Banking Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Lantau Island H., Argyle H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

DIG DEEP (16g, Lucky Unicorn, Zabeel). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2020-21, A$601,625, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L, Easingwold H., Pikesaysthankswa H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Towers H., 3d WATC Belgravia S., L, Old Comrade S., L, Fairetha S., L, Quayclean H., 4th WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Perth S., L.

XILONG (16f, Testa Rossa, Bluebird). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,725, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, SAJC Rebel Raider Series Final H., John Cross 90th Birthday H., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, SAJC National S., Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., L, 4th SAJC Redelva S., L.

COSMIC FORCE (16c, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$486,765, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L, Lonhro P., L.

CHAT (16g, End Sweep, Khozaam). 6 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$480,445, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours July Sprnt H., Impending at Darley H., New at Darleyaus Twitter H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Darley Stallions H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H.

QUANTUM MECHANIC (16f, Fastnet Rock, Catrail). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, A$595,775, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Ale H., 2d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC Australian Trainers Assoc H., MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

FITUESE (16f, Tiger Hill, Marscay). 7 wins to 1100m to 2021-22, A$519,515, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Vale Rick Worthington H., Sky Racing Active H., Agency Real Estate H., Headwater at Vinery H., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, MRC Alinghi S., L, ATC Trapeze Artist at Widden H.

BIG PARADE (16g, Fastnet Rock, Naturalism). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m to 2021-22, A$867,540, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Cleanaway H., 50 Years AFC Members H., Heineken H., Ranvet H.-twice, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, ATC Jack Ashman H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Heineken H.

ISOTOPE (17f, Choisir, Xaar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$1,243,025, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Gold Edition P., L, Mode P., L, GCTC Snippets P., SCTC Hampers to Go 2YO H., BRC Lexus 2YO P., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Nat McCall Racing H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RIDDLE ME THAT (16g, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$392,940, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 2d MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Nova100 Trophy, MRC Blue Star Print H., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, Anniversary Vase H., L, 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Sale Cup, L.

RUSTIC STEEL (17g, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$645,490, Scone Cup, L, Gosford RC Coast H., ATC Earthlight at Darley H., Vinery Stud H., Sharp Extensive it P., Newcastle JC Polytrack Provincial Qualifier, 3d ATC Cleanaway H., TAB H., Claire Lever Racing H.

DEVAN - HOSTWIN ACHILLES (MAC.) (16g, Dehere, Canny Lad). 6 wins to 1500m to 2021-22, Macau Derby Trial, L, 2d Macau Guineas, L.

My Sugar (16g, Sinndar, Formidable). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, HK$6,101,820, HKJC Cheung Shan H., Kwun Tong H., Corum Excellent H., Tai Tong H., Middle H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Property Investment H., Lily H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy H., Gr.3, Kestrel H., Tong Fuk H.

Sweet Ride (19c, Foxwedge, Zabeel). 2 wins at 2 in 2021-22, A$196,000, ATC Davali 2YO H., 2d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

A Very Fine Red (18f, Nicconi, Rahy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1150m to 2021-22, A$208,865, ATC Earthlight at Darley H., 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d ATC Fireball S., L, Territories at Darley H., 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2.

Aysar (17c, Flying Spur, Stravinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m to 2020-21, A$587,595, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H., Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Chautauqua S., L.

Hawker Hurricane (16g, Bernardini, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$338,590, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, Magic Millions Classic, 2d VRC Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Schweppervescence P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

Three Beans - Divine Regulus (H.K.) (16g, Fastnet Rock, Gilded Time). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, 2d MVRC Pink Lady Coffee H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H.

Her Empire (18f, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22, A$81,150, 2d MVRC Plant Powered Cleaning 2YO H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Steamatic H., MSC Signs Electrical Services H.

Sweet Reply (17f, Flying Spur, Jugah). Winner at 2, A$125,090, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Graduation H., S Flanagan Sports Breaky H., 3d ATC Darley 2YO H., 4th VRC World Horse Racing S., L.

Marchena (17f, Snitzel, Made of Gold). Winner at 1000m in 2020-21, 3d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising 2YO H.

Deep Sceiva (17f, Singspiel, Shadeed). 5 wins from 1300m to 1650m to 2021-22, A$185,150, BRC IPCQ Celebrating 50 Years P., Doomben Cup Raceday P., Toowoomba TC Plastics H., 2d BRC MM GC March Catalogue H., 3d BRC Princess S., L, Mount Franklin P., Stradbroke Calcutta H., TAB Long May We Play P.

La Farola (17f, Rock of Gibraltar, Dehere). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$288,485, WATC Crown Perth P., Crown Towers P., Pinjarra RC Country Comfort Perth 2YO P., WATC Drummond Golf H., 2d WATC Old Mate's Sports Bar 2YO P., Horsepower-Night at Races H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, 4th WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L.

Kavak (17g, Charge Forward, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$217,070, BRC Souths Sports Club 2YO P., Driver Recruitment H., 2d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, GCTC TAB 2YO H., BRC Sky Racing P., Ipswich TC Great Northern H., 3d BRC Sports Hub H., Cascade P., Membership Plus P., DBVMS Air Conditioning H.

Nitrous - Circuit Seven (H.K.) (17g, Stratum, Snowland). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m to 2021-22, A$147,600, HK$1,690,320, ATC Hyland Boxing Day Sale 2YO H., HKJC Hatton H., Oi Tung H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, HKJC Lin Fa Shan H., 3d HKJC Longines International Jockeys H., 4th ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

Spaceboy (16g, Danzero, Rivotious). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$547,525, ATC TAB Live Vision H., Ranvet H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Golden Gift 2YO P., Bentley Choisir H.-twice, Fujitsu General H., Heineken H., Theraces 2YO H., Precise Air H., Ranvet Salkavite H., Mirvac H., VRC Trevor Clarke H., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th ATC Christmas Classic H., L.

Luvoir (16g, Lion Heart, Desert Prince). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m in 2020-21, A$181,695, ATC Claire Lever Racing H., Quayclean H., 2d BRC Members' H., L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., 3d BRC Spear Chief H., L, ATC Hallowed Crown at Darley 2YO P., BRC Oscar Oscar Salons P.

Karli's Karma (17f, Stratum, Dehere). 3 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, WATC Morley Growers Market H., 3d WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Pinjarra RC WA Pearl Classic H., Bunbury TC Thompson Survey Consul H.

His sire sons include Cosmic Force, etc.

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
3841-A$530,075
42-1-A$54,000
Totals:1042-A$584,075
At 3 : MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m deadheating with Celebrity Queen and beating Kemalpasa), Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Aysar and Tagaloa), MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Bella Nipotina and Valaquenta), Ballarat TC Madica Civil Maiden P. (1000m), 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m to Masked Crusader and beating Libertini), 4th VRC Poseidon S., L (1100m)
At 4 : 2d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2 (1000m to The Inferno and beating September Run)