JACQUINOT

Rubick x Ponterro, by Pierro
Height: 16hh

  • Only Australian stallion to retire in 2023 as a WFA winning 3YO

  • Winner of the Golden Rose, just like Zoustar and the emerging Trapeze Artist

  • Defeated 5 Gr.1 winners when winning the Golden Rose including In Secret, Fireburn, She’s Extreme, Golden Mile and Daumier

  • Defeated 6 individual Gr.1 winners when capturing the CF Orr, including I’m Thunderstruck & Mr Brightside

  • Won the CF Orr as a 3yo, like Redoute’s Choice & All Too Hard

“Jacquinot had speed, soundness, temperament and genuine Group One ability. His pedigree is excellent and most importantly he had what all good stud colts have – tenacity.” – Mick Price

2023 Service Fee: $33,000

 

G1 True Nicks

VIDEOS

Pedigree Analysis – Louis Mihalyka, Laurel Oak Bloodstock

Jacquinot has a pedigree that is a cocktail of some of the greatest influences on Australian breeding in recent times. He is from the Encosta De Lago sireline, inbred to Redoute’s Choice’s dam Shantha’s Choice and carries strains of Danehill, Fairy King and his brother Sadler’s Wells, Zabeel, influential mare Rolls, her sire Mr. Prospector, and others, that provide a multitude of opportunities to inbreed and reinforce aspects of a mare’s pedigree by breeding to Jacquinot.

The beauty of the flexibility of Jacquinot’s pedigree is that the affinities with the broodmare band are not just restricted to specific broodmare sires but can also be found in the bottom half of a mare’s pedigree as so many second, third and fourth dam sires will complement the ancestor’s listed above. Specific broodmare sires that complement Jacquinot’s pedigree include Zoustar, Headwater, Sebring, Pride Of Dubai, Vancouver, Sepoy, Preferment and Teofilo amongst many others.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

PONTERRO, by Pierro. Unraced. Sister to DRAGON LEAP, half-sister to INFERENCE, ILLATION. Dam of one named foal-

JACQUINOT (c by Rubick) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

Pontiana, by Redoute's Choice. 2 wins at 1200m, A$149,050, STC Bacardi Breezer H., 2d ATC Nivison S., L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Moomba P., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Sister to GRAND JARDIN, Liberty's Choice. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

INFERENCE (So You Think) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,023,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2. Sire.

DRAGON LEAP (Pierro) 6 wins from 1100m to 2100m, NZ$493,675, A$120,750, to 2023-24, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato TR Foxbridge P., Gr.2, Auckland TR Eagle Charters H., Whangarei RC Alibaba's Flying Carpets H., 2d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, Auckland TR King's P., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Whangarei RC Kerikeri Cup, 3d Waikato RC J Swap Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Railway S., Gr.1-twice, Auckland TR Concorde H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

ILLATION (So You Think) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$138,650, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, HC Nitschke S., L.

Montia. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$91,100, MVRC PKF 2YO H., 2d MRC Ive Print H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th MVRC Valley Pearl S., L.

 

3rd Dam

LIBERTY ROSE, by Royal Academy. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$165,830, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC Health Function Centre H., Highways Tabaret H., Carlton Draught H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, STC Ranvet Series H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., 3d SAJC Holden Vectra 2YO H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Blood-sister to TANTRA, half-sister to Cherry Lodge (dam of KANZAN, KORDIA). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

GRAND JARDIN (Redoute's Choice) 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$169,850, WATC RS Crawford S., L, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine H., WATC Pure Blonde H., Festival of Perth Racing H., 2d MRC Chairman's S., L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., L, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L.

Pontiana (Redoute's Choice) 2 wins. See above.

Liberty's Choice (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1250m, A$333,700, ATC Turf Club H., 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Dulcify H., L, TAB Iphone App 2YO H., RAAF 2YO H., Turf Club H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Canberra Guineas, L, 4th ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Winter S., L.

 

4th Dam

CHERRY GARDEN, by Sir Tristram. Unraced. Sister to Abbotswood (dam of TANTRA), three-quarter-sister to Liberty Hall. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

LIBERTY ROSE (Royal Academy) 5 wins. See above.

Cherry Lodge. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

KANZAN (Commands) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$486,650, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Yalumba Cup, L, Reavill Farm Inglis Series 2YO H., AJC Adpartners 2YO H., 2d STC Darby Munro S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Macau Jockey Club H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, STC Triple O Security H., 4th STC Heritage S., L. Dam of-

RANIER (Lonhro) 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$758,820, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, BRC Wayne Wilson P., L, MRC Gothic S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Sydney's West H., Jcdecaux H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Poseidon S., L, Cup Week Radio Trophy H., ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, TAB H., NSW Tatt's RC Heritage Society H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3.

KORDIA (Epaulette) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$312,800, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, ATC Thank You Owners H., Hyland EOFY Sale H., Headwater at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Thank You Jockeys H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Peachester Shoot Out Mile.

SIRE LINE

RUBICK 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Leading Second Season Sire & Sire of 3YOs in Australia in 2019-20. Sire of 510 progeny to race, 287 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 12 stakes winners, 19 stakes placegetters, inc.




JACQUINOT (19c, Pierro, Redoute's Choice). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$2,433,040, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Manfred S., Gr.3, Frank O'Brien 2YO H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

RUBISAKI (16f, Danehill Dancer, Alleged). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,260,400, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Inglis 3YO Sprint, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., Roof Garden H., MVRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 2d VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, Thorold Gunnerson AM H., Brian Beattie H., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

SHADES OF ROSE (18f, More Than Ready, Bigstone). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$981,310, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, NSWROA Trophy, Guildford Leagues H., Fujitsu General H., Vinery Yearlings H., 2d ATC Fab Industrial Logistics H.

YES YES YES (16c, Fantastic Light, Salieri). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2019-20.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$7,174,450, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, The Everest, 1200m-in track record time, VRC Secondbite 2YO P., MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MVRC Buildsafe 2YO P.

ERNO'S CUBE (21f, Stratum, Marscay). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, A$473,950, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Max Lees 2YO Classic, 2d ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

GLINT OF SILVER (19g, Lonhro, Kenny's Best Pal). 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m in 2022-23, A$373,790, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC New TAB App H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Subzero H., 3d ATC TAB H.-twice, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

BOUND FOR HOME (19f, Rothesay, Bureaucracy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$202,400, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Next Generation Sprinters 2YO H.

OPAL RIDGE (19f, Myboycharlie, Jade Hunter). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,158,950, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star H., L, ATC Tapp-Craig P., TAB Highway H., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Heritage S., L, The Kosciuszko, Precise Air 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

RIVER RUBICON (18g, Woodman, Danehill). 8 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$527,095, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Nicopolis S., Crown Perth H., Paul Taylor H., Jillian Antartis H., Bunbury TC City & Regional Fuels H., 2d WATC Congrats William Pike H., 3d WATC Old Comrade S., L, Amelia Park P., Quayclean H., Crown Perth H.-twice, Amelia Park H.

RUBIQUITOUS (18g, Bel Esprit, General Nediym). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2023-24, A$437,225, BRC Mick Dittman P., L, Energy Air H., Qld Tatt's RC Members H., BRC Encryption 1st Season Sire H., Sky Racing H., SCTC Business Solution H., 2d BRC Bribie H., L, Encryption First Crop H., TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., SCTC Coastline BMW 3 Series H., BRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 3d BRC Bribie H., L, Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., 4th BRC Lightning H., L.

PERICLES (20g, O'Reilly, Rhythm). 3 wins to 1400m in 2023-24, NZ$90,770, Auckland TR Uncle Remus S., L, Punters Club S.

CONDO'S EXPRESS (16g, Elusive Quality, Giant's Causeway). 3 wins to 1400m, A$337,560, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H., 2d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

Quick Tempo (18g, Purrealist, Silver Hawk). 7 wins to 1100m to 2023-24, A$419,685, ATC James Squire H., Illawarra TC Eleven Eleven H., 2d Illawarra TC The Warra, ATC TAB H.-twice, 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, NSW Jockeys Reunion H., Cleanaway H.

Contemptuous (16c, Commands, Lonhro). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$298,875, BRC Tanqueray H., SQS Haulage H., Sky Racing H., XXXX Dry H., 2d BRC George Moore H., Gr.3, Cascade P., 3d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, Drinkwise H., Chemist Warehouse Click & Go P., Tonic Design P., Stradbroke Season May-June H., 4th BRC Lightning H., L.

The Face (17g, Elusive Quality, Raveneaux). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2023-24, A$416,915, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., BRC AQWA Constructions P., Winx P., SCTC Landmark Resort & Spa P., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easternbuilt H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Catanach's Jewellers H., Palace Pier New at Darley H., 4th Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

Amica (16f, Shamardal, Jeune). 5 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$220,450, ATC Ranvet H., Hall Chadwick H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3.

Reo (19f, Scat Daddy, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2022-23, A$209,075, MRC Senet Gambling Law Experts H., 2d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

Party for One (18f, Makfi, Archway). 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$320,730, VRC Sir Eugene Gorman H., Good Friday Appeal Volunteer H., ATC TAB H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC ACY Securities H., Quayclean H., 4th Gosford Guineas, L.

French Endeavour (20f, Anabaa, Brief Truce). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m to 2023-24, A$165,325, ATC Furphy 2YO P., 2d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

Sudoko - Dragon Admiral (H.K.) (18g, Street Cry, Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$102,550, 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Happy 50th Leanne Napper 2YO H.

Jet Propulsion - Master Delight (H.K.) (17g, Flying Spur, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$88,965, HK$1,841,650, HKJC La Estephe H., 2d HKJC Maurice H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, HKJC Fu Tai H., 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

Krameric (16g, O'Reilly, Random Chance). Winner at 1200m, 3d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L.

Mr Mosaic (16g, Elusive Quality, Raveneaux). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$289,030, ATC Guildford Leagues H., Schweppes H., Bowermans Furniture H., Vinery Stud H., 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Impending at Darley H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud H.

Alburq (16g, Dehere, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$578,680, VRC Candy Cane Lane P., BRC MacMahon H., Channel 7 H., Nova 106.9 P., GCTC Men Matter Raceday H., 2d VRC Bagot's Cowshed H., MRC Salute Frontline Workers H., MVRC Punters.com.au 2YO P., VRC Santa Ana Lane H., Summer Twilight Series H., MVRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., BRC Sky Racing H., Cascade P., Bjorn Again P., XXXX P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Ladbrokes Switch H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC PSP Property Group H., MRC Ian Miller H., Quayclean H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost P., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

Montelena (16f, Red Ransom, Polish Precedent). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, A$402,480, WATC Powelly's Punters 2YO P., Mrs Mac's H.-twice, All Flags Signs & Banners H., Go Racing for Free H., 2d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury TC Rangeview Stud Classic, L, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Amelia Park Blue Spec H., Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 3d WATC Salinger H.

Sweet Ruby (18f, Duke of Marmalade, Dance Floor). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$170,080, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Agency Real Estate H., 3d Canberra Guineas, L, Gosford RC Central Coast Granite 2YO H.

One Shy Ruby (17f, Bel Esprit, General Nediym). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m, A$112,750, BRC MM Inspections Start Today H., 2d BRC Dalrello S., L, Carnival Plus Membership H., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers P., 3d BRC XXXX Dry 2YO H., XXXX Dry H.

Excess Funds (16g, Exceed and Excel, Capote). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$495,850, MRC Inglis Dash, Ladbrokes Odds Boost 2YO H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks Plate H., VRC Tick Homes H., 2d MRC Village S., L, 3d SAJC Lightning S., L, 4th VRC Talindert S., L.

Biscara (16f, Strategic, Pax in Bello). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$224,365, ATC TAB Highway H., SAJC James Boags 2YO P., 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Debutant S., L.

Rubicon Crossing (20f, Fastnet Rock, Centaine). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1000m to 2023-24, 2d CJC Welcome S., L, WRC Wellesley S., L, 3d CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Yes Yes Yes, etc.

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2023
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2024-25


RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
241-1A$334,000
384--A$2,099,040
Totals:125-1A$2,433,040
At 2 : MRC Frank O'Brien 2YO H. (1200m), 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Daumier and Revolutionary Miss)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating In Secret and Zou Tiger), MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Gentleman Roy and Nugget), Manfred S., Gr.3 (1300m beating Bank Maur and Ruthless Dame), HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Aft Cabin and Tijuana)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2022).

PEDIGREE GRID