KING COLORADO

Kingman (GB) x More Aspen (USA)
Height: 16.1hh

  • Group 1 winning 2YO at just third career start

  • By 4-time Gr.1 winning Champion 3YO Colt KINGMAN

  • KINGMAN runs at 11.4% SW worldwide & was the second fastest sire in history to record 50 SW’s!

  • Out of SW MORE THAN READY mare MORE ASPEN, a grand-daughter of Gr.1 winner NORTHERN ASPEN, who is in turn out of legendary ‘Blue Hen’ FALL ASPEN

  • A brilliant outcross stallion – completely free of Danehill

2024 Service Fee: $16,500

G1

PEDIGREE GRID
KINGMAN (GB)
B. 2011
GW 7 wins
f:887 r:671 w:457 SW:79
Invincible Spirit
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:2175 r:1918 w:1318 SW:150
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Rafha
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11 SW:4
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
EljazziArtaius14
Border Bounty7
Zenda
B. 1999
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:2
Zamindar
B. 1994
GW 2 wins
f:828 r:668 w:375 SW:35
Gone WestMr. Prospector13
Secrettame2
ZaizafonThe Minstrel8
Mofida9
Hope
B. 1991
NP
f:5 r:3 w:3 SW:3
Dancing BraveLyphard17
Navajo Princess3
BahamianMill Reef22
Sorbus19
MORE ASPEN (USA)
Ch. 2011
SW 2 wins
f:2 r:1 w:1 SW:1
More Than Ready
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:3586 r:3144 w:2265 SW:225
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1811 r:1385 w:1089 SW:173
HaloHail to Reason4
Cosmah2
Northern SeaNorthern Dancer2
Sea Saga16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
WoodmanMr. Prospector13
Playmate1
Becky be GoodNaskra3
Good Landing1
Jade Aspen
Ch. 1998
NR
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Jade Hunter
Ch. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:957 r:726 w:524 SW:42
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
JadanaPharly9
Janina22
Northern Aspen
B. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:10 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fall AspenPretense3
Change Water4
RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232--A$621,850
38-2-A$232,500
Totals:1122-A$854,350
At 2 : BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Miracle of Love and Tannhauser), Illawarra TC Mount Keira 2YO Maiden H. (1400m)
At 3 : 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m to Riff Rocket and beating Verdad), MRC Manfred S., Gr.3 (1200m to Brave Mead and beating Steparty), 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)

SIRE LINE

KINGMAN Horse of the Year in Europe in 2014. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, €516,840, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2015. Sire of 671 progeny to race, 456 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $69 million, 79 stakes winners, 52 stakes placegetters, inc.




PALACE PIER (17c, Nayef, Night Shift). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2021. Champion 3YO Miler & Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2020 & 2021. Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £940,046, €914,240, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Sandown Max Patel Wealth Manager 2YO S., Betway 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

PERSIAN KING (16c, Dylan Thomas, Giant's Causeway). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2020 (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2020.8 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, £34,026, €1,442,288, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Loisir, Prix des Terriers des Houx, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix de Montretout, L, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

DOMESTIC SPENDING (17g, Street Cry, In the Wings). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,432,100, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Derby, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Mister D S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2.

KINROSS (17g, Selkirk, Rainbow Quest). Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2022.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023, £1,361,924, €310,853, US$180,000, 23,928Dhs, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Kempton Hyde S., L, Newmarket Weatherbys Design & Print 2YO S., 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3.

ZARDOZI (20f, Dubawi, Dalakhani). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m to 2023-24, A$1,407,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, ATC Blacktown Workers Club 2YO H., Hawkesbury RC St Johns Park BC Clarendon 2YO H., 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

SCHNELL MEISTER (18c, Soldier Hollow, Highest Honor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m to 2023, 526,520,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho Deep Impact Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1-twice, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2.

SAUTERNE (20f, Aragorn, Dashing Blade). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2023, €550,875, ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix du Pont Neuf, L, Chantilly Prix du Chateau de la Tour, Prix du Jardin des Cascades, Deauville Prix de Benerville, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Cerisaie.

COMMISSIONING (20f, Galileo, Anabaa). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2022.3 wins at 2, £368,823, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Rockfel S., Gr.2.

FEED THE FLAME (20c, Montjeu, Kingmambo). 3 wins from 2100m to 2400m in 2023, €523,430, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix de Ferrieres, Prix Juigne, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

ELMALKA (21f, Selkirk, Generous). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2024, £309,729, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

KING COLORADO (20c, More Than Ready, Jade Hunter). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$854,350, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS (18f, Sea the Stars, Diktat). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2023, US$1,059,043, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Lake George S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., L, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Perfect Sting S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

PUBLIC SECTOR (18c, Montjeu, Warning). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$761,290, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Saranac S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.2, Manila S., L, 3d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Saratoga Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Pimlico Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.3, Saratoga Bernard Baruch S., L, 4th Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lure S., L.

SUMMER ROMANCE (17f, Statue of Liberty, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £49,363, US$200,000, 376,872Dhs, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, 3d Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3.

SERVE THE KING (16c, Galileo, Brief Truce). 5 wins from 1m to 13f, US$406,180, Aqueduct Red Smith S., Gr.2, Saratoga John's Call S., L, 2d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3, 3d Laurel Henry S Clark S., L, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3.

HEADMAN (16c, King's Best, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £51,014, €327,100, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Newbury London Gold Cup.

HABANA (20f, Speightstown, Lomitas). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m to 2023, €108,075, Düsseldorf German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L.

CALYX (16c, Observatory, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £154,958, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newmarket AFT Fluorotec 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

NOBLE STYLE (20g, Pivotal, Red Clubs). 3 wins at 2, £168,990, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Jemima Howden 2YO S., 3d Newbury Carnarvon S., L, 4th Chester Queensferry S., L.

FEARLESS KING (17c, Makfi, Hussonet). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Köln Mehl-Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Hoppegarten Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3.

ELIZABETH TOWER (18f, Doyen, Big Shuffle). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.2.

NOBLE TRUTH (19g, Frankel, Dashing Blade). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, £132,827, €91,440, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Newmarket Weatherbys Bloodstock 2YO S., 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, 4th York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3.

MEGALLAN (18c, Champs Elysees, Dubai Destination). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, £207,746, €7,000, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Newcastle Burradon S., L, 2d York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 3d Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3.

SANGARIUS (16c, Empire Maker, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £165,901, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Newmarket Ironxcell 2YO S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Heron S., L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Haydock Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3.

TEMPUS (16g, Dansili, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1600m to 1750m, £194,248, €42,600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Ascot Beefeater H., Newbury Unibet H., Ascot Porsche H., Haydock Racing TV Now S., 2d Doncaster Mile, L, Kempton Hyde S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Royal Hunt Cup, 4th Doncaster Doncaster Mile, L, Lingfield Tandridge S., L.

CHACHNAK (17c, Danehill Dancer, Lycius). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €117,330, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Premiere Route Ronde, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix du Canal de la Machine.

MASEN (18g, Smart Strike, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, €119,900, US$384,036, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Belmont Seek Again S., L, Leopardstown Sovereign Path H., Tattersalls Ireland Breeze Up 2YO S., 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Killarney Ruby S., L, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L.

MASHHOOR (18g, Montjeu, Kris). 5 wins from 8½f to 1½m to 2023, £18,793, €129,650, Curragh International S., Gr.3, Orby S., L, William Hill H., 3d Newmarket Rich Energy Powering Premium H., 4th Chester Huxley S., Gr.2.

MRS FITZHERBERT (18f, Dynaformer, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Chantilly Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 3d Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, 4th Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L.

EMISSARY (17g, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2400m to 2022-23, £23,258, A$1,632,400, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, MRC Heatherlie S., L, 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, MRC Super Box H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Hotham H., Gr.3, Australian Cup Prelude, Newmarket Play 4 to Win at Betway H.

NOSTRUM (20c, Dubai Destination, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2023, £150,104, Newmarket Tattersalls S., Gr.3, Sir Henry Cecil S., L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

EPICTETUS (20g, Selkirk, Marchand de Sable). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10¼f to 2023, £168,594, €42,900, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Epsom Blue Riband Trial, L, 2d Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2.

PARENT'S PRAYER (17f, Exceed and Excel, Spectrum). 3 wins from 7¼f to 8½f, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L, 2d Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Gowran Park Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 4th Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

SINAWANN (17g, Anabaa, Lashkari). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €121,211, A$361,200, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.2, Boomerang S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Glencairn S., L, ATC Schweppes H., 4th ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Canterbury Sprint, L, Curragh Celebration S., L.

READY TO VENTURE (18f, Sea the Stars, Alysheba). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8¼f to 2023, £10,520, US$315,475, Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs HBPA S., L, Turfway Park Holiday Inaugural S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Ascot Royal Ascot Trials Day Fillies' S., 4th Presque Isle Downs Satin & Lace S., L.

NARANCO (19c, Galileo, Darshaan). Horse of the Year in Spain in 2023. Champion Older Horse in Spain in 2023.4 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2023, £2,741, €101,000, ParisLongchamp La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 2d La Zarzuela Gran Premio Duque de Alburquerque, 3d Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3.

TURF KING (20c, Acclamation, Deputy Minister). 3 wins from 1m to 8½f in 2023, US$163,305, Woodbine Marine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Monmouth Jersey Derby, L.

KINGENTLEMAN (19c, Kendargent, Montjeu). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Chantilly Prix Texanita, Gr.3, Prix du Chateau de la Tour, Prix du Carrefour du Clos de la Barre.

REINA MADRE (18f, Falbrav, Bering). Champion 2YO Filly in Spain in 2020.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, €93,290, Deauville Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, 2d Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix de Leaupartie, Chantilly Prix de la Galerie des Cerfs.

WALDKONIG (17c, Monsun, Mark of Esteem). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 1¼m, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket S., L.

MARBLING (17f, Dansili, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 1400m, €84,440, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Summer Fillies H., Chantilly Prix des Veneurs.

NAUSHA (16f, Galileo, Irish River). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Conundrum Consulting 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Grand Prix de Fontainebleau, L, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L.

AGE OF KINGS (20c, Fastnet Rock, Galileo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2023, £85,065, €29,200, A$20,000, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Curragh Holden Plant Rentals 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2.

QUEEN PICASSO (20f, Danroad, Kahyasi). 2 wins at 7f, 8½f in 2023, US$166,936, Belmont Soaring Softly S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3.

REMARQUEE (20f, Champs Elysees, Efisio). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f to 2023, £238,961, €17,130, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

BOOMER (17f, Singspiel, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Newbury Pepper Pink Gin 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.

CORMORANT (17g, Dansili, Dalakhani). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th York Dante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Calyx, Persian King, Chachnak, Headman, Fearless King, etc.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

MORE ASPEN, by More Than Ready. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1800m in GB and U.A.E, Meydan Singspiel S., L, 2d Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, 3d Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, 4th Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L. Half-sister to JADE MASTER, Aspen Cat (dam of GERMANICO). Dam of two named foals, one to race, inc:-

KING COLORADO (c by Kingman) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

JADE ASPEN, by Jade Hunter. Unraced. Half-sister to CYPRIATA. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

JADE MASTER (Master Command) 19 wins from 1000m to 1650m, US$202,139 in U.S.A. and Puerto Rico, Camarero Clasico Dia de Los Padres, L, 2d Camarero Copa Jose de Diego, L, 4th Gulfstream Park Caribbean Invitational Cup, L.

MORE ASPEN (More Than Ready) 2 wins. See above.

Aspen Cat. Unraced. Dam of-

GERMANICO (Giacomo) 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m in Venezuela, Clasico Propietarios La Rinconada, L, 2d La Rinconada Trofeo Por la Vida y la Paz, 3d La Rinconada Clasico Copa de Oro de Venezuela, L, 4th Valencia Copa de Oro de Valencia, L, La Rinconada Clasico Presidente de la Republica, L.

 

3rd Dam

NORTHERN ASPEN, by Northern Dancer. 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, US$253,678 in GB, France and U.S.A, Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarté, Gr.2, Santa Anita B Thoughtful S., L, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.1, Santa Barbara H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to FORT WOOD, HAMAS, BIANCONI, COLORADO DANCER (dam of DUBAI MILLENNIUM), Sheroog (dam of KABOOL, SHARAF KABEER), Dance of Leaves (dam of MEDAALY, CHARNWOOD FOREST), half-sister to TIMBER COUNTRY, ELLE SEULE (dam of ELNADIM, MEHTHAAF, KHULOOD, ASHRAAKAT), MAZZACANO, PRINCE OF THIEVES, Native Aspen. Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

CYPRIATA (Seeking the Gold) 2 wins at 7f, 8½f, Stampede Park Penny Ridge S., L, 3d Stampede Park Lilac H., L. Producer.

Candace in Aspen. Winner at 9f in U.S.A. Dam of-

Copper (Exchange Rate) 2 wins at 2 in Argentina, La Plata Clasico Precoces, 2d La Plata Clasico Wilfredo Latham, L, 3d La Plata Clasico Raul Lottero, L, 4th La Plata Clasico Derli A Gomez, Gr.3.

Lady Aspen (Grand Reward) 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$209,236, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, Santa Rosa Luther Burbank H., L, 3d Golden Gate Miss America S., L. Dam of-

Grand Aspen (Dialed In) 2 wins at 9f, US$201,660, in 2023, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., Gr.3.

Hishi Aspen. 3 wins at 1700m, Hakodate Komaba Tokubetsu. Dam of-

SASSICAIA (Bernardini) 4 wins at 6f, 1m, US$307,127, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Tom Fool H., Gr.3, Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L. Sire.

Crystal in Aspen. Placed at 3 in Argentina. Dam of-

Cristoforo Colombo (Freud) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m in Argentina, 3d San Isidro Clasico Antartida Argentina, L.

Mocdavia. Unraced. Dam of-

Updraft (El Condor Pasa) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2200m, 133,598,000¥, Kokura Hakata S., 2d Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Hanshin Port Island S., L, 3d Tokyo Capital S., L.

Aspen Leaf. Winner at 1800m in Japan. Dam of-

REGINETTA (French Deputy) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 273,904,000¥, Fukushima Himba S., Gr.3, Hanshin Oka Sho, L, 2d Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., L, 3d Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.3, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, L, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., L. Producer.

 

4th Dam

FALL ASPEN, by Pretense. 8 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, US$198,037, Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Astarita S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Prioress S., L. U.S.A. Broodmare of the Year, 1994. Sister to McCracken, half-sister to Paintbrush, Brackish (dam of MERZOUK, PACIFIC WEST, VALSES POUR MOI), Existentialist (dam of YOUBETTERBELIEVEIT), Sweet Cielo (dam of TSURUMARU TSUYOSHI). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 12 winners, inc:-

TIMBER COUNTRY (Woodman) Champion 2YO colt in USA in 1994. 5 wins-4 at 2-from 6½f to 9½f, US$1,560,400, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Del Mar Balboa S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

HAMAS (Danzig) 5 wins from 5f to 1m, £152,001, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, 2d Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3. Sire.

NORTHERN ASPEN (Northern Dancer) 5 wins. See above.

FORT WOOD (Sadler's Wells) Joint second on The 1993 European 3YO Classification (1900m - 2100m). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, US$322,134, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Rieur. Sire.

BIANCONI (Danzig) Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, £80,439, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. Sire.

COLORADO DANCER (Shareef Dancer) 3 wins from 2100m to 2700m, US$191,997, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Evry Prix Minerve, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1. Producer.

ELLE SEULE (Exclusive Native) 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, US$95,416, Deauville Prix d'Astarté, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix des Tuileries, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.2, Prix du Bois, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3. Producer.

MAZZACANO (Alleged) 3 wins at 1½m, 21f, US$91,142, Goodwood Cup, Gr.3, Ascot Churchill S., 2d Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Goodwood March S., L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2.

PRINCE OF THIEVES (Hansel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$368,474, Santa Anita Santa Catalina S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1.

STUD SUMMARY

Will commence stud duties in Australia in 2024


LEADING PROGENY

PROGENY RESULTS