OUTREACH

Exceed And Excel x Bahia, by Snippets
Height: 16hh

  • Sire of undeafeated multiple SW Turk Warrior, stakes performers Outback Jack and Outbound and multiple Hong Kong winner Carroll Street

  • Brilliantly fast, Group performing son of Exceed And Excel

  • Yearlings have sold for up to $180,000

  • Stretched Golden Slipper winner Vancouver in the Canonbury Stakes Gr.3

  • Full brother to Champion 2YO filly Overreach

  • 3/4 brother to Blue Diamond winner Reward For Effort

A machine. Without doubt Golden Slipper class. A genuine Group 1 colt” Peter Snowden

Magnificent type – “A stunning animal, everything you wish for as a breeder” George Altomonte

Service Fee: $4,400

G1 True Nicks  

PEDIGREE GRID

LEADING PROGENY

OUTREACH Placed at 2, 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2016. Sire of 155 progeny to race, 79 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $4.6 million, 1 stakes winner, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




TURK WARRIOR (18g, Val Royal, Citidancer). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$474,175, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Elwick S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, McB Developments 3YO Cup, Steve's Liquor 3YO Trophy, TRC Tasbred 2YO P., Sires Produce P., Carbine Club H., T Carrick Vase 2YO H., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC Autumn Classic, TTC Tasbred 3YO P., 3d TTC PFD Food Services 3YO Classic.

Outback Jack (17g, Anabaa, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$168,254, WATC SMS Mining Services H., Free Entry to Belmont Park P., 2d WATC Melvista S., L, MRC Spring Carnival on Sale H., WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Ascot Racing Carnival P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Mates Mode H., WATC Drummond Golf H., Tabtouch Better Bet H., 4th Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 3YO Trophy, RL.

Outbound (18g, Chagall, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1150m to 2021-22, TTC Fashions for Fillies 2YO P., 2d TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Scottsdale Pork H., TRC Terry McAllister Memorial H.

State of Class (17g, Encosta de Lago, Mossman). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m to 2021-22, A$91,200, SAJC Adelaide Festival of Racing 2YO H.

Carroll Street (17g, Manhattan Rain, Rock of Gibraltar). 4 wins at 1000m to 2021-22, HK$3,762,350, HKJC Equestrian H., Cornwall H., Grass Island H., Geranium H., 3d HKJC Chek Lap Kok H., Heron H.

Rations (17f, Anabaa, Kingdom Bay). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2021-22, A$143,175, BRC TAB Stradbroke Calcutta H., Jazz Under the Stars H., 2d BRC Fisher Paykel P., Nova 106.9 Garden Party H., XXXX H., Sky Racing P., Trapeze Artist Yearlings H., 3d BRC Gallopers Sports Club P., Ipswich TC Xmas Parties at Ieec P.

Oasis King - Jazz Angel (H.K.) (17g, Kalanisi, Robellino). 3 wins at 1200m to 2021-22, HKJC Siu Ma Shan H., 2d HKJC Hap Mun Bay H.

Hero of Romani (17g, Manhattan Rain, Masterclass). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$80,975, TTC Armidale Stud H., 2d TTC P Hughes Office Solutions H., Bad Dad Orchestra P., Steve's Liquor P., 3d TTC Thanks Jane Howlett MLC H., TRC Hygain P.

Elsa's Pride (18f, Anabaa, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1000m, 1050m in 2022-23, SAJC Thomas Farms H.

Touch Faith (17g, Redoute's Choice, Kris). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, HKJC Lau Fau Shan H., Japan H., 2d HKJC Sung Tak H., 3d HKJC Victory Marvel H.

Blah Blah Blah (17g, Iglesia, Scenic). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2021-22, SAJC Team Grand Join a Syndicate H., 2d SAJC GH Mumm P., 3d SAJC Junction H., Terry Howe Printing H., Peter Elberg Funerals H.

Mojo Music (18g, Carnegie, Belong to Me). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m to 2021-22, A$114,200, 3d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Seond Challenge H.

Azzareach (17g, Reset, Carnegie). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2021-22, A$93,270, 2d BRC XXXX Dry H., XXXX H.

Halfahope (18g, Stratum, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m to 2022-23, 3d SCTC Tattersall's Weddings H.

Tropics (17g, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 3 wins to 850m to 2022-23, 3d Ipswich TC Fertpro H.

Eevalina (18f, Ne Coupez Pas, Keltrice). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2022-23, 3d WATC Amelia Park Lodge P.

Overextend (18g, Masterclass, Danzatore). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2021-22, A$91,910, 2d ATC TAB Highway H., Hawkesbury RC TAB Highway H.

Lord Whitegate (17g, Strategic, Octagonal). 2 wins at 1100m, 1150m in 2021-22, TTC Jack Blake P., 2d TRC Winning Edge Presentations H., TTC Jackson Security H., 3d TTC Kings Meadows Newsagency H., Ladbroke it P.

Castlecomer (17g, Noverre, Sri Pekan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, 3d ATC All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO H.

Baria (17f, Street Cry, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2021-22, 2d TTC Book in Now for Your Xmas H.

Claptone (17g, Snitzel, Groom Dancer). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$115,007.

Reach Beyond (17g, Genuine, Salieri). 5 wins from 1500m to 1700m to 2021-22, A$109,600.

Outreach Belle (17f, Lion Heart, Vettori). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1000m to 2022-23, A$84,355.

Pee Dee (17g, Nothin' Leica Dane, Zephyr Zip). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2022-23, A$113,740.

Sundara (18f, Ready's Image, Danzero). 3 wins at 1050m, 1100m in 2021-22, A$82,445, Rockhampton JC Rees R & Sydney Jones Solicitors H., JP&DA Jenkins Pty Ltd H., 2d Rockhampton JC Membership 2022 H.

Hurn Court (17g, Lujain, Quest for Fame). 3 wins to 1300m to 2021-22, A$94,815.

Outrich (17f, Hurricane Sky, Curravilla). 3 wins to 1100m to 2021-22.

Isa Secret (17f, Hidden Dragon, Jetball). 3 wins to 1400m.

Zenia (17f, Not a Single Doubt, Luskin Star). 3 wins at 1000m to 2022-23.

Just in Reach (17g, Lonhro, Carnegie). 3 wins at 1100m, 1300m to 2022-23.

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

BAHIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$106,600, STC Lemnos 2YO H., Giddy Up Club H., Tooheys New 2YO H., Young Members H. Half-sister to REWARD FOR EFFORT, CONSULAR, Annie la Vie. Dam of eight foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

OVERREACH (f by Exceed and Excel) Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. Dam of-

LOFTY STRIKE (Snitzel) 2 wins at 2, A$420,500, in 2021-22, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

STANDOUT (c by Exceed and Excel) 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$877,065, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Classique Legend S.

Outreach (c by Exceed and Excel) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

MISS PROSPECT, by Rory's Jester. 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$183,040, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, MVRC Great Western Champagne S., L, Silver Jubilee S., L, COA Press P., Suni-Toast H., Good Brandy 2YO H., 2d MVRC Pacific Orchard P., VATC Snow White Cleaning H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VRC Ottawa S., L, VATC Debutante S., L. Three-quarter-sister to CATNIPPED, Clowning (dam of CHUCKLE), Live Comedy (dam of BLEVEEKA), half-sister to LIFE'S A BOUNTY, Magic Harmony (dam of CHARMED HARMONY, SUYOOF). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

REWARD FOR EFFORT (Exceed and Excel) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3. Sire.

CONSULAR (Royal Academy) 16 wins from 1050m to 1700m, A$1,020,450, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, QTC Ascot H., L-twice, 2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, BTC Summer S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3.

Annie la Vie (Flying Spur) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$152,600, MVRC Seppelt Salinger H., Gold Bake Pies H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, 4th MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L. Producer.

Impulsive Lass. 4 wins from 1300m to 1650m, BTC Glenlogan Park H. Dam of-

Right Or Wrong (Manhattan Rain) 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$405,825, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, 3d BRC Members' H., L, Spear Chief H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

 

3rd Dam

IMPOSING LIFE, by Imposing. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to FULL AT LAST, Clowning (dam of CHUCKLE), Live Comedy (dam of BLEVEEKA), Final Claus (dam of CATNIPPED), Ultima Vita (dam of SISTER HAVANA). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

LIFE'S A BOUNTY (Bahamian Bounty) 6 wins from 1300m to 1750m, A$455,400, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Nearest H., Grand Cidium H., SAJC Dunlop Flooring H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L, Seymour Cup, L.

MISS PROSPECT (Rory's Jester) 6 wins. See above.

Magic Harmony (Danehill Dancer) 2 wins at 1400m, AJC Kokoda Memorial H., 2d AJC V Group H., STC Attic Ladders H., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, AJC Balmoral 2YO H. Dam of-

CHARMED HARMONY (Hussonet) 13 wins to 1500m, A$663,720, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Louis Polgar & Jason Vance H., Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Hockingstuart H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3-twice, Anniversary Vase, L.

SUYOOF (Magic Albert) 4 wins to 1450m, R420,125, 425,904Dhs in South Africa and U.A.E, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Secretariat S., L, Meydan Al Naboodah Kaeser Compressor Trophy, 2d Meydan Zabeel Feedmill H., 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

Telaawa. Winner at 1600m, 3d MRC Bert Bryant H. Dam of-

MINHAAJ (Exceed and Excel) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$459,700, to 2021-22, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L.

SIRE LINE

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Sire in Australia in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2019-20. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Australia in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 2415 progeny to race, 1711 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $243 million, 205 stakes winners, 135 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). Joint Head of the 2020 WTR (Sprint). Co-champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$5,696,110, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, The Everest, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.12 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$60,843,100, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Chek Lap Kok H., Tai Mo Shan H., 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

SEPTEMBER RUN (17f, Street Cry, Elliodor). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$2,402,625, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, BRC Bill Carter S., L, ATC Iron Jack 2YO H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

QUEEN SUPREME (16f, Gone West, Be My Guest). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R1,507,200, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Spectracare Ken Wright Memorial H., Full Dividend No Limits P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Tig H., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

MISCHIEF MAGIC (20c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2 in 2022, £75,626, US$520,000, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

EXCEEDANCE (16c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,181,115, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

SECRET AMBITION (13c, Singspiel, Alleged). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3-twice, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L, 3d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Dubai Creek Mile, L.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

ATTIMO FUGGENTE (17c, Mastercraftsman, Mr. Greeley). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2021.8 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2022, €144,555, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio del Centenario, Roma Premio Magician, 2d Milano Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 3d Roma Premio Natale di Roma, L-twice, 4th Roma Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

SACRED (18f, Blame, Saint Ballado). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 7f to 2022, £212,216, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

WILANDER (05c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £93,976, €40,000, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

STANDOUT (16c, Snippets, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$877,065, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Sydney S., Gr.3-twice, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Classique Legend S.

NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,253,988, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

OXLEY ROAD (17c, Thorn Park, Gold Brose). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2021-22, A$490,450, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Tick Homes P., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Kate Crosby H., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L.

JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

EXCELIDA (16f, Iffraaj, Zabeel). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$675,725, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Mitty's Trophy, MRC Allan Wicks H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Iris O'Farrell H., Thank You Members H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, John Dillon S., L, Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Curragh Leilani H., Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 4th Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L.

SHROUDED IN MIST (14f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$322,925, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H., MVRC Catanach's Jewellers H., SAJC Metal-Link H., Hughes Limousines P., 2d SAJC North East Isuzu H., Metal-Link H., Refrigeration & Air Conditioning H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

MAWJ (20f, New Approach, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2 in 2022, £130,212, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m, A$938,975, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th VRC Century S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

SIGNORE FOX (15c, Touch Gold, Dynaformer). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,002,585, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Snitzel Sprint H., Tab.com.au H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

DOUBLE OR BUBBLE (17f, Dalakhani, Generous). 6 wins at 6f, 7f to 2022, £207,326, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L, Newmarket Price Promise H., Ascot Jim Barry Wines H., 2d Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Chelmsford City Queen Charlotte S., L.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

MANACCAN (19c, Acclamation, Miswaki). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2022, £143,282, €33,000, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Ascot Rous S., L, Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H., Newmarket Close Brothers Savings 2YO S., 2d Chester Beck's H., 3d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

MINHAAJ (17f, Lonhro, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2021-22, A$459,700, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliott H., 3d VRC Poseidon S., L, Cap d'Antibes S., L, 4th SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, £6,456, €161,340, 801,895Dhs, Curragh S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Meydan Watch Time H., 2d Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., Longines Ladies La Grande Classique H., Longines Ladies Record Collection H., 3d Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, £280,563, €6,000, US$40,105, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Walls S., L-twice, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Helmet (18), Excelebration (14), Reward for Effort (11), Outstrip (10), Bungle Inthejungle (7), Cotai Glory (7), Headwater (5), Sidestep, Kuroshio, Exceedingly Good, Outreach, Buratino, Safeguard, James Garfield, etc.

PROGENY RESULTS

2022-11-27
AUS

Abeona (AUS) 2019
3 F No Other AUS - Street Cry IRE

3 - 10 Race 2 Traralgon Distance: 1100m Time: 1:06.69 Track: Soft(6)
Latrobe City Council Maiden P.
Trainer: P G Carey

Prize Money:
A$ 27000.00

2022-11-23
AUS

Egao (AUS) 2017
5 M Al Sahra AUS - Desert Sun GB

3 - 10 Race 1 Launceston Distance: 1100m Time: 1:05.03 Track: Good(4)
Tasmanian Newmarket Maiden P.
Trainer: Yassy Nishitani

Prize Money:
A$ 24000.00

2022-11-20
AUS

Out Wrapped (AUS) 2017
5 M What a Treat AUS - Lonhro AUS

3 - 9 Race 5 Queanbeyan Distance: 1600m Time: 1:40.62 Track: Good(4)
Allbids P.
Trainer: Nell Foley

Prize Money:
A$ 30000.00

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18886345102003,517,535
18/1997602651121,789,694
19/2081328800252,087
Totals266155791611 25,559,316

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2631212191211,783
31294831670019,560
4975023750023,647

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts8449161101250,931
Fillies713019510018,044

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1123025470015,508
1001 - 1200m1284631671218,427
1201 - 1400m87221729009,117
1401 - 1600m39710100010,063
1601 - 1800m166270010,481
1801 - 2000m7121004,760
2001 - 2200m5000006,683
2201 - 2400m3000008,273
> 2400m2000009,450

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (385)18653800228,862
20/21 (174)722834242121,312,044
21/22 (140)1244168562001,787,502
22/23 (109)92303163800895,145
Totals148751396150124,223,553

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201960700011,720
202040161422000599,437
2021993954059122,309,202
20221426085282002,638,957
Totals155791541161125,559,316

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia148751396150124,223,553
Hong Kong53597001,160,775
Macau315820092,772
Singapore112820082,216
Totals155791541161125,559,316

RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21-1-A$30,000
Totals:1-1-A$30,000
At 2 : 2d ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., Gr.3 (1100m to Vancouver and beating Chamarel)

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE

NICKS

“A horse with a world of potential, Outreach ran Champion Two-Year-Old Vancouver – then already a stakes winner – to ¾ length in the Canonbury Stakes (gr. III) on his only start. A brother to Champion Two-Year-Old Filly and Golden Slipper (gr. I) heroine, Overreach, and three-quarters brother to Blue Diamond Stakes (gr. I) winner and exciting young sire, Reward For Effort, Outreach is by Exceed and Excel, the world’s leading sire of two-year-olds.”

A particularly notable feature of Exceed and Excel’s stud career has been the remarkable success he has enjoyed with combined with the influence of the elite mare, Special (dam of Nureyev; granddam of Sadler’s WellsFairy King and Perugino).

Outreach’s three-quarters brother, Reward For Effort is sire of group winner Gold Symphony out of a mare by Nureyev son, Stravinsky, and from Nureyev line mares Exceed and Excel has sired two stakes winners out of mares by Polar Falcon, and another out of a mare by his son, Pivotal (whose son, Captain Rio, is sire of stakes winner Lady Royale from Outreach’s family). Exceed and Excel also has a stakes winner out of a mare by Spinning World (sire of Thorn Park, who in turn is responsible for stakes winner Swiss Rose from this family), a group winner out of a mare by Wolfhound, and stakes winners out of mares by Soviet Star (sire of Starcraft) and Theatrical. The Nureyev line might also be brought in through Peintre Celebre.

From Sadler’s Wells line mares Exceed and Excel has sired three stakes winners out of mares by Sadler’s Wells himself; three stakes winners including group one winner Helmet, out of mares by Singspiel; and group one winner Outstrip out of a mare by El Prado (sire of Artie Schiller and Medaglia d’Oro). He also has a group stakes winners out of mares by CarnegieKing of Kings and In the Wings, and stakes winners from daughters of Scenic (sire of Blevic, who in turn has a stakes winner from this family) and Barathea (sire of Easy Rocking and Tobougg). This also suggests trying daughters of such as Galileo (sire of Teofilo and New Approach), High ChaparralMontjeu and King’s Theatre.

Exceed and Excel also has six stakes winners out of mares from the Fairy King line, a group winner out of a mare by Fairy King himself; four stakes winners, one group out of mares by Encosta de Lago (sire of Delago Brom, Lago Delight and Northern Meteor); and another out of a mare by Turtle Island. It would also be possible to introduce Fairy King through HelissioHelenusFalbravRevoque, Second Empire, Shinko King and Victory Note. There is also an Exceed and Excel stakes winner out of a mare by Testa Rossa, a son of Perugino (a three-quarters brother to Sadler’s Wells and Fairy King).

From the Storm Bird branch of Northern Dancer, Exceed and Excel has a group winner out of a mare by Bluebird (sire of Dolphin StreetLake Coniston and Blues Traveller) and both Storm Cat and his son Hennessy (sire of Johannesburg; grandsire of Turffontein). Reward For Effort is sire of group winner Brugal Reward out of a mare Storm Cat son, Hold That Tiger. It would also be possible to bring in Storm Catthrough Tale of the CatGiant’s Causeway (sire of Shamardal), Van NistelrooyCatrailStatue of Libertyand Black Minnaloushe (sire of a stakes winner from this family).

 

The dam of Outreach is half-sister to a stakes winning and group one placed horse by Royal Academy (broodmare sire of an Exceed and Excel stakes winner, and sire of Bel Esprit). Royal Academy is a son of Nijinsky II, and Exceed and Excel also has a stakes winner out of a mare by Generous (by Caerleon, also sire of TenbyAlquoz and Corwyn Bay). Mares carrying Yeats, a Nijinsky II son closely related to Nureyev and Sadler’s Wells should also be positive.

 

Exceed and Excel has two stakes winners out of mares by Dehere, a son of Deputy Minister, also sire of French Deputy. There is also a group one winner, Margot Did, by Exceed and Excel out of a mare by Northern Dancer son, Shareef Dancer, sire of Nediym, who in turn is sire of General Nediym. Exceed and Excel has group winner Mamwaazel out of a mare by Last Tycoon, and there is also a stakes winner by Reward For Effort out of a mare by Last Tycoon son, O’Reilly.

There are 28 stakes winners by Exceed and Excel and sons out of mares from the Mr. Prospector line. The cross with mares by Elusive Quality (sire of Elusive City) has been particularly strong, producing seven group winners including the brilliant Guelph, by Exceed and Excel, and group winner Take Pride by Reward For Effort. There are also three Exceed and Excel stakes winners out of mares by Elusive Quality’s sire, Gone West, and this strain might also be brought in through Mr. GreeleyZafonicZamindarXaar and Iffraaj. There is also a stakes winner by Exceed and Excel out of a mare by Lion Cavern, a brother to Gone West.

 

Exceed and Excel has two group stakes winners out of mares by Real Quiet, who is by Quiet American, from the Fappiano line, which suggests trying daughters of Unbridled’s Song and Defensive Play. There is a grade two winner by Exceed and Excel out of a mare by a son of Seeking the Gold (sire of Secret Savings, Dubawi and Lujain; grandsire of Dash For Cash). Woodman is bred on the same Mr. Prospector/Buckpasser cross as Seeking the Gold, and Exceed and Excel also has two stakes winners out of mares by his Woodman son, Timber Country, which suggests daughters of Bahhare and Hector Protector. There is also a stakes winner out of a mare by Woodman’s three-quarters brother, Rhythm.

We can also note stakes winners bred on an Exceed and Excel cross over Mr. Prospector line mares out of daughters of Umatilla, Thunder GulchBellottoMachiavellian (who can be brought in through Street CryStreet Sense and Vettori), King’s Best and his sire, Kingmambo (also sire of Dubai Destination) and Twining (by Forty Niner, the sire of Distorted Humor and grandsire of Any Given Saturday, a horse who gives inbreeding to the excellent mare, My Charmer, dam of Seattle Slew and Lomond). Daughters of Fusaichi Pegasus and El Moxie might also both fit here.

 

Exceed and Excel has enjoyed a very profitable relationship with mares from the Blushing Groom line. His grade two winner Sidestep is out of a mare by Quest For Fame, and he also has a stakes winner out of a mare by Quest For Fame’s son, Viscount. Quest For Fame is by Rainbow Quest, and Exceed and Excel also has three stakes winners, one group, out of mares by Rainbow Quest son, Spectrum (sire of Golan). There are also Exceed and Excel stakes winners out of mares by Swain and Noverre and his sire, Rahy (sire of Fantastic Light), and it could also be worth trying daughters of Groom DancerOrientate and Housebuster.

Out of mares from the Sir Tristram line, Exceed and Excel has grade one winner Earthquake from a mare by Marauding, a group stakes winner out of a mare by Octagonal (sire of Lonhro), and three stakes winners, one group, out of mares by that horse’s sire, Zabeel. He would also look to have appeal with Octagonal’s three-quarters brother Kaapstad.

Exceed and Excel has two stakes winners, one group, out of mares by Zeditave, and another out of a mare by that horse’s son, Strategic, which also suggests Magic Albert. Exceed and Excel’s grade one winner Amber Sky is out of a mare by Rubiton, and he also has a stakes winner by that horse’s brother, Euclase. The siblings are by Century, who is also sire of Centaine (a horse who has enjoyed success under Danehill line stallions, and is responsible for Kinjite) and Centro.

OUTREACH