ZOUSAIN

Zoustar x Pasar Silbano, by Elnadim
Height: 16hh

  • Gr.2 winner and Gr.1 second as 2YO

  • Second in the Gr.1 Coolmore Stud Stakes at Flemington 0.2L to Sunlight

  • Golden Rose Gr.1 0.2L runner up to The Autumn Sun

  • Outstanding physical – a replica of his sire

  • The best and fastest son of Zoustar

  • Covered 188 mares in first season with 90% fertility

“Physically, he’s a Zoustar clone. An easy Group winning 2YO and half a length from emulating his sire as a 3YO when running a close second in the Golden Rose Gr.1 and Coolmore Gr.1’’ Antony Thompson

Service Fee: $19,800

G1 True Nicks

PEDIGREE GRID

DAM LINE

 

1st Dam

PASAR SILBANO, by Elnadim. 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6½f, €126,270, US$132,775, Santa Anita La Habra S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L, Curragh Goffs Sportsman's Challenge 2YO S., 2d Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, 3d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Curragh Saoire S., L. Sister to COME TO HEEL, half-sister to GERFALCON - GERONIMO MEADOW (H.K.), Give Way Nelson. Dam of five named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

ZOUSAIN (c. by Zoustar). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

GIVE A WHISTLE, by Mujadil. 2 wins at 5f, 2d Curragh Mooneys of Monasterevin H. Half-sister to Forest Maid (dam of MADE OF GOLD). Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

PASAR SILBANO (Elnadim). 5 wins. See above.

GERFALCON - GERONIMO MEADOW (H.K.) (Hawk Wing). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, £47,918, HK$3,291,150, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, HKJC Siu Lek Yuen H., Southorn H., Robin's Nest H., Being Famous H., Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary Cup, 2d Ascot Helical Bar 2YO S., HKJC Tai Ho H., Po Yee H., 3d York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S., HKJC Jaffe H., Cymbidium H., Tai Mong Tsai H., HKU Faculty of Engineering H.

COME TO HEEL (Elnadim). 2 wins at 2, Curragh S., L, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1. Producer.

Give Way Nelson (Mount Nelson). Winner at 2 in GB, 2d Hannover Campanologist Cup, L.

 

3rd Dam

REPIQUE, by Sharpen Up. 2 wins at 6f, 7f, Sandown Summer Holiday H., 2d Newmarket Terrace House 2YO S. Half-sister to INDIAN LODGE, SARHOOB, SIFTING GOLD, BUY OR SELL, Brief Escapade (dam of ARTWORK GENIE, ILLUMINISE), Pocket Book (dam of BERK THE JERK - WISHMASTER (H.K.)). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Roman Mistress - Khaleejeih (Sau.). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, Haydock Dean Moor H., 3d Doncaster Tattenham Corner H.

Forest Maid. Unraced. Dam of-

MADE OF GOLD (Ontario). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in India, Delhi North India Derby, L.

 

4th Dam

REPETITIOUS, by Northfields. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Goodwood Stewards' Cup H., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Charles Hatton S., L. Sister to NANTICIOUS, Norette (dam of AN AFFIRMATION, NITYO), Surruptitious (dam of MYSTERIOUS MOLL), half-sister to Three Spots (dam of ROYAL ROCK), Nuzzle (dam of NARVAEZ). Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

INDIAN LODGE (Grand Lodge). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2000. 8 wins from 1300m to 1800m, £122,727, 976,225fr., Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Darley S., L, Joel S., L, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood William Hill Mile. Sire.

SARHOOB (Alydar). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Evry Prix du Gatinais, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2. Sire.

SIFTING GOLD (Slew o' Gold). 4 wins in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 2d Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 4th Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L.

BUY OR SELL (Brief Truce). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m in GB and U.A.E, York Roses S., L, Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Inc. S., 3d Nad al Sheba Tattersalls H.

Brief Escapade. Winner at 1m in GB. Dam of-

ARTWORK GENIE (Excellent Art). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m in France and Germany, Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3.

ILLUMINISE (Grand Lodge). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, £6,976, US$79,340 in GB and U.S.A, Santa Anita Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, 4th Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3. Producer.

Pocket Book. Placed in Ireland. Dam of-

BERK THE JERK - WISHMASTER (H.K.) (Bahamian Bounty). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m in GB and Aust, Sandown Dragon S., L, 3d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

Rephrase. Unraced. Dam of-

Bridled Song. Placed at 3 in Canada. Dam of-

POPPO'S SONG (Polish Navy). 2 wins at 1m, Assiniboia Downs RC Anderson S., L, 4th Assiniboia Downs J W Sifton S., L. Producer.

SIRE LINE

ZOUSTAR 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2018-19. Champion Sire in Singapore in 2019 & 2020. Sire of 354 progeny to race, 245 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $43 million, 24 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNLIGHT (15f, Charge Forward, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2018-19.11 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$6,575,950, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Early Bird GA Magic Millions 2YO H., Aquisfarm on Twitter 2YO H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, ATC Golden Eagle, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

ZOUTORI (15g, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,855,225, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2-twice, Auckland Racing Club Trophy H., MRC Rod Fenwick H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, TAB S., Gr.2, G Watson Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Gothic S., L.

MADAM ROUGE (15f, Al Maher, Nine Carat). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,373,165, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., ATC TAB 2YO H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

MIZZY (15f, Magnus, Serheed). 4 wins to 1400m, A$1,697,230, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO Fillies' P., TAB H., 3d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint, Golden Eagle, Silver Eagle, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1.

HAUT BRION HER (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,468,300, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Campbelltown Catholic Club H., Book Spring Hospitality H., TAB H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Yes Yes Yes S., Summer Racing H., MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., MVRC PFD Food Services H.

LIGHTSABER (18c, Dream Ahead, Giant's Causeway). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$447,760, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Ive Print 2YO H., Ladbrokes Switch 2YO P., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (15c, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$456,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

ZOUSAIN (15c, Elnadim, Mujadil). 2 wins at 2, A$746,140, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2.

GLISTENING (18f, Shovhog, Alquoz). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, A$192,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

THE ASTROLOGIST (16g, Flying Spur, Snippets). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2021-22, A$743,865, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Victorian Sprint Final, L, Jack Styring OAM Sprint H., MRC Whisky Wine & Fire 2YO H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, 2d VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., MRC Ian Miller H., 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2.

SISSTAR (16f, Charge Forward, Danehill). 6 wins to 1100m to 2020-21, A$563,250, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit H., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, VRC Cup Week H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 950m-in track record time, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, 4th VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

KIKU (17f, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2020-21, A$252,105, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., Bowermans Furniture H., Territories at Darley H., 2d ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

ZOU DANCER (17f, Strategic, Quest for Fame). 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m in 2020-21, A$229,280, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, TAB App Trophy H.

CHARGE - ARMANI (SING.) (15g, General Nediym, Danehill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2020, A$221,035, S$45,708, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Book Spring Now H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Merry Christmas Members 2YO H., Singapore TC Always Certain H.

RANTING (17c, More Than Ready, Danehill). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, A$375,525, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Robert Taranto 2YO H., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Tobin Bronze S., Gr.2, Breeders' S., Gr.3.

SUN CITY (16c, Flying Spur, Canny Lad). Winner at 2, A$168,100, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d MRC Big Screen Company H.

TOP KNIGHT (15g, Charnwood Forest, Black Zephyr). Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2019. Champion 4YO & Stayer in Singapore in 2020.9 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020, S$1,926,934, Singapore TC Singapore Guineas, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Tuxedo Moon S., Kranji S., In Fact S., Stepitup S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, Silver Bowl, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Class 2 H.-twice, 3d Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

INDIAN PACIFIC (16g, Perugino, Rory's Jester). 7 wins to 1300m to 2020-21, A$568,510, WATC RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Amelia Park H.-3 times, Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Vale Malcolm Clements H., Kirin Megumi H.

SOLAR STAR (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Volksraad). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$263,430, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic H., L, BRC Lexus H., MVRC Behind the Barriers H., Ipswich TC TAB H., Sirromet H., 2d BRC TAB H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge H., 3d BRC Suez Recycling & Recovery P., Bernborough Ascot H.

ZOUSTYLE (15g, Anabaa, Acatenango). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$387,475, BRC Gold Edition P., L, JRA P., Limoso R2G P., GCTC Simmons Livingstone & Assoc H., SCTC Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H., BRC National Storage Rupert P., Become a Member 2YO P., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 4th MRC Village S., L.

LEVIATHAN - HEALTHY HAPPY (H.K.) (16g, Lonhro, Keltrice). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$142,200, HK$12,839,000, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Kensington 2YO H., HKJC Bellflower H., Lai Kok H., 2d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy H., Gr.3, ATC Heritage Volunteers 2YO H., Newcastle JC Hunter Civilab H., 3d Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., 4th HKJC FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1.

ZANIAH (15f, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins to 1100m to 2020-21, NZ$2,375, A$272,200, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

PERSUADER (15f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$263,545, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 2d MRC Grunt Standing at Yulong H., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Roku Gin H.

ZOUZARELLA (18f, Al Maher, Fairy King). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, A$224,300, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, Roll the Dice Racing P., 2d MRC Jim Moloney S., L.

Barcali - Storm Warnings (H.K.) (16g, Fastnet Rock, Grand Lodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$142,675, HK$1,198,250, MVRC Propunteralert.com P., 2d HKJC Speed Vision H., Dendrobium H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Game Spirit H., Eagle's Nest H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

Zoubo (15f, Testa Rossa, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1200m, A$142,005, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Park H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.

Doctor Zous (15g, Lonhro, Exceed and Excel). 8 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$294,645, Qld Tatt's RC IPG Marketing Solutions H., BRC Fun Over Fifty H., Rockhampton JC Newmarket H., 2d Townsville TC Cleveland Bay H., SCTC Coastline BMW X5 H., 3d BRC Lightning H., L, Best Bred Booms H., GCTC Dubious H., SCTC Define Property Agents H.

Zoushine (17f, Stratum, Snippets). 3 wins to 1200m in 2020-21, A$221,575, Murray Bridge RC Dutton's Easy to Do Business With P., MRC Happy 50th C Aranibar H., SAJC Furphy P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Barossa Fine Foods 2YO P., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Zousonic (16f, Hussonet, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$137,835, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Clanbrooke Racing P., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing P., 3d Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Ladbrokes P.

Just Zerene (16f, Jeune, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Gawler & Barossa JC Cornerstone Stud H., Murray Bridge RC Premi-Air Refrigeration and Air Conditioning H., 2d ATC Theraces 2YO H., 3d SAJC Lightning S., L.

His sire sons include Zousain, Lean Mean Machine, Sun City, etc.

STUD SUMMARY

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2020
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2021-22


RACE RECORD

(in Australia)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 6 2 2 - A$331,440
3 5 - 3 - A$405,700
4 2 - - - A$9,000
Totals: 13 2 5 - A$746,140
At 2 : BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2 (1200m beating Mishani Hustler and Blue Book), ATC (Randwick) Tab.com.au Maiden 2YO P. (1000m), 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m to The Autumn Sun and beating Fundamentalist), Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1350m to Lean Mean Machine and beating Boomsara), 4th ATC (Randwick) Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 3 : 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to The Autumn Sun and beating Graff), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Sunlight and beating Lean Mean Machine), MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3 (1200m to Terbium and beating Yulong January), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2018).

2020 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE